?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

X_X

Hmm, realised that I've posted too many pics of myself recently. Gotta neutralise that so here's a pic of the cheeky boy :)


Had totally forgotten about this but jemauvais' comment in my previous blog entry jolted my memory..

This happened last Thursday at my place when I had a crazy bunch of people over. I was at the dining table having some of the delicious crab noodles from Melben when Yun Huei called me over. He, together with some others like-minded people like Wei Chi, Richard & Elaine were laughing hysterically over something and I was also curious to know what it was. He handedme a sheet of paper. It was Aidan's spelling list handwritten by the boy's grandma. Yun Huei asked if I thought there was anything wrong with the list. I'd been teaching Aidan his spelling for the past few days so I was quite taken aback when he'd asked that because I didn't notice anything earlier on...




Alamak!!!! It then dawned on me what they were getting at!!! All those RA minds!!! And they were all wondering whether his teacher had deliberately chosen those words!!! Oh man...But then again, the spelling words were really kinda suggestive :P


Site Meter


Comments

( 42 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Jul. 27th, 2009 09:20 pm (UTC)
hehe,i dunno why i completely missed it when i was teaching aidan his spelling..i guess it is all in the mind :P
(no subject) - auntyadele - Jul. 27th, 2009 10:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 27th, 2009 10:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
lolitapop
Jul. 27th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
wahlau!! i think she just watched desperate housewives season 2 when she came up with the spelling list!!! this is quite a bad spelling list, no theme one!
angeliatay
Jul. 27th, 2009 09:21 pm (UTC)
heh..june just explained that the words were probably taken from one of the stories in the stella programme hehe..we are too RA minded lah :P
ellcrius
Jul. 27th, 2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
yup, the last 2 words pretty much summed up the whole story. the rest are just details to the whole sordid tale. :P
angeliatay
Jul. 27th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
hehehe..everyone seems to be so tickled by the word squirted.
syun
Jul. 27th, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
hahahaha....
bbhome
Jul. 27th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
Aiyoh it wasn't on purpose. It's probably from one of the stories from the Stella program. Just ask Aidan which story / unit they were reading from.

Their minds are too RA !
angeliatay
Jul. 27th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
hehe actually, i guessed as much too..! but then again, with all the words put together..it really is quite funny!
debbstar
Jul. 27th, 2009 09:34 pm (UTC)
domokunnnnnnnnnnnnn!
angeliatay
Jul. 27th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)

hehe..
(no subject) - debbstar - Jul. 27th, 2009 09:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
wordaddicts
Jul. 27th, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC)
i like domokun!!!! =) did ya get that bag in SG? I think my sis will love it if I manage to get something domokun for her, life size ;) Although I must say I was planning on getting it in Japan next month but have no idea where to start!
angeliatay
Jul. 27th, 2009 10:42 pm (UTC)
so cute yahhh..i saw this bag at one of those pushcart stalls at bishan junction 8 and couldn't resist buying it for myself Aidan :P it cost me $25! they also carry some other domukun stuff like pillows,phone holders etc.
missustay
Jul. 27th, 2009 11:27 pm (UTC)
LOL!! watched too much desperate housewives!!!
angeliatay
Jul. 27th, 2009 11:30 pm (UTC)
heh everyone is assuming desperate housewives..because of the word gardener?
lilsnooze
Jul. 27th, 2009 11:56 pm (UTC)
Hahaha..

But isn't "came" a simple word for spelling?
angeliatay
Jul. 28th, 2009 12:22 am (UTC)
heh..i think the teacher couldn't find any other spelling words..these words were apparently from some learning programme being taught in school..
mizdivine
Jul. 27th, 2009 11:57 pm (UTC)
hahahahaha....
oh yes, it's like telling a story right there...
lol
angeliatay
Jul. 28th, 2009 12:21 am (UTC)
actually,the words are really taken from a story thats part of some learning programme taught in school..and it is definitely not RA~!
farahdean
Jul. 28th, 2009 12:04 am (UTC)
hahah quite a sight to imagine...LOL! :D
angeliatay
Jul. 28th, 2009 12:19 am (UTC)
hehe all u liked minded pple :P
mummywendy
Jul. 28th, 2009 12:06 am (UTC)
hey... the spelling words are from one of the big books under Stellar programme lah. cos I remember last week Ethan's spelling also has "gardener, squirted, soup".

and not forgetting to wish you... happy belated birthday!!! glad to know that you have a great party! Cheers!
angeliatay
Jul. 28th, 2009 12:19 am (UTC)
thanks wendy..

darn..am i the only mother who doesn't know anything about the stellar programme :P

(no subject) - mummywendy - Jul. 28th, 2009 10:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
wwenzz
Jul. 28th, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
Hahhaha.. naughty naughty!

sidetrack: aidan's hair very stylo.
angeliatay
Jul. 28th, 2009 06:31 am (UTC)
heh he looks v cheeky in that hairdo :)
woollendrums
Jul. 28th, 2009 05:57 am (UTC)
haha I think it's just the last two words lah! :) Next time I better scrutinise my daughter's spelling list when she goes to school!
angeliatay
Jul. 28th, 2009 06:16 am (UTC)
well, the last 2 were the more obvious ones but some of the rest..hmm, can be interpreted differently too *grin*
dotteddreams
Jul. 28th, 2009 09:28 am (UTC)
LOL.

and i love domokun!
angeliatay
Jul. 28th, 2009 12:12 pm (UTC)
heh lotsa pple seems like to like domokun :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 42 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek