?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

fireworks fiesta day!


Decided to watch the fireworks festival 'comfortably' this year by booking a room at the Fullerton Hotel..The hotel had a fireworks fiesta hotel package and the rooms offered had an unobstructed view of the fireworks display! It was after I'd checked in that it dawned on me that Ritz Carlton could have been a better choice. Marina Square was the nearest mall to Fullerton and it was quite a distance away. The idea was to go swimming at the hotel pool but the crummy weather spoiled our plans. Furthermore, the depth of the pool was pretty daunting and I thought I better be safe than sorry (especially since I can't swim :P).

But no matter what, Aidan still enjoyed himself. The boy loves novelty so he found it all an adventure. He just couldn't get enough of the revolving door *arghh*. What he was most looking forward to was the arrival of Claudia, his li' friend from Hong Kong. He can still remember having a great time with her at Disneyland. claudiachengTracey was back in Singapore for a short holiday with the family and I suggested her coming over to view the fireworks display. I was also looking forward to seeing squarenailsPei Fen and her li' newborn, Kristy!




This was what the kids were doing when they were not chasing each other around the small hotel room..

us trying to act cute :P

A group pic of the mommies and kiddos..(so tough to get everyone into this pic i tell ya!)




And of course, each of us had a turn with li' baby Kristy, including Claudia!
She was sooooooooooooo kwai! Slept so soundly even with the kids making such a din!

The li' one opened her eyes for a short while when the fireworks came on..
and then promptly went back to zz after that..so cute lah!!

okay, i didn't bring my tripod so my fireworks pics were quite crappy lah!
Here's a semi-decent one..


Tracey asked when I would be heading to Hong Kong again..Man, I'm so tempted to go there with Jean at the end of the year..At this age, Aidan would probably won't mind going back there again, especially back to Disneyland! And I do love the cold weather! Will think about it. Feel like going for a ski holiday on my own too..especially since it has been a while since I've last skied.


Site Meter


Comments

( 43 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
merman13
Aug. 24th, 2008 01:08 pm (UTC)
Nice shots of your friends and kids! Good idea to bring the games along. :)

And hey do try this out: http://www.yearbookyourself.com/

Wanna see how you and Aidan would turn out... in the past! LOL
angeliatay
Aug. 24th, 2008 01:17 pm (UTC)
i have to admit,the psp/dslite were really useful in keeping them quiet..allowed us parents to have some time to ourselves..

i did try it but i looked really awful (u actually look decent in many of the hairstyles, even the ones with the female hairdos!!). Yeah, i should try using aidan's face hehe..
(no subject) - merman13 - Aug. 24th, 2008 01:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:44 pm (UTC)
yeah, previously we could just zoom off to a holiday anytime we want..now we gotta co-ordinate with the kids' school hols! bleah!
alisonrae
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
C'mon, you know you want to! Hehe.
angeliatay
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:43 pm (UTC)
heh yeah lah! i am very tempted but i was thinking of being selfish and going somewhere on my own too!
(no subject) - alisonrae - Aug. 25th, 2008 04:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 25th, 2008 07:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:43 pm (UTC)
actually, most of us think that kristy looks like daddy :)
(Anonymous)
Aug. 24th, 2008 10:43 pm (UTC)
how come seldom see ur husband in the picture anymore? smthg happened?
legolas79
Aug. 25th, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
@ Anonymous - why you leave behind such a question without your name? Tsk.

Hey, nice pics. It must have been such a nice outing for you and Aidan :)
tinymich
Aug. 25th, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
I also say -- so rude hor.

I cannot believe that all these little kids ALL have Nintendo DSes! In my day... in my day we had to use paper and pencil to play tic tac toe... in my day we had to use rubber bands to make zeropoint ropes... in my day.... hold on, I have to go find my ahma outfit.
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 25th, 2008 07:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 25th, 2008 07:09 am (UTC) - Expand
moxielass
Aug. 25th, 2008 12:27 am (UTC)
angie, last night i dreamt that i went to your place (some landed property?!). lotsa ppl, food, and MJ. hahahaha!
angeliatay
Aug. 25th, 2008 03:43 am (UTC)
u must have confused me with mong in ur dream :)
valska
Aug. 25th, 2008 02:32 am (UTC)
Kristy is such a precious little baby! I'm bummed I didn't get to meet her. I left work really late. :(
angeliatay
Aug. 25th, 2008 07:12 am (UTC)
let's arrange to meet again, when jean recovers! and when pei fen is more garang!
(no subject) - valska - Aug. 26th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
inspire_u
Aug. 25th, 2008 02:46 am (UTC)
The revolving door at the fullerton in itself can occupy kids for more than half an hour i say:)

angeliatay
Aug. 25th, 2008 03:43 am (UTC)
oh man, that door..don't remind me. The boy insist on going ard it at least twice each time..the doormen were all giving me the eye whenever he's around..:P
(no subject) - inspire_u - Aug. 25th, 2008 03:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tinymich - Aug. 25th, 2008 10:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 25th, 2008 10:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inspire_u - Aug. 25th, 2008 09:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
mamemo
Aug. 25th, 2008 03:29 am (UTC)
Baby Kristy so cute :)
Tracey seemed to be more at ease with carrying the baby.

Your pic on the fireworks is good enough! :)
angeliatay
Aug. 25th, 2008 03:42 am (UTC)
Of coz! Tracey's had 2 to practise with..i forgot how to carry a newborne already!!
(no subject) - alisonrae - Aug. 25th, 2008 04:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 25th, 2008 07:12 am (UTC) - Expand
bliswifu
Aug. 25th, 2008 09:08 am (UTC)
The baby is so cute and guai!
angeliatay
Aug. 25th, 2008 10:13 am (UTC)
yes, she is!

i kinda feel that it is easier to care for kids when they were babies..tougher now that they are li' scamps running abt so much!!
makeupmag
Aug. 25th, 2008 10:05 am (UTC)
Beautiful shots, as always. How old is your little one now? :)
angeliatay
Aug. 25th, 2008 10:13 am (UTC)
mine? gonna be 6 in Dec. Pei Fen's Kristy is 5 weeks old!
(Anonymous)
Aug. 26th, 2008 09:55 am (UTC)
your pics are really sharp. can i find out what model of camera you're using? Thanks!
angeliatay
Aug. 26th, 2008 10:23 am (UTC)
a Nikon D80! :)
rijac
Aug. 27th, 2008 12:42 am (UTC)
i'm amused. only people with young kids can have an ongoing conversation about the benefits and functions of a revolving door (erm.. other than to let people in and out, that is!)

angeliatay
Aug. 27th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
hoi u, father of 2, at least we are pass talking abt poos n pees..heh, we can even write a thesis on primary one registration process!
(no subject) - rijac - Aug. 27th, 2008 01:56 am (UTC) - Expand
balletpumps
Aug. 27th, 2008 05:22 am (UTC)
My two are quite fascinated with the sliding door now. Imagine the impact of a revolving door.

did you upgrade your cam?
angeliatay
Aug. 27th, 2008 12:51 pm (UTC)
heh, your 2 boys will be so happy!
not really..i got the d80 some time last year..

it has been a while since u last updated eh!
(no subject) - balletpumps - Aug. 27th, 2008 09:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 28th, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 43 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek