Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

to believe or not to...

One core reason why I was afraid of having kids before was that the child may turn out to be exactly like me! This was a real fear for me and if you know what kinda kid i was like before, you would better understand my phobia. My sister can testify to the fact that i was a real rascal who gave my parents tons of headache and heartache!

And Aidan came along as you all know.. (he wasn't planned for). Everyone said he looked more like his dad so I hoped too that his character would be more like the latter. But it seemed like he has inherited most of my personality & traits (well, according to those close to us anyway). Nenita is constantly amused at how similar we are in some ways..for example, the food items we like and dislike and his easy-going nature.

Anyway..back to the true point of my post. Yes, there's a story to this. Yesterday morning, we were having a hard time trying to get Aidan to go to school.

"I'm sick! I got fever!" he lamented, rather dramatically with his hand on his forehead. "Ah Ma said that if I got fever. I should not go to school!"

Apparently the day before when his ah ma was at my place and she thought that his forehead was slightly warm and told him that if he has a fever, he better not go school.

I was immediately skeptical after Aidan's declaration. Took his temperature - 36.8 degrees! No fever!

"Take the other ear!!" the boy insists. "I'm really,really sick! I don't feel good!"

The problem was..he really didn't looked/behaved unwell, I had to then threaten him that if he continued to resist going to school by pretending to be ill, I would have to withdraw his weekend priviledges (TV watching & playing his Xbox pro). That worked brilliantly!

At around 8.15am, I received a call from his teacher.

"Mrs Lee, Aidan is sick! He just vomited. Can you arrange for someone to pick him up from the sickbay"

I know this may sound like I'm such a bad mummy but my first reaction was that the boy must have forced the vomit out somehow. I don't know why I had so much distrust in him but I think it was mainly because this was something that I would probably do as a kid in his shoes (to prove a point :P)! At the sickbay, he was looking pitiful and frail that even the admin assistant commented that he was such a manja boy. But when he saw me, he immediately brightened up and became his usual chirpy active self, skipping merrily along the road on the way home. Hmmm.. I then called my dad-in-law and asked if he could help bring the boy to the doctor as I had to go to office. I left for office still convinced that the boy was faking it.

Dad called later to inform him that the boy vomited again on the way to the doctor and that he was diagnosed with stomach flu.

Man..I felt so guilty for not believing the boy! Should have realized that we are both different individuals and that I shouldn't be using myself as a reference point while raising Aidan up as this would be truly unfair to him.

Anyway, this morning..the boy woke up with a bright smile.

"I'm not sick anymore! I can go to school!" he declared. Hmm...


Site Meter


( 51 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(Deleted comment)
Jan. 15th, 2009 08:37 am (UTC)
heh actually, the only time i really saw him 'behaving' sick was when he had hfmd the 2nd time ..he had tons of ulcers in his mouth so he was extremely grumpy coz he cant eat :P

kids at this age don't lie..heh, i kinda beg to differ. i think i started lying to my parents much earlier!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 15th, 2009 03:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
Jan. 15th, 2009 08:31 am (UTC)
Seems like he's guilty until proven innocent...haha! Think your reaction's quite normal. Hope he's really better now...
Jan. 15th, 2009 03:01 pm (UTC)
heh...would u have thought the same if this happened to erin?
(no subject) - troubadour42 - Jan. 16th, 2009 01:06 am (UTC) - Expand
Jan. 15th, 2009 08:47 am (UTC)
at least he's frank when he recovers and wants to go to school!
Jan. 15th, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
heh...coz on his 'sick' off-day, he'd begged me to let him watch tv/play games but i refused. told him sick boy must sleep :P so i guess he realised staying home ain't that fun afterall.
Jan. 15th, 2009 08:47 am (UTC)
guess it's still quite early to tell whether he likes sch or not..

if he truly likes it in time to come, you'll know for sure when he's really sick next time...

Dun worry, I'm still v sure u are a great mum! It's good to have such strict enforcers around.. nowadays, kids are just way too spoilt.

Jan. 15th, 2009 03:03 pm (UTC)
yup..it is too early. time will tell :P

actually, i do think that aidan is a tad spoilt..what to do, only son!
Jan. 15th, 2009 09:09 am (UTC)
Aiyoh don't be too hard on yourself babe. I personally think it's better to err on the harsh side first. Now you know lah :)
Jan. 15th, 2009 03:15 pm (UTC)
heh..on the job training i guess..
sorry about tonite. in the end, some participants didnt turned up..should have still asked u to come along. so see ya tomm!!
(no subject) - crysta - Jan. 15th, 2009 03:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 15th, 2009 04:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
Jan. 15th, 2009 09:27 am (UTC)
poor boy. glad he recovered quickly. school is still so fun for them I don't think he'll try to skip class yet :)
Jan. 15th, 2009 03:16 pm (UTC)
probably still a novelty for them..! crossing fingers man!
Jan. 15th, 2009 09:45 am (UTC)
pooooor thing
but i don't blame you lah, i probably would have tried something similar myself (although i'm not sure i can bring myself to vomit on command!)
Jan. 15th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
heh..i think i can do that tho if i badly want to *grin*
Jan. 15th, 2009 10:35 am (UTC)
Aidan probably is the kind of boy who only looks sick when he is totally 100% sick; and he probably doesn't look that sick if he's just slightly unwell. But he sounds very drama-mama, learn from you is it? So cute!
Jan. 15th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
yeah u are right. even when he's down with fever, he is still rather chirpy and active. so when he's really lembek, we know that he must be really ill.

heh..i'm not drama-mama hor!!!
Jan. 15th, 2009 11:08 am (UTC)
Glad to know that he's feeling better. :) Good lesson to learn from you about not disciplining Clare as I would discipline myself.
Jan. 15th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
not easy being a parent eh! now i know how tough a time my parents had. this is called payback!
Jan. 15th, 2009 12:49 pm (UTC)
ha .. I received a call from school during recess last Fri too to fetch Ryan back coz he was feeling unwell - having the flu. I did tell him to inform teacher should he really feels unwell coz the day before he was sneezing away coz of the aircon in the school bus. But when I fetched him & on the way back, he was so normal - skipping and yakking away and even asked to detour to the park! After coming home refused to rest! Then I have to tell him seriously that in future, unless he feels really really unwell, then ask teacher to call me to fetch him back. If not, scarly he suka suka call in sick!
Jan. 15th, 2009 03:04 pm (UTC)
aidan was the same. came home and refused to sleep and insisted on watching tv/playing games. they probably think that sick-day = play day!!
Jan. 15th, 2009 12:57 pm (UTC)
Oh no... Poor boy. Hope he's feeling better now.

Somehow, Aidan doesn't seem like he'll lie to you. I mean, he seems to hate disappointing you. So... Then again, I don't really know him. :P
Jan. 15th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
heh, to be fair, he isn't a deceitful boy and is usually quite tood and honest!
Jan. 15th, 2009 02:07 pm (UTC)
Awwww, hoping for a speedy recovery for Aidan! He is so bright & chirpy so don't think that will be a problem! :D
Jan. 15th, 2009 05:16 pm (UTC)
erm, immediate recovery leh. argh..have to admit, am still somewhat suspicious...
Jan. 15th, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC)
he seems to enjoy school, so shdn't be pretending to be sich to get out of school rite? Cannot go to school and play with his friends, seems like a bigger torture! =p I used to be a perfectionist and insist on going to school so that I don't get a O on my attendance sheet!
Jan. 15th, 2009 04:56 pm (UTC)
wah..were u a prefect?

i didn't really like primary school because i hated spelling! i was ze kid that constantly copied the classmate's work!
Jan. 15th, 2009 03:36 pm (UTC)
not easy being a mummy!! but hang in there!! jia you!! hee
Jan. 15th, 2009 05:15 pm (UTC)
hehe thank u thank..i will try my best not to lose my cool man..
Jan. 15th, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
*HUGS* I hope he is better! :D
Jan. 15th, 2009 05:15 pm (UTC)
erm, he seemed to have made a remarkable recovery......
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 51 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek