?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


A more active Aidan after his long nap..



My poor baby still has diarrhea *arghh* [u guys must be sick of me writing about this now]..I think Aidan has kiew chwee a little since the start of it..He was pretty grouchy too and still very fidgetive when I try to nurse him direct. He was a little feverish too with temp of @37.5%..He hardly slept for the whole day till after his evening feed, when I laid him on the cot to lie down for a while, with a pillow propping him up and voila..he fell asleep just like that. Poor baby must have been really exhausted.

I'd changed to a soy-based formula since his lunch feed but there's been no change..he's still having watery stools ..but I guess it's too early to tell whether his purging is because he is allergic to lactose. My part-time maid, Lorna says that sometimes, when a baby's teething, it may cause diarrhea too. Used my fingers to circle his mouth..nope, no sign of teeth. *arghh*..Feel really bad for him..Really hope he recovers soon.


He hardly smiled the entire day :(

In deep sleep..

Don't worry..I didn't use flash when I took these pics..


Site Meter


Comments

( 42 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
takira
Apr. 25th, 2003 02:25 am (UTC)
Even when he is sick he is still so cute~
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2003 05:07 am (UTC)
Of coz..he's my baby mah :D...but I prefer him to be well than cute :(
kodomo
Apr. 25th, 2003 02:32 am (UTC)
My poor baby. :~
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2003 05:07 am (UTC)
heh..lucky u never say hubby2b this time!
absoluterror
Apr. 25th, 2003 03:10 am (UTC)
poor Aidan
Awww hope the little one recovers soon. Must be really hard looking after a baby, let alone one who's not feeling well. Take care too, don't fall sick!
He looks like he's got some lipstick on his pouty lips..
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2003 05:09 am (UTC)
Re: poor Aidan
Aidan's not that hard to look after even though he's sick..At least he doesn't cry non-stop and all..He just looks pissed and growls alot that's all..He's really a sweet baby.
Thanks for ur concern..and yeah, I love his lips too!
meganmacy
Apr. 25th, 2003 03:18 am (UTC)
Times when our babies are sick, we wish we could do everything in the world to make them
better again...
Times like this, I wished I had studied harder to be a doctor so I know exactly what's wrong with my child.
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2003 05:11 am (UTC)
Nah..if I'm a doctor, I wun have that much time to spend with my baby :D..

And yeah..heartpain to see them like that..I know u do..especially when ur 2 girls have eczema.. *sigh*
Re: - meganmacy - Apr. 25th, 2003 06:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Apr. 25th, 2003 03:21 am (UTC)
get well!
hi Angie,
so sorry to read abt lil' Aidan still hvg the runs. u must be very heart pain right now! did yr paed recommend Pedialyte? it's stg to replenish fluids esp'y if Aidan is not drinking enough milk. maybe time to get the Isis in yr kitchen cabinet to work again? a bit of hard work but mommy's milk is the best for the lil' one to get well. i hv some links on this. lmk if u want them! then again, think u'll get info overload. take care, take care. poor lil' Aidan, get well soon!
hugs,
lily
http://sg.geocities.com/happyqile
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2003 05:13 am (UTC)
Re: get well!
Am using Nursoy...Will try it for awhile and monitor his condition first. If it really doesn't improve, I will then bring him to the paed again. She'd told me over the fone to change to soy formula u see..
Yeah..will try pumping if he still rejects..So far, I've sorta been 'force-breastfeeding' him..he'll suckle..but v reluctantly..*sigh*
pinkmelonhugs
Apr. 25th, 2003 03:38 am (UTC)
awww....poor Aidan!! Wish he would get better soon! Seeing him sick makes me feel sad too.. Can imagine how uncomfortable it must be for him.
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2003 05:14 am (UTC)
That's the problem..I dunno whether he's in pain or not..I really wish I can understand his growling..
sigh... - pinkmelonhugs - Apr. 25th, 2003 04:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: sigh... - angeliatay - Apr. 25th, 2003 04:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
yyumeko
Apr. 25th, 2003 03:46 am (UTC)
oh poor boy!
hasnt the doctor been able to do anything for him?

u are being wonderful and taking great care of him. i'm sure he will be well soon
good health wishes to Aidan!!
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2003 05:16 am (UTC)
I think his diarrhea is still considered 'mild' coz he poops abt 4-5 times per day..I'm just trying everything tts recommended and if he doesn't improve, I'll bring him back to the paed..(am tryin to avoid the hospital too , u see)..

Nah..I really havent been doing much..just taking care of him as a mom. He sleeps, I come online..he wakes..i go cuddle n play with him :)
shawny17
Apr. 25th, 2003 04:08 am (UTC)
Yes, poor Aidan, do get well soon. (Actually, from the top photo, he seems to have grown a fair bit, lengthwise.)

Btw, what's this abt not using flash? Is it that harmful for the babies?
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2003 05:18 am (UTC)
Actually, he isn't that tall yet..only 62 cm..OCA & Ryan are both much taller than him although he's the oldest amongst the 4-monther babies..Width wise..he has grown tho *grin*..

Oh..am just sayin that I'm trying to avoid flashing him that much since he ain't feeling well..
(no subject) - chayhm - Apr. 25th, 2003 05:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 25th, 2003 04:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
auntyadele
Apr. 25th, 2003 04:33 am (UTC)
Aiyoh my heart!
He looks so precious... and so poor thing!
Poor baby sick ah.... oh la sayang...
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2003 05:20 am (UTC)
U probably got it worse when all ur kids fell sick..Now I know how u feel man..

First time Aidan's really sick..and thankfully, it's not really that bad *touch wood*..Just hoping he recovers soon.
Re: - auntyadele - Apr. 26th, 2003 03:50 am (UTC) - Expand
debralim
Apr. 25th, 2003 04:35 am (UTC)
oh dear, hope he gets well soon. kids and babies put on and lose weight easily, jus make sure aidan has enough liquid intake. Take care.
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2003 05:21 am (UTC)
Yeah..I know..must avoid dehydration. Been making him drink liquids and I'm tryin to breastfeed him as much as possible..
Thanks :)
chayhm
Apr. 25th, 2003 04:38 am (UTC)
Aidan, Aidan, get well soon ok? Your devoted Mummy is worried about you, you know... You must give her a big hug once you're better!
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2003 05:23 am (UTC)
hehe..he'll still hug me even when he's sick..
Cannot resist that face of his lor..

*sigh*..Our babies ..our life hor :)
paddlepong
Apr. 25th, 2003 06:55 am (UTC)
aye...the 2nd picture...he has the "kua-simi-kua" face!!...haha...soo cute!!

dun worry...he'll get well...=))))
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2003 03:38 pm (UTC)
Heh..yeah lor! V sut hor, this baby hehe..
Yeah, I know I need not worry that much coz such problems are pretty common for babies that young..It's more heartpain that worried to a certain extent..
xoxosara
Apr. 25th, 2003 07:04 am (UTC)
aweee, Aidan looks so adorable in those pictures.
If you ever need a baby sitter, let me know.. haha :).
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2003 03:39 pm (UTC)
Eh..I think u r kinda too far away..:P..
But if ever I'm in States hehe
cario
Apr. 25th, 2003 02:42 pm (UTC)
even without smiling he's still very cute... try pumping your milk and see if he'll take it. it's bound to be better than the Nursoy anyway.
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2003 03:41 pm (UTC)
He did take a fair bit of my bm this morning..I'd just had to push his head back each time he moved to suckle his fingers ..at least it wasn't as tough as the previous day..
Yeah..I will try the pump if it gets really bad..
But the thing is..I tend to nurse him to sleep in the day so now, it means that he'll sleep less :(
ashleyneo
Apr. 25th, 2003 03:59 pm (UTC)
Yah it's a good idea to pump, BM will help in the diarrhea as it got anti-bacteria properties! Wonders of bm...
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2003 04:54 pm (UTC)
Re:
Yeah..I know.
He's better today..in terms of breastfeeding directly..I just hope that it isn't gonna be a habit..to fidget so much during bfg :P
(no subject) - chayhm - Apr. 25th, 2003 11:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 26th, 2003 03:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - chayhm - Apr. 26th, 2003 05:50 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 42 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek