Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My Drooling Baby (continued)

Aidan and the ladybug~
Tons of pics so if u don't have broadband....

My galpal,Corrina suggested that I try placing a wristband with a toy attached on Aidan's wrist so that he will suck on the toy instead of his hands. I decided to give it a try since I'd actually bought those 'wrist-toys' sometime back, thinking that they were cute and was sorta a baby fashion statement. Heh..good that they could have a functional purpose too!

At first he ignored the toy..

Carried on with his drooling ..See that patch of saliva on my bed!!

Finally noticed the ladybug and decided to launch his attack...

Munch Munch!

That li' munchkin was in such a cheery mood today..he was making cute li' faces at MIL and she was so happy playing with him. She had a bad day at work so she said Aidan cheered her up considerably.

Aidan making eyes at his grandma :D~

He then decided that his hands were more interesting (and tastier)..

Site Meter


( 40 comments — Leave a comment )
Apr. 15th, 2003 10:19 am (UTC)
Apr. 15th, 2003 10:19 am (UTC)
hehe cute hor..my baby :D (very baar mummy)
(no subject) - andretan - Apr. 15th, 2003 10:20 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 15th, 2003 10:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - andretan - Apr. 15th, 2003 10:24 am (UTC) - Expand
Apr. 15th, 2003 11:27 am (UTC)
Aidan is so charming! Making eyes at his grand ma ma and all. Sure to cheer up anyone's bad ass day. Sure you can resist that face of his when he demands a cookie at age 3 or a car at age 21?
Apr. 15th, 2003 07:36 pm (UTC)
Re: Cute-ness!
Cookie sure..car NOOOOoooOOo!
hehe..pls don't far forward leh, I want him to remain a baby for a while :D..
Apr. 15th, 2003 11:45 am (UTC)
Is it me or am I detecting redness on his scalp?
Apr. 15th, 2003 11:46 am (UTC)
how did you do the 'read more' link?
(no subject) - issyleus - Apr. 15th, 2003 02:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - shawny17 - Apr. 15th, 2003 07:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 15th, 2003 09:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 15th, 2003 07:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
Apr. 15th, 2003 11:49 am (UTC)
urm can i marry aidan? heh
Apr. 15th, 2003 07:41 pm (UTC)
Stand in line *grin*..
But hor, I'm sure when he turns 2, everyone's not gonna wanna marry him anymore!
Apr. 15th, 2003 02:08 pm (UTC)
wait, i think he's teething..hence the drool?
Apr. 15th, 2003 07:43 pm (UTC)
Not sure..it's only true at times.a mummy friend told me her baby drooled since he was like 3 mths plus and teeth only sprouted out when baby was 10 months.
drooling =most likely teething - (Anonymous) - Apr. 22nd, 2003 08:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: drooling =most likely teething - angeliatay - Apr. 22nd, 2003 09:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
Apr. 15th, 2003 05:18 pm (UTC)
So much cleavage revealed!

Hee~ so cute as he munches the toy! (Ps: Do you wash it afterwards??)
Apr. 15th, 2003 07:44 pm (UTC)
I was thinking the same when I saw the 2nd pic..was like fwah..like got cleavage like that *grin*
Yeah..will throw the toys into the wash when he's done munching on it..thankfully, they came in 4 wrist-toys so I have backup :)
Apr. 15th, 2003 05:57 pm (UTC)
looking at him brings back memories of when christopher was like that... hiyah... i love babies *lust lust* can never get enough of them, drool, diapers and all...

CANNOT! must control! all in good time....
Apr. 15th, 2003 07:47 pm (UTC)
Heh..I know what u mean..When I bring him for walks, my neighbours with toddlers will wanna carry him and look at him wistfully, thinking back of the time when they own kid was his size/age..
Am sure I'm gonna miss his baby days when he grows up..
When u r intending to have a sibling for Christopher? *kaypo mode*
(no subject) - cario - Apr. 15th, 2003 07:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 15th, 2003 08:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - cario - Apr. 16th, 2003 07:43 am (UTC) - Expand
Apr. 15th, 2003 06:24 pm (UTC)
Wahhhhh Angie - his tummy is getting rounder and rounder and rounder!

What an excellent idea the wrist-toy is.. erm, where did you get this one huh (i hope it's not Australia heh). I like the cheery colour!
Apr. 15th, 2003 07:49 pm (UTC)
hehe..I realise it's the outfit that makes the tummy hehe..If he's wearing one of his smaller onesie (the one he is wearing here is 0-3 mths), his tummy will be v obvious. I was letting him wear those bigger outfits for a while and dad in law was commenting that he looked pretty 'small'..so, I decided to let him wear something 'tighter' so that he looks as if he's 'bigger'..Me very boliao hor *grin*..
Heh..no Australia. Got it from BabyHyperstore! They come in 4 wrist-toys!
Apr. 15th, 2003 06:53 pm (UTC)
the ladybird did look very tasty!! *munch munch*
Apr. 15th, 2003 07:50 pm (UTC)
Re: lol
But I think he found his hands tastier in the end.. Later in the day,he managed to move the ladybug around his wrist so he could have easier access to his hands *sigh*..
Re: lol - undievisual - Apr. 15th, 2003 08:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
Apr. 15th, 2003 07:39 pm (UTC)
he's getting cuter. definitely.

maybe he's teething??
Apr. 15th, 2003 10:51 pm (UTC)
I dunno abt the teething part..been checking his mouth for teeth but nada hehe..
But it should be abt now or just a li' later. Babies sprout teeth btwn ages 3mths plus to 10mths I heard..
(Deleted comment)
Apr. 15th, 2003 10:52 pm (UTC)
hehe..as long as dun mind dancing to his wailing~~
oh..n u might accidentally slip on my drool-filled floor too!
Apr. 15th, 2003 09:15 pm (UTC)
Gee, i thought that was a really brilliant idea!
The lady bird definitely look enticing, but i guess, Aidan definitely outsmarted mummy! :))

Hope i get a baby as cute as Aidan next time ;p
Apr. 15th, 2003 10:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah..*sigh*..when Aidan wants something (in this case, his hands/fists), Aidan gets it!! (by hook or crook or sometimes, by wailing)..

Hee..actually, all babies are cute! I cant stop oogling at other people's babies. Actually, the younger they are, the more adorable they look. Am sure u'll have a cute n adorable baby!!
Re: - vamprila - Apr. 15th, 2003 10:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 16th, 2003 02:53 am (UTC) - Expand
Apr. 15th, 2003 09:52 pm (UTC)
might want to try covering his hands with mitts?
a friend of mine does that for her daughter.

the wrist toy seems to be working for a while , just keep his interest up by switching toys fairly often??

make sure u give him plenty to drink after all that drooling heeheheee
Apr. 15th, 2003 10:48 pm (UTC)
I used to cover his hands with mittens when he was below 2 mths to avoid him scratching his face. But the problem was..he will rub his face with the mittens after he has eaten/drooled on it and that probably was part of the reason why he was breaking out so much..I'd rather he 'eat' his fingers coz I will wash him hands pretty often.
Yeah..the wrist toy is probably a temporary measure. I guess I have to accept my drooling baby as he is..:)
haha..all his meals are liquid so far so I doubt he will be dehydrated for a while :D..Thanks for ur concern!!
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek