?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The AhBwee Family :D~

I have a couple friend who after having their kid, seems to stop calling each other by their actual names. They refer to each other as 'Mummy' and 'Daddy'..even when their baby's not with them. First time I realised it was when I was in their car and my galpal turned to her hubby who was driving and said "Daddy..don't drive so fast lah!". I was thinking to myself..eh, Darren's name is now Daddy liao! And they aren't the only ones I believe. My bro-in-law and his wife does that too.

I dunno..I feel weird calling my hubby 'Daddy'. Feels kinda incestuous . But, of coz I do refer to him as Daddy when speaking to Aidan..Sometimes, we even talk abt ourselves in the third person when we are 'pissed' with each other and will speak through our baby..

Me : "Aidan..Daddy is supposed to look after you now but he's still fighting aliens on the computer. Can u ask Daddy to stop playing soon!"
Hubby (from the puter) : "Aidan, can u tell Mummy the game will be over in 5 mins time and after that, Daddy will sing '3 Blind Mice' to you!!"
Aidan : Googoo..Gaagaa!


Actually, we do call each other by another name..No, it's not honey or dear dear or sweetypie..and unfortunately, we both use the same nickname for each other. We call each other ahbwee, which to some, may be insulting but to us, it's really a term of endearment. I don't mind and he doesn't too and we've been calling each other that since our dating days (when we were really not bwee). When we do call each other by our names, it's when we're angry with each other, talking about something serious or when other people's around. Now, we've started calling Aidan 'little ahbwee!". Geesh..we are now the Ahbwee family!


My grouchy Ahbwee..arghh..his mood is really like the weather these days *bleah* Hmm..does he looks as if he's rapping here?!


Site Meter


Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
uniclycommon
Apr. 10th, 2003 06:43 pm (UTC)
Hehehehe... so endearing...

I think in comparison, my family must be the family of "bedeks". Can't remember why, but we nicknamed our mom that and now most of the time we call her that. LOL.

But actually, we do the mommy, daddy thing too. Sometimes, my mom even calls my brother KOR. :P
angeliatay
Apr. 10th, 2003 07:32 pm (UTC)
Heh..your family so cute one..Bedek mummy? Why ah? She always bedek you guys ah?
So does ur mom call u mui hee~ Can't imagine u as an ah mui *grin*.
uniclycommon
Apr. 10th, 2003 07:34 pm (UTC)
Re:
Hahaha, just bedek. No mommy behind. Can't remember how we got started on that, but it's stuck since then. Not that she always bedek us. LOL.

AND NO, she doesn't call me mui... *pukes* :P
angeliatay
Apr. 10th, 2003 07:55 pm (UTC)
Waliao..if Aidan calls me 'bedek', I'll humtum him hehe..
Can I call u siew mui ?
Oopz, forgot ur play rugby one..:P
uniclycommon
Apr. 10th, 2003 08:00 pm (UTC)
If I get to meet Aidan when he starts talking, I'll make sure he learns the word bedek. LOL...

And... and, u can call me Nic or Nico but not Nicky/Nikki and definitely not Siew Mui... :P

I will tackle u if u do. Hehehhehee.
angeliatay
Apr. 10th, 2003 10:08 pm (UTC)
Roger that, Nikki siew mui mui :D~~
uniclycommon
Apr. 10th, 2003 11:55 pm (UTC)
Re:
Hmpf. U wait.
meganmacy
Apr. 10th, 2003 06:54 pm (UTC)
Well, I am also one guilty party that calls my dh daddy and he calls me mummy.
If we call each other by name, haha... that means we damn angry with each other already...
If not, it's just... dear... can you buy milk, dear, can you pass me the diapers?

Our unmarried friends are quite disgusted that we have lost our names!
angeliatay
Apr. 10th, 2003 07:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah..I think to the 'unmarried', the daddy/mummy calling will look weird.

I do call my hubby 'dear'..I don't remember him doing so tho..But we 'oie' at each other pretty often too :P..

Die man..it's only when married that calling each other by our real names means trouble hehehe..
shining_tree
Apr. 10th, 2003 07:06 pm (UTC)
LOL

A couple of my poly mates call each other that, but it's spelt different. 6 months of name calling, and they're a couple... and the 2 Ah-Buis are getting married soon... :)

but dunno why they call each other Ah Bui, they're not fat leh..kekeke
angeliatay
Apr. 10th, 2003 07:49 pm (UTC)
Actually, it's becuz they are not bui that's why it's endearing. Unfortunately for us, we weren't bwee when we first started going out but I daren't say that abt us now. Mebbe u should warn your friends hehe.
shining_tree
Apr. 11th, 2003 03:36 am (UTC)
kekeke, I'll let them find that out for themselves... ;P

after all, half the fun is about getting there (as in fat)... ::sniggers::
stephiechai
Apr. 10th, 2003 07:06 pm (UTC)
We're guilty as charged! *g*

I'll cal him by his name only when I'm frustrated with him wherealse he does call me Stef from time to time. :)
angeliatay
Apr. 10th, 2003 07:50 pm (UTC)
Sad hor. We don't have names anymore after marrying. Chabors worse! We lose our surnames and get titles like mummy n mrs instead *sob*
stephiechai
Apr. 10th, 2003 08:34 pm (UTC)
Re:
*LOL*not so bad lah!
shawny17
Apr. 10th, 2003 08:26 pm (UTC)
Name-calling....
I'm hams and he's dearie. That's how we address each other. (Hee-hee, my colleagues say they cringe when they hear me speak to dh in my girlie, whinny tone.) To Ashley and our doggies, we are mummy and daddy. Likewise, if dh is upset with me, he'll address me by my name. As for me, I just speak without addressing him at all.

Btw, I'm looking at Aidan's togs, once again, another excellent selection. But boy, he sure looks miffed (photo on the right).

angeliatay
Apr. 10th, 2003 10:01 pm (UTC)
Re: Name-calling....
Eh Hams? What's that supposed to stand for?
Haha..the method u use when u r upset will be very effective man!

Hmm..this little red bus outfit was a gift from hubby's colleagues I think..It comes with a red set too..and they are supposed to be pjs..I thought they look too nice to be pjs tho. Clare's kid has a set too!
Yeah..these few days, hard to get Aidan to smile at the camera :(
shawny17
Apr. 10th, 2003 10:24 pm (UTC)
Re: Name-calling....
Hams...short for hamster. Why? Cos I've got 2 buck tooth.
chayhm
Apr. 10th, 2003 10:56 pm (UTC)
The red pjs look like firecrackers...
angeliatay
Apr. 11th, 2003 12:34 am (UTC)
Re:
heh..that's y I let Aidan wear them during Chinese New Year!!
(Anonymous)
Apr. 11th, 2003 02:41 am (UTC)
me guilty too!!
hi Angie,
oh dear... wat hv u started now? i think *a lot* of us are guilty leh! dh n i hv both lost our names since donkey years ago! now worse... it's Daddy, buy dinner on yr way home! Mommy, how's our little darling?
only when i read yr entry then i realise just how entrenched i m in mommyhood!!! chia lat liao... ;(
cheers,
mommy lily
http://sg.geocities.com/happyqile
angeliatay
Apr. 11th, 2003 03:37 am (UTC)
Re: me guilty too!!
Gee...oops. Yeah, I'd realised we're probably the odd married /kid couple who doesn't call each other Mummy/Daddy..
Heh..and yeah..instead of telling ur child.."I love you".."I hope you grow up to be gwai"..we now speak in the third person voice : "Mummy loves u".."You be gwai to Mummy hor"..
Well, mummyhood is fun wad :D...

Oh btw..congratz on successfully ECing Qile :)..He really looks good now eh!
(Anonymous)
Apr. 11th, 2003 05:25 am (UTC)
Re: me guilty too!!
Thank U, Angie!!

i sure am pleased to succeed at EC'g. another one of my major life accomplishments after natural labour and bfg!! hahaha, very earth mother... ;)

u can do it too i'm sure since u're at home with Aidan all the time. hv u read those two books on Ginny's site? it's good, gives u the oomph to just do it. i know u don't need to save $ on diapers n wipes, but give it a go lah!

cheers,
qile's mommy with no name (&_&)
http://sg.geocities.com/happyqile
winterbiscuit
Apr. 11th, 2003 02:51 am (UTC)
Aidan seems to have grow out of the baby look!

Btw, I have add you as my fren. Hope you dun mind :)
angeliatay
Apr. 11th, 2003 03:30 am (UTC)
Actually, he only looks 'adult' n 'mature' in pics..He still looks (and acts) like a baby irl :)

Go ahead..I've added u a while back already :D
xoxosara
Apr. 11th, 2003 04:19 am (UTC)
hmmm, sounds like my Mom and Dad. It sounds kinda .... gross sometimes, but it happens in my house too. Aidan looks SOOO cute in the grumpy/grouchy picture.. gosh, your baby is just so talented with all his facial expressions!
angeliatay
Apr. 11th, 2003 04:40 am (UTC)
Re:
Awwww..so cute that your Mom & Dad still does it even when u guys are grown up.

Erm..I don't think he's talented. He's just confused abt his moods but most of the time, he just shows his 'grumpy/i'm so cool' look!
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek