?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

the boy..

Aidan actually cried at the end of the movie,Wall-E! It was the first movie that he's ever shed tears at..He's growing up to be a such a snag :P

Okay..Since I probably have to get the boy's hair cut soon (received too many complaints from teachers/swimming coach), I just wanna post some pics of his longish hair before its gone! Love the color of his hair..so brownish! Yeah, people still thinks he's Japanese or Korean. I've kinda gotten used to 'insults' from strangers & some pple i know. The scenerio is always the same. "Wah..So handsome/cute/good-looking your boy!" "Who does he look like?" Peers at me. "Hmm.mm.okay lah, he's got your eyes..I think!", they will end up saying...almost begrudgingly.

Heh..I'm camwhoring my son..
Check out his different looks here. He's so used to my camera already :)

he has got li' tiny dimples!

so cheeky..

so fierce..

and oh so serious :P

Gah! A colleague just msged me on facebook telling me that my daughter is very cute! *cries*

Tags:



Site Meter


Comments

( 40 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(Anonymous)
Aug. 30th, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
hahahah ur daughter indeed! I really like his long hair, he looks so charming with that hair style. are you going to cut it real short??
angeliatay
Aug. 31st, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
not that short yet :) will leave that till end of the year!
dancingdory
Aug. 30th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
His hairstyle is nice and would be lovely to keep it this way.

I was wondering, why are his teachers and swimming coach complaining about his hair? Are there rules in Singapore kindys or school regarding the length of boys' hair?

Aside from the weather difference, lots of boys here keep rather longish hair and they look really nice and they do get mistaken for girls, especially those with waves.
angeliatay
Aug. 31st, 2008 12:43 am (UTC)
i don't think there are any hair rules in kindergarten..just that they are probably used to boys having short hair. Most parents do prefer to keep their boys' hair cut short due to the the hot weather. As for swimming, it is because his long fringe gets in the way when he swims.

Yeah..when i was at a hairsalon, someone passed me this jap hair mag on kids hairstyles and all the boys featured were so adorably pretty with their longish/wavy hair!
mamemo
Aug. 31st, 2008 09:23 pm (UTC)
whoa... super kid model.

I like pic 2 and 3. Somehow, he's long hair seemed carefully trimmed.
valska
Sep. 1st, 2008 12:06 am (UTC)
He looks very Jap/Korean. So cute.
(Anonymous)
Sep. 1st, 2008 02:29 am (UTC)
soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo handsome.
(Anonymous)
Sep. 1st, 2008 08:37 am (UTC)
cute
He's going to grow up into a handsome one!
Funny comment from your colleague.

- Ms.___2 be
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek