?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

December Child

Am now in my 33 week of pregnancy..so that makes me about 8 months pregnant :)...It's usually pretty safe to give birth from 34 weeks onwards so I'm not so worried abt the pregnancy anymore. Gynae estimated the weight of the babe to be abt 1985g [first 4D no. generated by baby heheh] so he's pretty healthy for his 'age'. Most babies weight btwn 2.5-3.5kg when borne. According to gynae, I should be putting on abt at least 3-5 kg in the next 1.5 months or so (eeks!!!). Gynae said he would try to take a 3D pic of the babe in my next visit to him in 2 weeks time...YEAH!!

I really can't wait for this babe to be borne..The "new" EDD is on the 1st Jan 2003 (we always get a different EDD with every gynae visit). However, hubby's parents are asking us to have the baby in the year 2002 so that he won't need to wait an entire year for the school term to start (how practical!!). Thus, gynae has given me a list of dates (starting from 21-30 of Dec - excluding Sundays and X'mas) to choose from. Am actually hoping to have it earlier, like the 21st but in-laws are asking me to do so on the 26 Dec ...Haven't made up my mind yet though. Will decide later :)

Gal pal Boon Na has given birth to a little baby girl- Wan Ying on the 29 Oct. Wan Ying's dad , Jonathan was really happy with his new borne child and was grinning from ear-to-ear when we visited him at the hospital. It was really sweet to see him cradling and singing songs to the babe :). Even Boon Na was like giving him the "aiyoh, you are gonna spoil her - look". Jon has also created a website dedicated to his little princess..which reminds me..aarghh..Must remind hubby to buy the digicam/videocam FAST!!

Darn, my night has become day and my day, night!! Am sleeping and awakening at really odd hours ..bleah!


Site Meter


Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
e_rambler
Nov. 10th, 2002 01:47 pm (UTC)
Actually if the baby arrives on 1 Jan, I think he can still attend school without waiting for a whole year. Somemore, maybe Aidan (?) would be the first born in the new year, then you can kena a lot of freebies from the hospital and the government liao hehe...

So the gynaes can induce labour on any determined date?
moxielass
Nov. 10th, 2002 02:54 pm (UTC)
Agree. 1st Jan baby has a choice of attending school of the year the baby is born or they year before.

I think it's better to attend the school with the rest of the kids on the same year the baby is born in? Coz this way, baby gets a v. good head start than his peers.

Gynae can induce labour on any determined date, provided baby is healthy and "mature" enough, AND baby didn't decide to see the world earlier than the induction date. :D
angeliatay
Nov. 10th, 2002 03:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know abt the perks that 1st Jan babes receive BUT i have no guarantee that my babe will definitely arrive on the 1st Jan as its only an EDD (estimated date of delivery) given by the gynae. Actually, none of my frens' babes arrived on their EDD.

Yup, gynae can always induce labour as long as the babe is deemed to be healthy and fit to be borne. But I heard that induced labour is more painful [eeks!!] and the labour is longer [arghh!]. I'm definitely gonna ask them to standby epidural..Threshhold for pain not very high..:P

I think in-laws seem to prefer that the child be the youngest in class as opposed to the oldest if borne in early Jan. I'm pretty neutral tho I think a Dec borne child will be nice :)






leapin_toufu
Nov. 10th, 2002 10:32 pm (UTC)
Personally, i think a child is a God-given gift. To unnaturally induce him/her out to our mortal world just because "don't want to waste a year in school"...is, i dont know, too man-made? And to add to it, the mother will suffer more pain in the process (think of the screaming, face writhed in pain, gnashing of teeth, husband fainting etc).

So is this something that we still want to consider?
angeliatay
Nov. 11th, 2002 02:53 am (UTC)
Re:
Actually, hubby thinks the same too and he really doesn't mind when the child is borne. However, induced labour is actually very common now and lotsa gynaes actually do recommend it to prevent complications. And, natural birthing is also painful and the length of labour differs for different mothers. For eg. 2 of my frens - both natural birth..one took a mere 5 hours , the other, abt 20 hours of labour *shiver*..Am I sure that no matter what kinda birth I'll be going through, I'm definitely gonna depend on epidural. I know there r many who r strongly opposed to being drugged during childbirth but I know I'm not mentally strong enuff to endure pain.

Anyway, who knows..babe may decide to arrive sooner that my EDD :)

(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Nov. 11th, 2002 05:18 am (UTC)
Re: so ..
Very likely to be Aidan Lee :) . Hubby promised to support me on this just in case his parents are against it. Anyway, his parents would be choosing the chinese name.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek