?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Was chatting with my ex-colleague a few days ago. She was telling me that many of her friends have given birth recently and she'd visited them and ogled at their babies n all, found them cute & adorable but.she just didn't feel any maternal instinct in her at all.

I dunno man..I think I developed the maternal feeling only after I first held Aidan in my arms. Even when I was preggy..there were times when I still couldn't believe I was gonna be a mom. We didn't plan for this baby. My menses was the erratic type..there was even one year when I had it twice only! Saved me a bundle on sanitary pads! Doc attributed it to stress. So, I thought the chances of me being preggy was hard but turned out that it wasn't that tough afterall!

Hubby also admitted he had mixed feelings when he heard he was gonna be a daddy. I discovered that I was preggy when I went to the doc coz I was experiencing nausea..Thought that the stomach flu which I caught didn't go away..coz I'd gone to the doc abt 2 weeks back [had a preg test then, which turned out negative]for the same symptoms! Turned out..I was pregnant this time round. The previous test was probably done too early to be detected. Called hubby and told him that I was at the clinic. The first thing he said was "Fwah! MC Again ah! tsk! tsk!!". . When I gave him the news, he said "Don't bluff lah!". It was after much convincing that he'd finally realised I was telling the truth (yeah, serves me right for always joshing him so much hehe). He told me later that after he hung up the fone, he sat there stunned for a while..trying to digest the fact that he was gonna be a daddy soon.

Well, turns out he's quite a good daddy [so far!]. He enjoys playing & singing to Aidan,helps look after him, change his diapers/feed him . He still doesn't wanna bathe him but that's okay! When we are out (with or w/out the wee one), I'll see him checking out other babies…and he’ll turn to me and say “Our Aidan cuter!!!” heehee..Yeah, proud, deluded parents that we are!
I like us now better. Having Aidan..makes us feel…complete!
__________________



yyumeko is making a blue bunny suit for Aidan (you can see her progress here)and here's a pic of what's she has done so far. This bunny jacket is based on one of Anne Geddes' bunny collection.I can't wait to let Aidan wear it although I've asked it to be M size (6-9mths)..yyumeko..THANKS A BUNDLE!!!
__________________


Arghh..Aidan was in his "I'm so cool so I'm doing my 'bochap/tl' pose" mood today. He didn't even bother to make nice to MIL (thats her fingers in the background)..And uniclycommon, that's a bunny pic on Aidan's singlet, not a drool mark!

Aidan with Grandma

Danz..so arrogant that boy!

_____________

His pal,Ryan came visiting but Aidan still continued to look bored(!)..hehe

Aidan with Ryan

Smiley Ryan gooing at Aidan who *sigh*..remained unmoved..


SEE?! NOT A SINGLE SMILE! ARGHHH!


Arghh..am so eng now coz I'm waiting for the Man U & Arsenal match to start..GloryyeeeeGloryeeeMannnUnnnitteeed~~
Update : It's a draw n I'm okay with it~~~


Site Meter


Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
uniclycommon
Apr. 16th, 2003 11:17 am (UTC)
WOOHOO! MAN U ALL THE WAY!

Hiyah, it looked like the same colour that a patch of drool would make on his top mah... so I checked with u on IRC then u come and embarrass me by posting about it on your LJ... so pai say!
angeliatay
Apr. 16th, 2003 11:19 am (UTC)
Re:
Ooooooo ouch..I din know the fonts were so small!

Hehe..well, probably thought I'll clarify it coz others may think it's a drool patch too since he's blowing saliva bubbles in the pic..:D~
Re: - uniclycommon - Apr. 16th, 2003 11:22 am (UTC) - Expand
inventive_manic
Apr. 16th, 2003 04:46 pm (UTC)
I think that kid Ryan's so damn adorable, he's got that little old man look, damn cute!

Actually when most babies get out of the pruny stage heh there's just something about them that makes them so cute. Doesn't necessarily need to be physical attributes, but when they're just being 'babies', you know, it's like the best thing in the world to be a baby hehe.

And ooh you know what, i have the same erractic periods! When i was doing Os, my period only came twice that year. And i've never had it consistent, like once in 3 mths, once in 2 mths, and sometimes it'll come every month, and i thought it was cos i couldn't conceive! well, i don't know yet, heh but you've given me some hope! :D then again..the docs/nurses here in the states are very surprised when i tell them "oh my last period was a couple mths ago", and i'm pretty sure i'm not pregnant, they just can't sit with it that my body's so damn sensitive and once i don't get enough sleep (that being very often), my clock is way off. My body might still be in february right now hur hur.
angeliatay
Apr. 16th, 2003 08:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah..even his mummy said he looks adult. Ryan actually doesn't have the built of a baby..Next to Ryan, Aidan look so babyish with his chubby cheeks and rounded tummy. Ryan looks muscular man!

Yeah..I also wanna be a baby..get fed, sleep, people entertain u whole day!

Hah! U reminded me..yeah, I'd remember my visits to the doc when I was younger and being asked when my last period was ..and having to convince them that I wasn't pregnant unless it was an immaculate conception!

Have ur docs ever said anything abt ur irregular periods too? Just have it checked jus in case okay?
Well, the good thing abt bfeeding is..u don't get ur period too hehe!
Breatfeeding - auntyadele - Apr. 17th, 2003 01:20 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Breatfeeding - angeliatay - Apr. 17th, 2003 06:13 am (UTC) - Expand
Have or Don't Have Baby? - (Anonymous) - Apr. 17th, 2003 09:39 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Have or Don't Have Baby? - angeliatay - Apr. 17th, 2003 07:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moonberry - Apr. 17th, 2003 12:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 17th, 2003 02:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inventive_manic - Apr. 17th, 2003 05:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
you lucky piggsss - (Anonymous) - Apr. 18th, 2003 07:58 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: you lucky piggsss - angeliatay - Apr. 18th, 2003 05:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: you lucky piggsss - (Anonymous) - Apr. 19th, 2003 06:41 am (UTC) - Expand
winterbiscuit
Apr. 16th, 2003 06:02 pm (UTC)
oops ... Aidan not happy yesterday?! Hope can see a smiling Aidan today!
angeliatay
Apr. 16th, 2003 08:09 pm (UTC)
This baby got mood one..but he's usually acting cool..especially yesterday when baby Ryan arrived. We placed Ryan in the cot with him and all Aidan did was give that cold look and ignored him *sigh*..
People have smiley babies ..I have dao baby!
(no subject) - chayhm - Apr. 16th, 2003 10:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 16th, 2003 11:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
yyumeko
Apr. 16th, 2003 08:52 pm (UTC)
soooooooooooooo kute! *pinch pinch*
heh yash the jacket is pretty big.
greg was looking at it yesterday [the cut pieces] and said...EH? how big is this kid!?
i told him it was for Aidan to grow into , not wear now heh.
angeliatay
Apr. 16th, 2003 11:06 pm (UTC)
Hehe..mebbe I gotta wait till Aidan is 1 yr old before he can wear the jacket :)..that is unless Greg can fit into it..that would mean...

Aidan's on the small side I think though by Asian standards, he's on the average...
He's now only 60cm abt abt 60kg too..probably have grown a little..will know by next week during his next visit.
Re: - yyumeko - Apr. 16th, 2003 11:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
fortuitous
Apr. 16th, 2003 09:18 pm (UTC)
he doesnt seem to be in a jolly good mood? :)
angeliatay
Apr. 16th, 2003 11:07 pm (UTC)
yeah lor..:(
In front of camera, always give a scowl..bah!
sminya
Apr. 16th, 2003 10:04 pm (UTC)
One of my fears is to have an "accident". Am all ready to oogle at babies, but to take care of my own, eeeks!

And yah! Aidan is so dao in the pics, not a single smile!
chayhm
Apr. 16th, 2003 10:31 pm (UTC)
And that's what happened to me... an 'accident'...
Saw Anne of Green Gables listed amongst your interests - I LOVE that series! Was all set to visit P.E.I. when in Canada but couldn't make it :P
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 16th, 2003 11:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - chayhm - Apr. 17th, 2003 03:30 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 17th, 2003 06:15 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - sminya - Apr. 21st, 2003 01:40 am (UTC) - Expand
angeliatay
Apr. 16th, 2003 11:10 pm (UTC)
Well, although Aidan wasn't planned, we had at least 3 yrs of wedded two-some bliss before he came along so I think it was timely :)
So..when to plan to have one of ur own after ur marriage. Be prepared..it will be the most oftened-ask question soon!
Heh..serious..when u have a baby, you will automatically know how to care for him. It does come naturally ..I'm known to be a gabra king leh but so far..no [major] mishaps (TOUCH WOOD!)
Re: - sminya - Apr. 21st, 2003 01:43 am (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
Apr. 19th, 2003 07:56 am (UTC)
My Macy might just fall in love with his dao look...
Mummy absolutely adores those broody, mysterious handsome man.. like that guy from Lord of the Rings... whazzis name....Aragon? Hmmm... i like
angeliatay
Apr. 19th, 2003 11:04 am (UTC)
hehe Macy won't be pleased if Aidan gives her his arrogant look man..I so wanna take a pic of two of them together hehehe
Aragon ah? I like Legolas hehehe..so fair, blonde and androgynous looking =)..
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek