?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Day 2 at ACSJ :)



Site Meter


Comments

( 82 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
l1sh
Jan. 8th, 2009 02:38 am (UTC)
haha, it really seems very fun at school!

Those boys coming down the staircase behind him, not his classmates right? cos they look so huge for pri 1?
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2009 08:03 am (UTC)
only those with the green tags on are his classmates. the rest are the older students!
alisonrae
Jan. 8th, 2009 02:42 am (UTC)
String orchestra and Boys Brigade! Hahahahahaha.
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2009 08:03 am (UTC)
*bish* very funny hor! So un-aidan.
stephiechai
Jan. 8th, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
SWIMMING!!!

ACSJ is the champion school last year and they have a handful of damn good swimmers too! Plus we'll get to meet at the annual School National Championship meets ;)

And they can always do a Direct School Admission to RI or ACSI (and do IB programme) with lesser than the usual cut off points after PSLE!!

I know of swimmers scoring 190 and got offered to RI and ACSI this year.
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2009 08:02 am (UTC)
Aidan is already taking swimming at APS which was why i wasn't that keen on it..he's an okay swimmer but not competitive level lah!
(no subject) - stephiechai - Jan. 8th, 2009 09:18 am (UTC) - Expand
toscaong
Jan. 8th, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
oh my gosh ! there's golf and sailing for a 7 yr old ????

Aiden looks fantastically handsome in his uniform !!!!
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2009 08:01 am (UTC)
oh..found out today that golf is available for p1 but not sailing!
(no subject) - toscaong - Jan. 9th, 2009 10:14 am (UTC) - Expand
geekgeek
Jan. 8th, 2009 03:17 am (UTC)
Soccer, definitely! Golf is such a poncey sport!
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2009 08:01 am (UTC)
poncey??!! aiyoh..erm too late hahaha..well Soccer is 2nd choice!
(no subject) - geekgeek - Jan. 8th, 2009 08:02 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 8th, 2009 08:12 am (UTC) - Expand
passingsights
Jan. 8th, 2009 03:23 am (UTC)
Soccer!!!Soccer!!!Soccer!!! Golf is so... so... ah chek!!! :P
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2009 08:00 am (UTC)
errr...golf can tan jia leh, soccer errr!
hehe okay lah. first choice was golf, 2nd choice soccer and third choice tennis!
jinsiew
Jan. 8th, 2009 03:46 am (UTC)
Aidan such an active child, i will go to sports :) ah if only gabe's school offer tennis...i have always wanted to send him for tennis lessons :p just no time...
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2009 08:00 am (UTC)
yeah..that's why i wanted sports. to tire him out during the weekedays.
claudiacheng
Jan. 8th, 2009 04:24 am (UTC)
He would be fine - social wise. Hope he is gwai and does his homework without you nagging at him too much!
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2009 08:00 am (UTC)
yeah boy..i do foresee some resistance when it comes to his homework though...crossing my fingers man!
bbhome
Jan. 8th, 2009 08:28 am (UTC)
so many cca choices. can they switch later ?
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2009 08:33 am (UTC)
Yes they can! And it isn't compulsory for P1 actually!
(no subject) - moxielass - Jan. 12th, 2009 08:11 am (UTC) - Expand
meowmeowfelicia
Jan. 8th, 2009 08:32 am (UTC)
I would say rugby! :P

But between golf and soccer, soccer. :P

This is really exciting man.
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2009 10:54 am (UTC)
oooh rugby is a very rough sport..not sure whether aidan is up to it :P
sereneng
Jan. 8th, 2009 10:00 am (UTC)
So nice to see so many of the LJ kids settling nicely into P1. Hopefully I'll have an easy time next year too! Seems like no kids burst out into tears at P1 these days hor?

Are you able to walk to school from home?
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2009 10:53 am (UTC)
heh..registration for matthew will be mid of the year eh. Which school are u planning to send him to? I did see a few teary P1 kids in the school though..

Yes..it is about 7 minutes walk to school from where I am!
vamprila
Jan. 8th, 2009 02:07 pm (UTC)
wah, golf! like so atas leh! ;p
soccer boys = YUMMY boys! ;P
angeliatay
Jan. 9th, 2009 11:06 am (UTC)
golf - good game to learn ..can become tiger woods *grin*
soccer - erm..yummy meh? i thought rugby guys r yummier!
(no subject) - vamprila - Jan. 9th, 2009 03:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 10th, 2009 06:45 am (UTC) - Expand
in_transit
Jan. 9th, 2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
hehe, from your pics, it seems like aidan's the only one with his shirt tucked out all the time! it's been fun lurking around ogling at aidan from your blog. can i add you as friend? :)
angeliatay
Jan. 10th, 2009 01:05 am (UTC)
actually there were more kids with their shirts tucked out but it is just not captured in the pics here (think there are in my other entry's pics). add ahead although my blog is really mainly abt my boy and u may get bored..
leaflord
Jan. 10th, 2009 05:55 am (UTC)
Its very sweet that he insist in taking a photo of you also, it shows he loves you as much as you love him.

:)
angeliatay
Jan. 10th, 2009 06:44 am (UTC)
awwww..thank u for saying that norman *muaks*!!
(Anonymous)
Jan. 10th, 2009 08:03 am (UTC)
Hi. You should let your boy join The Boys' Brigade. It has very strong Christian learning and interesting activities. Since it's a uniform group, i'm sure your boy will be very disciplined in future.
angeliatay
Jan. 11th, 2009 02:56 am (UTC)
thanks for the recommendation. i may consider the uniformed groups later because i realised on the cca openhouse day that the CCA available to P1 were much lesser than i thought. The uniformed grps were not open to their level.

:)
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 82 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek