?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

An Aidan update~


The boy came up to me yesterday and said.. "Teacher said my hair is too long..must cut hair!"
Huh?!! Long meh?

Aiyoh..this vain mummy here was already thinking that his hair is too short. I guess it is probably the sideburns that the school has a problem with..maybe I'll just snip those away and see if we can get away with it for the time being. If his hair is cut any shorter, he's gonna look really tood man!

After I wrote about his night terrors, some have asked whether the stress from Primary School could be the cause of it. Well, he is still having those night terrors..they occur every night without fail. However, what I'd done (as recommended) was to disturb his sleep cycle and wake him up about an hour after he's fallen asleep. Even though that did not stopped the night terror from occurring, the episode itself does seemed shorter and he doesn't looked as disturbed & frightened and falls back to sleep much faster. Well, either that or I've gotten used to it. Have accepted the fact that this could become a regular occurrence and that we just have to deal with it. I want to thank those who had shared with me their own experience with night terrors. It did give me quite a bit of assurance.

Aidan does seemed to be enjoying school though. He has never resisted going to school in the morning and when queried, he'll say that he likes school. But then again, his favourite 'subjects' in school is Recess and PE so that's kinda telling too. I have been communicating with his form teacher and chinese teacher via email and both of them have told me the same thing..that Aidan tends to be rather unfocused in class with a pretty short attention span. This has always been his problem since young..which had been my concern for a while. Not sure what else I can do to improve that. But he doesn't have any problems learning his spelling and doing his homework - although it does take a while to get all of it done.

I'm not a mom who has extremely high expectations of my kid because I wasn't exactly a bright kid myself and I don't want to give him any undue pressure. I don't expect him to score top marks or be elected a monitor/prefect. Just as long as he's able to cope well in his school work and do okay, I'll be perfectly satisfied. I know such an attitude may not benefit him especially in such a rat race society like Singapore where students are more often than not judged by their grades. But it is because I know my kid well and I know giving him too much pressure wouldn't be of any good. I guess I just want him to be a happy boy who will grow up with fond memories of his childhood.


The boy has been missing his good buddy Gabriel ever since school started and have been bugging me to arrange a playdate. Gabe stayed overnight yesterday and the two had a whale of a time playing with each other..
Couldn't resist taking pics of the two of them together :)










The boy looks like he has put on some weight..
I think it is largely due to the 2 dishes he has been having every recess time :)


Site Meter


Comments

( 44 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
parentingjoy
Feb. 8th, 2009 10:29 am (UTC)
I don't find his hair long leh. Looks the same as Gabe's hair actually.

If it makes you feel better, Dominic also says his favourite subject is PE and Recess and his teachers also complained about him not paying attention in class. But he seems to know his work, so I guess one can't judge 'attentiveness' by whether the kid is actually sitting ramrod straight, eyes looking forward and seemingly listening to the teacher with rapt attention. Unfortunately, it seems to be what is expected of them. : (
angeliatay
Feb. 8th, 2009 10:36 am (UTC)
yeah lor..i thought his hair is quite short already. any shorter, he'll be botak!

Heh..i guess we can't expect our kids to enjoy the 'learning subjects' yet. One problem with Aidan too is that he has yet to learn to copy down instructions from the blackboard onto his student companion book so it is always empty and I have to always find out from his teacher or the other parents on the stuff he needs to do. Have to constantly drill into him the need to listen (and remember) the teachers' instructions and to let us know, if required. One example was that the teacher had informed them that golf class was cancelled on one friday and he failed to inform us and Nenita ended up waiting with him after school for his CCA to start...He claimed initially that his teacher didn't tell him but later told us that she may have done so but he'd forgotten..*smack forehead*
alisonrae
Feb. 8th, 2009 11:42 am (UTC)
Ya, he looks more "bak" now. Sigh, don't we all have issues. Alison is being bullied daily by her assigned partner, who enjoys tripping her. She came home last week with a huge bruise on her leg. Told her to tell her teacher if it happens again - and it did - so the teacher scolded the boy. If it happens again tomorrow, I'm going to call the teacher and demand a switch in partners for her.
angeliatay
Feb. 8th, 2009 11:57 am (UTC)
oh man..i would be pissed if that happened to my kid too...i don't know..actually, i would demand that the switch be done immediately especially since alison has been bullied by him for quite a while already. he may not be happy that she has complained abt him to the teacher..
burbur
Feb. 8th, 2009 01:02 pm (UTC)
i love the last picture. really makes you wonder what it was they were laughing about :)
angeliatay
Feb. 8th, 2009 01:47 pm (UTC)
heh..they just completed a difficult stage in lego batman and were really happy about it!

Edited at 2009-02-08 04:48 pm (UTC)
musomuse
Feb. 8th, 2009 01:30 pm (UTC)
hey Aidan can really draw..better than me :(
angeliatay
Feb. 8th, 2009 01:49 pm (UTC)
yeah..he has some really nice art pieces but I had to stop his art classes because it takes quite a while for him to travel to n fro to his classes in pandan valley.

erm..i suck at drawing too :P
meowmeowfelicia
Feb. 8th, 2009 01:35 pm (UTC)
Hope Aidan's night terrors will cease soon.

Anyway, PE IS a subject la. :P
angeliatay
Feb. 8th, 2009 01:48 pm (UTC)
is PE really considered a subject? :P

Erm..I dunno..i consider lessons that are 'graded' subjects :)
(no subject) - meowmeowfelicia - Feb. 12th, 2009 01:07 am (UTC) - Expand
e_rambler
Feb. 8th, 2009 01:40 pm (UTC)
I spy a double chin!! :P
angeliatay
Feb. 8th, 2009 01:46 pm (UTC)
okay...time to put Aidan on a diet :P
nachon
Feb. 8th, 2009 01:46 pm (UTC)
Aidan and Gabriel have the same hairstyle!?
Love the last 2 photos, they look like they're really having fun!
angeliatay
Feb. 8th, 2009 01:52 pm (UTC)
actually, i'd never realised it but you're right they actually do have abt the same hairdo!!

the two were having too much fun i tell ya. :)
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Feb. 8th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
well, my parents too were similar in their approach when it came to our grades..the cane was brandished ever so frequently when we didn't do well in our studies and in my attempt to avoid being scolded & caned, i did everything that a naughty & desperate kid would do..change my grade, forged by dad's signature, lied to them etc..I grew up quite angry with them but it was later in life that i' accepted that they really meant well and back then, the cane was the 'standard' way of punishing us and pressuring us to do better.

i've not used the cane on aidan before but i have to admit i'd threatened him that i would buy one when he misbehaves. i am not exactly a patient person too and i will snap at him especially whenever he takes such a long time with his schoolwork. actually, once u become a parent, you will then understand the frustrations that a parent faces when it comes to their child and become more aware of what our parents had gone through..hope you don't blame your mom for doing what she did because she mainly had ur welfare at heart.
jinsiew
Feb. 8th, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
LOL!! Angie...now that i take a closer look at the photos of the two boys...they do have a very similar hairstyles!! and if Aidan's teacher said that his hair is long...then....we would have to shave them botak like those "army style" liao hehe...

boys will be boys...gabe too...his favorite is PE...always get all excited every thursday and friday when he gets to wear PE attire to school....
angeliatay
Feb. 8th, 2009 09:49 pm (UTC)
yeah..I never realised that both boys had the same hairstyle..i think it is coz the shapes of their heads are so different.

heh..i asked both boys the question before they went to bed on sat night and they both said Recess and PE! :)
syun
Feb. 8th, 2009 08:21 pm (UTC)
the boys look like brothers! :)
angeliatay
Feb. 8th, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
well, i don't think they look much alike but they do behave like brothers :) they play very well together!
wanida
Feb. 8th, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC)
i'm sorry but can i say, gabe is a hunk! haha. :\
angeliatay
Feb. 8th, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
haha don't need to apologise. I also think that gabe will grow up to be a handsome boy!!
(no subject) - wanida - Feb. 8th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Feb. 8th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
bbhome
Feb. 8th, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
everyone's fav classes in primary school has got to be recess and PE ! Both haircuts will fail if they do checks - cannot touch the ears and back must be slope !!! Hehe I think Ryan might fail too. The boys got to get a hair cut every 1-1.5 months
angeliatay
Feb. 8th, 2009 10:12 pm (UTC)
actually, i don't understand why they must be so strict with regards to the boy's hairstyles..as long as the hair is short and kempt, it should be fine right :P
mummywendy
Feb. 8th, 2009 11:21 pm (UTC)
i thot for boys' hair it's ok as long as their hair not touching the ears?
haha... I also noticed the same hair style, esp the sharp side burn and the fringe :)
angeliatay
Feb. 9th, 2009 12:23 am (UTC)
don't know man..i also thought the same..that as long as the hair isn't touching the ears although my guess is that the sideburns are considered a tad too long. oh..and june said that the back must be sloped too.
ext_120290
Feb. 9th, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
I think his hair length is ok too..so have you snip off his side burns? :) and yes, he looks more 'chubby' now. :)
Hmm..Damien's favourite 'subject' happens to be recess and PE too, oh, and art and craft...haha..and he insists there's no 'Chinese' lesson cos it's stated as Mother Tongue on his time table..well.. :P
angeliatay
Feb. 9th, 2009 12:22 am (UTC)
haha..not yet. I'm waiting for the teacher to complain again hehe (trying to delay it as long as I can :P)

hmm..is this a standard boy-reply? i wonder whether the girls will also choose PE & Recess :)
claudiacheng
Feb. 9th, 2009 06:32 am (UTC)
Good to know you are still cool about his performance in school. I struggle a little now because I want to be relaxed with C but at the same time, I feel that if I don't push or instill good habits in her now, she will struggle big time later time because things are just going to get tougher. Sigh. Meant to offload all these on DN but never got round to it.

I know what you mean about the night terrors. If they come, they come every night. Hang in there because they'll go away eventually.
angeliatay
Feb. 10th, 2009 10:08 am (UTC)
i know what u mean..i struggle with that too. but what i try to do is not to have high expectations. if he does well, i'm happy and try to encourage him. if he doesn't, i try my best not to put too much pressure on him..easier said than done really..
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 44 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek