?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Greetings from NYC :)



Heh..I thought I would only be updating after I return from New York but the Mac is in the guestroom at Irene's moonberry place so those who are on my facebook list would have seen the pics I have been faithfully posting since Day 1 of NYC! I'd forgotten to bring my Lumix camera charger and it has just died on me. Well, after about 5 days of heavy usage, I can't blame it :P

It is so freaking cold here! Yeah..most people try to fly to warmer countries during the cold season but this duh person here chose to venture to NYC during the freezing winter. There was a snowstorm in NYC, just a day before I arrived there but by the time I reached here, the snow has melted and hardened into grey slabs of fugly ice. No chance at all to play with fluffy snow! At least the weather is getting slightly warmer now but I've been having fun dressing up in winter garbs!

It has been a relaxing trip so far..I've already done the touristy stuff the last time I was here so this time round, it was meant to be really easy going and to spend time with friends and also finding myself. I'm enjoying myself more than I'd expected..I can't seemed to sleep much here though and find myself waking up early and the quiet time by myself in the morning has been really peaceful and cathartic. I do miss the boy a lot though.

Shopping has been great so far..although I'm holding back because I'll be heading to Woodbury Common tomorrow (Boxing Day) with Dewi lovegen! Planning to be there by 8am since we are anticipating a big crowd.

Irene cooked up a storm for our Christmas Eve dinner. She helped us planned our itinerary which included shopping at 5th Avenue, a visit to the Museum of Sex *ahem* and (this one was especially for me!) Ice Skating at Rockefeller Centre! That was so that she could get us out of the way (we were more of a hassle than help :P) so that she could spend the afternoon preparing for the dinner. And man..the food she created was fantastic (for lack of a better description). And not only that, she also dressed up the dining room with festive decorations and X'mas settings..It was perfect! She's such a wonderful host. It was a fab evening with wonderful company and great food.

I heard that it has been rather rainy in Singapore so I guess it was a 'cold' Christmas there too. Christmas had always been a 'family' affair with close friends before..I do admit I miss the usual rowdy festivities and seeing the kids unwrapping their presents with glee..Will probably go back to doing that next year but I'm glad I got the chance to do it differently this year :)

Tons of Pics (as usual)
There won't be much touristy pics because no.1 - we didn't do much touristy stuff and no.2, it was too cold to take pics outdoors!!!

First night at NYC.Irene brought us to this great ramen restaurant - Menchanko Tei which delicious noodles helped warmed us up pretty fast.



Day 2 of NYC..Shopping at one of the mega malls at Long Island.
We started playing dress-up that day although I kept telling them..I don't need to look good! I just want to be warm warm warm!! It was an exceptionally cold day..High of -3 to low of minus 12..brrrr!




Having hot piping pho for lunch..*slurp*

Big mega mall..I walked into just 6 stores and was tired already. Fail!

Mala Hotpot for dinner at Flushings..


another day of shopping..this time at Soho..


Outside Balthazar..
We met Adele inventive_manic for tea & promptly started camwhoring away :P






Christmas Eve day..Shopping at 5th Avenue :)
Wore this cute hat that I bought from the street vendor! Trying to act young lah!



Dewi and I decided to spoil ourselves by having luncheon at the Park Hotel (formerly known as The Plaza).
The food was awesome and the service was impeccable!! Really impressive!


I love the look of this quaint building that was wrapped up like a xmas gift :)

hee hee~

Skating at Rockerfeller Centre! It was something I'd been looking forward to after a friend recommended I do it. I loved it!! Dewi got some vids of me on the ice :)



Christmas Eve Dinner Pics :)
The menu

See the lovely settings :)



FOOOOOOOD!




Irene with Melody. Can you believe that Melody was once a street cat that Irene rescued.
She's now so fluffy and well cared for :)

Me feeling so satisfied and tucking into my dessert :)


Well, 2008 has been quite a year for me and I'm glad it is gonna be over soon. I made this wish at the end of 2007 too ..that the next year would be a peaceful one and that my loved ones to stay healthy. Happy New Year to you guys!!


Site Meter


Comments

( 44 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
syun
Dec. 26th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC)
merry christmas!! irene's place looks fantastic!
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2008 06:53 am (UTC)
yeah..we were stunned because she did everything by herself. We felt so bad because we were out enjoying ourselves and she was slaving over the stove and decorating the house :P
(no subject) - moonberry - Dec. 26th, 2008 09:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
meowmeowfelicia
Dec. 26th, 2008 06:06 am (UTC)
Happy Boxing Day! :) The food looks absolutely yummilicious!

Here's wishing you a blessed year ahead that's filled with joy! :)
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2008 06:53 am (UTC)
Hope u had a great time shopping in Singapore too hehe..
pishako
Dec. 26th, 2008 06:19 am (UTC)
the first picture is so xmasy looking.. and the rest of the pics are fab!

merry xmas~
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2008 07:08 am (UTC)
yeah..we were dressed in suitable colors for xmas too :)
tinymich
Dec. 26th, 2008 06:49 am (UTC)
Oh dude, you're in town?! How'd I miss that!
Looks like you're having a TON of fun -- go you! No obligation if you're busy and have a full schedule (it looks like Irene has planned a lot of cool stuff!) but if you'd like to meet up for kopi or something just let me know :-) You have been MUCH braver than I, this cold snap has had me holing up indoors as much as possible. No shopping's worth freezing my eyelashes off. brr.

Btw did you know that before the Plaza just got bought out this time, it used to be owned by Kwek Leng Beng? NO LIE. New York icon, but sg-owned!
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2008 07:05 am (UTC)
oh yeah, u are in NYC too. I'd forgotten about that. I'll check with Irene. Think it should be getting warmer so it is safe to venture outdoors! I will be here till Monday so we should have time to meet. Heh..i'm here on a holiday so I can't possibly stay indoors everyday! Does Irene have your no.? If not, email or FB me!

Yeah..i read abt it before although it wasnt solely owned by KLB..was a partnership with some saudi arabia investor..they sold it for a mighty profit eh.
(no subject) - tinymich - Dec. 27th, 2008 02:51 am (UTC) - Expand
mrsbudak
Dec. 26th, 2008 07:01 am (UTC)
Happy holidays and boy does it look cold there. Melody looks greedy...
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2008 07:08 am (UTC)
well, let's just say i used to think that having 4 seasons is great coz one can wear nice winter wear but i'm taking it all back. It's a real drag having to layer/bundle up so much even if it is just a short walk from the carpark to the mall :P

Melody just wanted attention from his mommy :)
(no subject) - mrsbudak - Dec. 27th, 2008 01:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moonberry - Dec. 26th, 2008 09:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mrsbudak - Dec. 27th, 2008 01:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Dec. 26th, 2008 07:49 am (UTC)
you sure the dinner is at Irene's house and not at Irene's restaurant?!?!?! :O
passingsights
Dec. 26th, 2008 07:52 am (UTC)
sorry, that's me... forgot to log in... :P
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 28th, 2008 02:22 am (UTC) - Expand
tiffanyx
Dec. 26th, 2008 08:55 am (UTC)
you look like you are having awesome fun!! =)=)
angeliatay
Dec. 28th, 2008 02:22 am (UTC)
I am..:) but gonna come back home to hot sunny weather soon! miss my boy leh!
(no subject) - tiffanyx - Dec. 28th, 2008 05:24 am (UTC) - Expand
hansel21
Dec. 26th, 2008 09:00 am (UTC)
Looks like you're having so much fun in NYC. Ching and I are jealous to the max!

And looks like the Panasonic takes great close ups too!
angeliatay
Dec. 28th, 2008 02:20 am (UTC)
chey..u n ching yee are so well-travelled. this is a rare trip for me :)
wwenzz
Dec. 26th, 2008 09:31 am (UTC)
Haha.. so cute to see Irene and you both in Xmas colours! Happy Boxing day Angie! I sent e-card to you aye.. did ya receive?
angeliatay
Dec. 27th, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah..I received the e-card!! Thanks!!
Irene will be coming early next year..we all meet up again for crabs *grin*
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Dec. 28th, 2008 02:19 am (UTC)
yeah it is freezing but at least it is getting warmer (either that or im getting used to the cold).

Happy New Year to u and your loved ones too!!
peppermintgal17
Dec. 26th, 2008 01:26 pm (UTC)
OMG. i misssss shopping in the US on Boxing Day....they say the day after Thanksgiving is THE biggest shopping day...but i think the day after Xmas has THE BEST deals...

i heard abt the Commons, albeit being a bit on the picy side (but of couse, still ridiculously cheaper than Singapore). but when i'm back in the US again (god, i hope it's this summer where I get to enjoy the Texas sun again with friends), i'm hittin' the factory outlets!!! there's one outside Las Vegas that's really good. (it's been 5 yrs since i was there) and some in Cali....but the best is in TEXAS!! woo

ok sorry..a bit of Texas pride going on there.

but enjoy NYC! and get a charger! u DON'T wanna miss out on some great pics!
angeliatay
Dec. 28th, 2008 02:19 am (UTC)
camera died already...but i think i've taken more than enough pics :)

enjoyed shopping at woodbury so much that im going again tomm.
valska
Dec. 26th, 2008 02:47 pm (UTC)
Merry Christmas. I hope you had a lot of fun shopping at Woodbury! I didn't ge to go the last time.
angeliatay
Dec. 28th, 2008 02:16 am (UTC)
aiyoh..what a waste. I'm actually going again tomorrow hahaha!
chilli_jo
Dec. 26th, 2008 03:18 pm (UTC)
was that your friend Irene's place or a quaint little restaurant? looks so nice and cosy and the food looks fantastic..... shiok lah u!! haha..

merry merry christmas... i miss new york!!!
angeliatay
Dec. 27th, 2008 04:53 pm (UTC)
heh does look like a restaurant right? the food does taste like it's from one though.

happy holidays and woman, u r so skinny now (i told u that time u lost weight liao!!)!
buzz_cut
Dec. 26th, 2008 03:30 pm (UTC)
MERRY CHRISTMAS, babe!!! Wah, your NY getaway looks like da bomb man! *envious* And needless to say, you're looking as great and sexaaay as ever! ;)
angeliatay
Dec. 28th, 2008 02:16 am (UTC)
Heh..was good to have sometime to myself..shopping and makan is great here too. Looking forward to seeing more pics and posting of adventures of u n yr li' one :)
joymuji
Dec. 26th, 2008 05:18 pm (UTC)
hee. flying to countries with cold weather is fun! cuz its time to wear thick thick coat.
Do enjoy more and shop more! You are making me envy when kate spade there is much cheaper!
You looked like you lost weight so better take care! :)
angeliatay
Dec. 27th, 2008 04:51 pm (UTC)
yeah kate spade is v cheap here..n on 50% discount somemore...
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 44 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek