?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happy Birthday July Babes :)

I was making a comment at dinner with the galpals that people seemed to be blogging less now that they've started twittering (I miss reading my friends' blog entries!!) and kena suan-ed coz I haven't exactly been updating my blog much either. Yeah, have been really tardy but I've said this before..I'm usually more inspired to blog when I have pictures to post! The last entry was about weddings and this time round, it is all about birthdays! Loads of July babies including moi! Yeah..my birthday's around the corner and to be honest,I'm truly not looking forward to it. Okay, please please please..when the day comes, don't tell me that 40s is the new 20s 'cause that's totally bullshit! I'm not depressed or melancholic lah..just feeling old heh. I can no longer tell people that I'm in my 30s soon *sob*. Yah, I know age isn't everything...and plus that I don't look like a 40 year old auntie so I should be thankful and happy. Nenita was telling Aidan that my birthday was around the corner and he asked me how old I was. "Guess!" I said. "ONE HUNDRED YEARS OLD!!", he squealed. Kwa kwa....

Anyway, as I was saying...loads of birthdays in the month of July..Lemme try to name them all (those that I can remember lah)...triciaseowTricia, squarenailsPei Fen and her baby kristyseahKristy, am_klutzAndrea, vixette7Charlaine, & loads others who aren't on LJ like my younger bro Junior whose birthday is on the 21 July,old school pals, Audrey Lee & Anne Chia, Jonathan(Irene's SO), Alan, Martin etc..gah, way too many! Happy Birthday all of you younger folks (I'm still the oldest *sob*).

Enough with the birthday wishes & ranting hehe..Pics galore as usual. All taken during the weekend that passed! 3 birthdays celebration in total!



First up, li' Kristy's Alice in Wonderland birthday..I thought Aidan was gonna be the oldest kid there but thankfully, Claudia & Macy were there too so he had kakis. The mommy really pulled out all the works for her li' princess :)

Check out the birthday cake..made by mengchooMong!
Solid yah! She must have spent alot of time and love on it :)





heh..i was so tickled when i saw this :)

with proud mommy Pei Fen and Tracey..

The newlyweds who were surrounded by loads of babies and pregnant ladies that day :P
\
see Kristy wave :)


Group pic~~

Next birthday celeb was for Tricia and the party was held at BarNone over at St. James. I almost didn't make it coz I was soooooo tempted to sleep in since it was a wet and rainy night and my bed never looked more comfortable. But in the end, I did which was fortunate since the main photographer for that night forgot to bring his flash hehe..

Here's the birthday girl up on stage being serenaded by Aaron..I was so busy taking pictures that I didn't even hear the song being sung..so Aaron, I have no idea whether it was seksi or not but since everyone else said so...
(alamak, just realised my flash is a li' too powderful)






yeah, we'll supposed to look sultry/sexy here but...



hehehe..i like this pic of Elaine and the boys..


Tricia's harem :)


And last but definitely not least was Pei Fen's 27th whitewash party at St. Regis. Her compulsory dress code of ALL WHITE had most of us cussing & swearing since white, as u know it...isn't exactly the easiest color to carry off especially for us chabors who have 1)had a baby or 2 (or like Adele, 4) 2)are 30 & above. Anyway, only this chabor could get away with such a request because everyone really did turn up in white ensembles Some cheated lah but majority did follow the all white dress code. Took loads of pics and the best thing was..I didn't need to use the liquify tool at all hehe..


This croquembouche from the Pattisier was gorgeous..
Although it was supposed to be in white and silver to fit the theme..!

Pei Fen was actually thanking everyone for coming to the party and turning up in white in this pic..



with the supposed 'over 30' group


more 'white' peeps~



Candice took a pic of moi trying to take a nice group pic of the over 20+ girls in a small hotel suite..heh

We look like some Ladies PAP group yah..

\

All birthday pics can be found here :)

Tags:



Site Meter


Comments

( 56 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
myeisha_l
Jul. 14th, 2009 11:46 pm (UTC)
You take great pics Angie :) Happy birthday to you in advance!
angeliatay
Jul. 15th, 2009 01:31 am (UTC)
heh don't wish yet lah..still got more than week more to go :)
missustay
Jul. 14th, 2009 11:46 pm (UTC)
your photos are so nice! mine alot of noise cos i took away the flash.

out of curiosity, what does the liquify tool do?
angeliatay
Jul. 15th, 2009 01:32 am (UTC)
heh most pictures turn out nicer without flash leh..esp the complexion hehe..

ooh..liquify tool very important *grin* u can make someone slimmer, face & nose sharper..etc etc..
(no subject) - moonberry - Jul. 16th, 2009 12:54 am (UTC) - Expand
alisonrae
Jul. 15th, 2009 12:04 am (UTC)
LOL Joan's prediction came true! Haha!
valska
Jul. 15th, 2009 12:47 am (UTC)
Heh, which is?
(no subject) - alisonrae - Jul. 15th, 2009 01:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 15th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - alisonrae - Jul. 15th, 2009 01:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 15th, 2009 01:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 15th, 2009 01:31 am (UTC) - Expand
lilsnooze
Jul. 15th, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
Thanks for all the pics. I didnt bring my cam at all knowing there will be lots of better taken pics from the party!

Blessed birthday to you in advance!!


angeliatay
Jul. 15th, 2009 01:33 am (UTC)
heh..joan didn't bring her cam too coz she knew i would bring mine but now regretted later ..she would have taken solid pics at the party especially with our all white dress code!

Edited at 2009-07-15 05:34 am (UTC)
wwenzz
Jul. 15th, 2009 12:55 am (UTC)
Very nice photos!! Psst.. i think Elaine and you look abit alike.
angeliatay
Jul. 15th, 2009 01:35 am (UTC)
ah? not really i think..although we're abt the same height and both of us have long hair :)
(Anonymous)
Jul. 15th, 2009 01:32 am (UTC)
gosh, time flies. it wasnt too long ago u blogged abt bb Kristy arrival.
angeliatay
Jul. 15th, 2009 01:33 am (UTC)
yeah..and blink of an eye, she's 1!
msbrightside
Jul. 15th, 2009 01:32 am (UTC)
Great recap of the weekend babe! You're so gonna be the hottest 40-year-old that I know :)
angeliatay
Jul. 15th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC)
i don't wanna be a hot 40 year old :P
am_klutz
Jul. 15th, 2009 01:53 am (UTC)
Thanks Angie :)
I love your pictures! Great shots!
You are 40 soon?? Hehhehe I thought you were turning 35 at most :P damn you are hawt!
Btw that picture of you standing on the chair taking a photo is hilarious!
angeliatay
Jul. 15th, 2009 02:10 am (UTC)
us asians tend to look younger. you're probably someone who will stay young looking too (it helps that we're petite :P)

hehe..i look like a peacock!!

(no subject) - am_klutz - Jul. 15th, 2009 06:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 15th, 2009 10:47 am (UTC) - Expand
alisonrae
Jul. 15th, 2009 02:03 am (UTC)
I realise that I've never seen a photo of Eugene where he doesn't look like Turanga Leela. Haha! :)
angeliatay
Jul. 15th, 2009 02:06 am (UTC)
her?!!! hahahahah
olimomok
Jul. 15th, 2009 02:46 am (UTC)
I have to say it again - you take amazing pictures, Angie!

LOL re the 100 year old remark... But seriously you don't look your age AT ALL :)

angeliatay
Jul. 15th, 2009 03:26 am (UTC)
actually, my pics arent really great (and im not being humble here). I do a lot of post processing...I don't really know how to better utilise the functions of my dslr and the pics usually look q crappy with flash and i could learn to compose the pics better :)

Was good to finally see u on Saturday!

Edited at 2009-07-15 07:27 am (UTC)
j0s1e267
Jul. 15th, 2009 03:04 am (UTC)
You will be forever young!
angeliatay
Jul. 15th, 2009 03:25 am (UTC)
heh, tell me that when I'm 50 k :)
(Anonymous)
Jul. 15th, 2009 03:21 am (UTC)
was wondering... what camera are u using at the moment? :)

starmist
angeliatay
Jul. 15th, 2009 03:25 am (UTC)
am using my trusty old Nikon D40..
leaflord
Jul. 15th, 2009 06:38 am (UTC)
Cute baby muffin cakes!

Everyone so little bit crazy happy!

White is a nice color and everyone looks beautiful. And your long hair over your face and camera, with one leg yoga pose up in an corner of the room - is of concern! haha.
angeliatay
Jul. 15th, 2009 10:44 am (UTC)
haha..i have no idea why i thought standing with one leg will elevate me n help me take a better pic :P
tiffanyx
Jul. 15th, 2009 08:12 am (UTC)
100?!?!?!?! kids say the darnest things dont they? lol!
angeliatay
Jul. 15th, 2009 10:45 am (UTC)
yeah, they do, don't they! i hope he doesn't still think that I'm 100!!
(no subject) - tiffanyx - Jul. 15th, 2009 08:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
legolas79
Jul. 15th, 2009 09:13 am (UTC)
The cakes are gorgeous! Till now I still can't afford to have so many cupcakes for birthday :(
angeliatay
Jul. 15th, 2009 10:44 am (UTC)
heh..u won't be eating all the cupcakes..ur friends will!
(no subject) - legolas79 - Jul. 16th, 2009 05:02 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 56 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek