?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Reading is good for the baby - yum yum :D

I've been trying to 'read' to Aidan..Well, reading bores him a little..I guess I just wasn't animated enough and The Straits Times just isn't a good enough read .

He seems to prefer that I sing to him so I got a nursery rhyme book with those buttons that can play out the music when you press on it. He looked interested initially, banging on the buttons and looking at the colorful pictures but he then started to lick on the pages and had would have probably chomped on the book if I'd not whisked him away..Well, I guess it's back to singing songs to him

Aidan 'reading' 3 Blind Mice..

After his bathe in the morning, he appeared to be in a good mood and was grinning away...
And his daddy was trying to make him sit up..which he did for a whole 2 secs!! heh!


Site Meter


Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
chayhm
Apr. 12th, 2003 02:24 am (UTC)
Clever Aidan! Can sit up!
I like his cheeky smile and the froggie outfit :>
angeliatay
Apr. 12th, 2003 04:51 am (UTC)
Re:
heh..yeah, Aidan's smile is the cheeky sort..v adult like whereas OCA's smile is different..very wide and cute.Actually, Aidan hardly smiles to the cam whereas in almost all ur pics, OCA has a wide grin.
chayhm
Apr. 12th, 2003 03:15 pm (UTC)
Errr.. OCA likes shiny things, and the camera is his fav silver colour that's why he grins tut-ly at it..
I particularly like Aidan's sideways glances at the camera!
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Apr. 12th, 2003 04:52 am (UTC)
Re:
Heh..actually, it's kinda early to have him situp by himself but hubby was just playing with him. He likes to be upright though..always fusses about whenever we lay him down on his back! Fussy baby siah!
shawny17
Apr. 12th, 2003 07:41 pm (UTC)
Don't you think the photo on the right looks a bit like the 'gorilla stance'. It's kind of endearing.

Btw, wanted to say that Ashley has the same music book and loves it a lot. So much so that the music board as fallen off the book due to the constant handling. Ashley's the type who fidgets alot during diaper change so the book comes in real handy in distracting her attention.

Wanted to get another such music book when I was in HongKong but bawked at the ridicously high cost. (ard S$20+) Aiyo, baby books are really costly, just a few coloured cardboard pieces and they cost over S$10. (Hee-hee, there I go lamenting away and yet so willing to spent cost to S$1K on Glenn Doman)
meganmacy
Apr. 13th, 2003 03:20 am (UTC)
Is Glen Doman good? Seen and heard so much but so expensive!

Yeah... Aidan has that gorilla stance, very cute!
Love all his little pieces of clothes.
Who says boys clothes are boring?
angeliatay
Apr. 13th, 2003 04:33 am (UTC)
Re:
I still think baby clothes are nicer. Have to look high n low for baby boy clothings :D~
meganmacy
Apr. 13th, 2003 01:45 pm (UTC)
Re:
yup. I particularly like Osh Kosh, Hippo and
Baby Cool.
angeliatay
Apr. 13th, 2003 06:09 pm (UTC)
Re:
U know..I've never bought anything from all the 3 brands u mentioned. I find Osh Kosh kinda ex leh and their baby boys stuff ain't that nice. I remember their girly stuff is far prettier!
shawny17
Apr. 15th, 2003 06:40 am (UTC)
I started flashing the cards to Ashley before she turned 7mths. However have stopped since her hospitalization but we intend to start again tomorrow.

I'm not sure whether it's good or effective as different people have reported varying degrees of success. But believe it or not (may be coincidence but I choose to think otherwise), within 2 weeks after I started flashing cards to Ashley, she started to actually mouth out words like 'bird' and 'ball'. Sometimes when my mum and I are talking, she'll repeat the last word we say and that can even be a double syllable word.

I'm currently flashing both words and maths cards to Ashley. There's also the Chinese series which I did not purchase. Once saw a post on AP with a source which provide blank flashcards to write words on ourselves, may just use that source to work Chinese on Ashley but that'll be at a later stage as my mum's complaining that she hardly has time to flash cards to Ashley especially when I'm away at work (I work 2.5/week).
meganmacy
Apr. 15th, 2003 03:55 pm (UTC)
Re:
what else comes with it besides the flash cards?
shawny17
Apr. 16th, 2003 03:48 am (UTC)
There's the books 'How to teach your baby to read' & 'How to teach your baby math'. The Enhanced Reading Kit which contains 1,000 cards (single words, phrases, sentences), a book, a certificate etc etc. and the Basic Math Kit (0-100 dot cards, symbols etc).

For more info or opinions read my reply to Angie on the posts in Moms4Moms forum.
angeliatay
Apr. 13th, 2003 04:31 am (UTC)
LOL..I'd only noticed his 'gorrila' stance now that u've mentioned it. Hehe..
Aidan doesn't really get distracted by the book (yet)..he does like the music but prefers that we sing along with the music for him to remained interested.
Hah..Ashley sure loves the book *grin*..Oh gosh, how many of such books do u have man.
Yeah..u r right abt the price of these books..Man..these books are so expensive but it's for their good right *sigh*..I still have more to buy coz that's the only book i have so far :P~
Erm..What's Glen Doman? Issit some learning techniques like flashcards n all?
shawny17
Apr. 15th, 2003 07:12 am (UTC)
Taken off the GD Baby Website @ www.gdbaby.com:
===============================================
What is Glenn Doman Method?
Glenn Doman's objectives are simple, it aims to foster and inculcate the love of learning in very young babies and children. More importantly, it helps to accelerate your child's neurological development.

Too often, parents are led to believe that teaching babies is most effective only in a "classroom" setting, nothing could be further from the truth. No one is better equipped than the child's parents. All that parents need is the knowledge of how your tiny child develops and what to do about it -- and they become the best teachers their child can ever have!

Parents who understand how children develop make a major difference in the quality of their children's lives.

This program gives you the knowledge you need to stimulate and enhance your child's innate desire, ability and need to learn. All you need is a mere 10 minutes a day!

More importantly, they allow you to build a resource-rich and stimulating environment for your children.

================================================================================

You're right, it's in the form of flashcards. You intro not only languages, but math and intelligence bits by use of flashcards. But they don't come cheaper, the extended english set cost S$600+ while the maths set set me back by another S$300+. Managed to get a 10% discount, so if you are interested, email me for contact. My interests were piqued by posts on Moms4mom.

Alternatively, if you are interested in DIY flashcards, read somewhere in AP that there's a source to order the cards to DIY.
angeliatay
Apr. 15th, 2003 07:20 am (UTC)
Re:
Yeah..I'd read abt it before and I think Wendy's baby website had a video of them flashing some cards at their son.
Woah!! The flashcards are exorbitant!!! U must really believe in them for you to order them. Wonder whether the rest of the LJ mums have any experience with these cards too.
Will let u know if I'm interested. Thanks!!
shawny17
Apr. 15th, 2003 07:29 am (UTC)
Re:
Hee-hee. 1st time mummy what, always want best for bb right. Anway, thought no harm trying since Ashley has so much free time and it'll be good exercise for her brains.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek