Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Man..I'm really glad that the weekdays are coming to an end and the weekends are just around the corner I AM EXHAUSTED!!!! I have no idea how parents with more than 1 school-going kid are able to cope! But all in all, it was an 'exciting' week for me and I really enjoyed myself seeing the li' boy in action at school and am relieved that he seems to be coping well so far. But then again, the real test would be when the schoolwork starts piling up!

The boy seemed to have aligned himself with the more active group. He has this good buddy, Ethan who is much taller and stockier than him but who seems to watch out for him too. And along with 2 other boys, they are constantly running around and playing amongst themselves..Most of the time, they will be at the back of the queue, joshing around. Parents are not permitted to enter the classrooms so I'm not able to see where the boy is seated but he told me that he's at the back of the class, which surprises me as the boy is not very tall. He told me Ethan is sitting right behind him so my guess is that the boys decided on their own seating arrangements. Am tempted to ask the teacher to move Aidan upfront because he's really active and if he remains behind, he'll probably won't be able to pay attention given his short attention span.

Have signed up for his CCA online. We were given 3 choices (only one will be selected) and I'd chosen 1)Golf 2) Soccer 3)Tennis. Will only know next week which sport he has been shortlisted for :) He seems fine during recess time too. In fact, I think he's having a great time 'coz he gets to pick his own food. I decided to give him $2.80 for pocket money and told him that he shouldn't try to spend them all and the remaining amount will go to his piggy bank which he can use to buy a toy by the end of the month. So far, he's has been putting some leftover coins into it. He told me he had wanton mee and an icecream on Thursday. I went down for a brief while during Recess today and spotted him finishing up a small bowl of kway teow soup. Stood at a distance to observe him (and take pictures) and after he'd dropped off the empty bowl at the clearing area, the boy proceeded to walk towards the stalls at the canteen..headed towards the Asian food stall and promptly ordered a bowl of udon!!!! Alamak! He was either hungry or greedy (he claimed to be the former). Oh well, his appetite has always been superb (that's why there's so many eating pics of him since young) so I'm not surprised that he finds the food insufficient. Oh well, I'll have to wait till the end of the day to see how much money is left.

Won't be going down to the school anymore from next week onwards. There are many parent volunteers around who are onhand to help out the li' ones and they will be there till end of Feb. He should be in good hands :)

the happy-go-lucky boy :)

This is Ethan, his new goodfriend/classmate

The boys got to check out the various CCA activities during the openhouse
Here's his class with the dance club instructor..

Guess which kid went to hug the instructor after the dance was over *sigh*

Tryin out squash..

Chess club~

Running around at the football field..

Here he was at the canteen finishing up his kway teow soup..

After that meal, he then decided to order a bowl of udon..

Walking back to his table happily..

and proceeded to devour the entire bowl of noodles~

He was obviously the last boy to finish his meal since he had 2 bowls so the teacher was rushing him to quickly finish up.
Ethan was so sweet..He was helping Aidan to clear his bowl..

The boys lining up, preparing to head back to class..

Heh..I think Aidan's sick of having a camera pointed at him all the time!!

Site Meter


( 77 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
Jan. 9th, 2009 04:15 am (UTC)
HEY HEY ANGIE!! so cute la, aidan and ethan! and him hugging the dance instructor?!!? so lovable! How do you get him to leave other kiddy concerts like that? He must want to bring every Hi-5 member home or something heh..

Finally had the time to catch up with your posts this week! hope you had a good time in NYC, and glad you got lotsa good purchases to prove it :P
Jan. 9th, 2009 04:30 am (UTC)
the dance instructor was kinda embarrassed actually..the guy couldn't be more than 25 years old. Aidan is very affectionate by nature. my fault lah! :P

i had a great time in New York and it was really great catching up with u there and thanks for accompanying me and helping me with my huge bags. I've not passed ur gifts to sam and elaine though (which reminds me..i'd better meet with them soon!!)
Jan. 9th, 2009 04:19 am (UTC)
He looks like he is having a total blast!! So cute!
Jan. 9th, 2009 04:31 am (UTC)
think he is at the moment because NO HOMEWORK!!!!

but it was so cute seeing those blur li' primary one students!
(Deleted comment)
Jan. 9th, 2009 04:45 am (UTC)
i have no idea..think aidan was just happy with the dance! i was like..hoi, stop hugging stop hugging!!
*sigh* he does eat a lot..sometimes, he goes overboard imo but how do i stop a hungry boy.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 9th, 2009 04:55 am (UTC) - Expand
Jan. 9th, 2009 05:08 am (UTC)
i was having lunch (in office) and reading your post...man when i saw the photo of Aidan hugging the instructor, i actually laffed out loud and colleagues around thot i siao! :) that was just sooooo Aidan lah!!
Jan. 9th, 2009 05:47 am (UTC)
yeah..it is very aidan..u should know especially since u guys are around him quite often and have been hugged by him several times :P
(no subject) - jinsiew - Jan. 9th, 2009 07:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 9th, 2009 11:04 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jinsiew - Jan. 9th, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
Jan. 9th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
he's a growing boy!! that's why he's hungry all the time! :)
Jan. 9th, 2009 05:47 am (UTC)
erm, he's been a hungry boy since he was a baby..
(no subject) - syun - Jan. 9th, 2009 05:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 9th, 2009 05:49 am (UTC) - Expand
Jan. 9th, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
Looks like you guys had a fantastic first week! Their PE uniform is so fun that I thought it was home clothes. :)
Jan. 9th, 2009 05:48 am (UTC)
yeah..it was not a bad first week :)

actually this isn't their PE uniform. His PE uniform is a sleeveless tee. This is the 'special occasion' teeshirt!! They have it in red and white!
(no subject) - cottontimer - Jan. 9th, 2009 05:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 9th, 2009 05:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lovegen - Jan. 9th, 2009 05:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 10th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC) - Expand
Jan. 9th, 2009 06:11 am (UTC)
He's so affectionate! Haha, thanks for showing me what I need to go through next year! :-)
Jan. 9th, 2009 11:01 am (UTC)
different schools will have different programmes/activities for their students during orientation week..may not be the same :) but im sure you'll be just as excited for Erin!!
Jan. 9th, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
hehe he's always so happy. Does he bring 2 water bottles to school ?
Jan. 9th, 2009 11:02 am (UTC)
just one. we upsized to a bigger one because he always comes home with an empty bottle. but then again, he came home with an empty bottle again today!
Jan. 9th, 2009 06:18 am (UTC)
omg that hugging pic is hilarious!! :D
Jan. 9th, 2009 11:02 am (UTC)
heh..that's my boy..super affectionate!
Jan. 9th, 2009 06:46 am (UTC)
What prompted him to hug the instructor? Was it like. "ooh dance finish... so fun....thank you instructor...*hug*...."?
Jan. 9th, 2009 11:02 am (UTC)
yeah..something like that :P
my fault lah..i'm very affectionate with him so he's generally just as affectionate with others!
Jan. 9th, 2009 06:52 am (UTC)
So glad to hear that Aidan is having a blast at school. That's really nice to know that. He is such a happy boy.
Jan. 10th, 2009 12:40 am (UTC)
how long more for u? must start deciding on a school soon eh!! :)
(no subject) - misawong - Jan. 10th, 2009 02:55 am (UTC) - Expand
Jan. 9th, 2009 07:58 am (UTC)
looks like he's having a great time there :)
hmmm... i guess a dance club like hip hop is a good choice for him too!
It's nice to see that he already found a good and nice friend in his class :)
Jan. 9th, 2009 11:03 am (UTC)
heh too late. have signed him up for other activities instead!
how? is ethan enjoying P1?
Jan. 9th, 2009 08:19 am (UTC)
yes TGIF indeed!! feel so tired reading your entries also... the amount of stuff they pack into these few days. have a great weekend break!! zzzzzzzzz.
Jan. 9th, 2009 10:23 am (UTC)
hehe u will find out how tiring it is in a mere 6+++ years more!! hehe
Jan. 9th, 2009 08:54 am (UTC)
im like reporting aidan's progress in acsj to my colleagues as if he were my kid *facepalm* my colleague's nephew or dunno who is also in acsj primary 1. and i went really? aidan is in pri 1-8, what class is yours??? then i caught myself :P

so funny how we choose our friends over the years. i don't even remember who my best friend was in p1.
Jan. 9th, 2009 10:22 am (UTC)
does ur colleague even know who's aidan *grin* so cute lah u!
erm..i don't even know any of my pr1 friends...
(no subject) - burbur - Jan. 9th, 2009 10:31 am (UTC) - Expand
Jan. 9th, 2009 10:53 am (UTC)
Lol. That picture of Aidan hugging the dance teacher is simply too cute! Good that he has found a friend to look out for him :)
Aidan's quite thin so I think it's fine that he eats more. Also, in school, I am presuming that he runs around more and burns more energy!
Jan. 9th, 2009 11:04 am (UTC)
yeah..the boy is considered small sized especially with the amt he eats! but he is super active so i guess the food burns up pretty fast!!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 77 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek