?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dr Lee & Aidan Lee :D~


A smiley Aidan at the clinic..yeah, that's Dr Lee's hands ..

<------He usually looks like this

Brought Aidan to the paed in the afternoon..That li' bugger was in such high spirits today..grinning from ear to ear and being very jovial..I guess he was happy to be out of the house. Even at the paed - Dr Lee's clinic..he was such a dear. He was 'chatting' so much with Dr Lee that she said to me.."I don't think he's in any pain at all..not with all that smiling and non-stop chatter" When Dr Lee was laying him down to check on his nappy rash, he was still cooing at her and making all those smiley faces..(hmm, mebbe there's something about her that just makes him behave so lovable]. She called him 'a li' gongfu master' becuz of the outfit he was wearing...

Anyway, Dr Lee said Aidan was most likely having a viral infection..most likely a stomach flu..So, she gave me some medication that was supposed to solidify his stools, another to strengthen his digestive tract and 2 tins of soy-formula and advised me to breastfeed him more..Have to monitor him for another 4-5 days and if it still doesn't improve, I gotta collect his stools into this little container and bring it back to her for her analysis.

Had Aidan weighed and in spite of all his purging, he has gained a little weight actually. He's now abt 6.7kg and measure abt 64cm..I guess me thinking that he has kiew chweed is probably all in the head ...Am glad that he's still growing well..*phew*

And yeah..he absolutely hated the new medication..the only way I could make him drink it is to give it to him before his feed..but at least he will drink it entirely, while making mewing sounds and funny faces...Hope he will get better soon..


I think Aidan looks pretty spiffy here..we are actually wearing the same black tee :D~

Waiting for his turn at the clinic..the yellow sticker was the ok given by the nurses who were screening for Sars at the hospital entrance..
Dr Lee with li' Aidan...

Well, just to show you how tiny Aidan still is..here's one of him sitting next to my bag..

A somewhat hyper Aidan ..after his visit to the doc...

Here's another mummy/baby pic..


Site Meter


Comments

( 63 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
pinkmelonhugs
Apr. 28th, 2003 04:09 am (UTC)
*gushed*
OH man!! Aidan looks so terribly adorable in the first pic! That has to be sweetest and biggest smile I've ever seen! *gush* Feel as if I've just met my crush or something. WAit. I'm not paedophilic in case I start getting dissed.

Feels like the ordeal is finally over for Aidan huh! That cheery face sure puts your worries at bay.

angeliatay
Apr. 28th, 2003 06:48 am (UTC)
Re: *gushed*
hee~ I was so jealous of Dr Lee actually coz he was gushing all over her..that li' flirt! I couldn't catch many of his smiles/grin coz by the time I tried to take his pic, they had tapered off already..

Hee..wait till u have a baby of ur own and u will know what it feels like..Yeah it does feel a li' like having a crush too..u just have this overwhelming, unconditional love for ur child..v nice feeling to have.

He's still purging but it's lesser now so hopefully, it will gradually stop esp after the medication. What makes me relieved is that he hasn't lost weight and is still growing so *phew*..it means he's still getting his sustenance..
(Deleted comment)
pinkmelonhugs
Apr. 28th, 2003 04:29 am (UTC)
aiyoh...
aiyoh! This is like her second time in a row!! The last time Aidan was 66kg!! hahah.... the mum's too tired looking after the baby!!
Re: aiyoh... - ikepod - Apr. 28th, 2003 06:04 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: aiyoh... - angeliatay - Apr. 28th, 2003 06:09 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: aiyoh... - angeliatay - Apr. 28th, 2003 06:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 28th, 2003 06:51 am (UTC) - Expand
yyumeko
Apr. 28th, 2003 04:18 am (UTC)
it must be nice to see ur baby smile after being unhappy for a few days.
i hope he gets completely well soon
my mum says that ppl are getting so irritable being cooped up at home. maybe Aidan just wanted to go shopping.
angeliatay
Apr. 28th, 2003 06:58 am (UTC)
Thanks Judy for ur wellwishes to Aidan..I hope he gets well completely soon too..
Yeah..Aidan loves to go out kai kai..he's probably quite bored at home.Actually, so am I *grin* But I'll wait a while first before I go gallivanting with him to town..
Re: - yyumeko - Apr. 28th, 2003 07:02 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 28th, 2003 07:06 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - yyumeko - Apr. 28th, 2003 07:09 am (UTC) - Expand
takira
Apr. 28th, 2003 04:32 am (UTC)
Aidan is so cute!!! I want to BAObAO HIM!!! CAN????????
angeliatay
Apr. 28th, 2003 06:53 am (UTC)
He's 67kg..u can carry meh *grin*
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 28th, 2003 02:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
chayhm
Apr. 28th, 2003 04:36 am (UTC)
Oohhhhh! Aidan looks shoooo sweet in all the pics! I'm glad he looks to be pretty ok and hopes he gets better with the medication :)

Told you he looks quite tall wah hehehe..
angeliatay
Apr. 28th, 2003 06:55 am (UTC)
heh..he was actually more smiley than the images I captured..but problem is..it was so tough to get those laughter/smiles on the cam..bah! But it was worth it to see him in such a good mood. Initially, I thought he should have some phobia of the clinic coz he's always getting jab there..

No matter what, Aidan would still not be as tall/big and 'bakbak' as OCA :D~
lavivaloca
Apr. 28th, 2003 04:39 am (UTC)
hey
I must say this--Aiden looks extremely good in black.

I seldom see babies in black though.
angeliatay
Apr. 28th, 2003 06:42 am (UTC)
Re: hey
Actually, there are not many baby clothes in black so u hardly see babies wearing that color..I really don't like many of the baby clothes for boys but some of the local shops sells really cool stuff tho..
I think I tend to dress him a li' grown up hehe...Darn..should stop treating him like a mannequin!
Re: hey - lavivaloca - Apr. 28th, 2003 08:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: hey - angeliatay - Apr. 28th, 2003 09:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: hey - lavivaloca - Apr. 28th, 2003 10:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
absoluterror
Apr. 28th, 2003 04:48 am (UTC)
looking good~
He's looking very spiffy indeed! Nice outfit.. You're looking well-rested too!
Glad he's better after a visit to the doc's. At least you know he never lost any weight!
angeliatay
Apr. 28th, 2003 06:39 am (UTC)
Re: looking good~
heh..actually, I look bad..my eyebags are terrible..that's why had makeup on even tho I was just goin to the paed and some minor shopping..Realised that my lipstick a li' too bright too *eeks*..
Yeah.am glad that he's actually gained some weight..even if it's 100grams :D
auntyadele
Apr. 28th, 2003 05:55 am (UTC)
Oh my!
He's still a small baby!!

What I mean is, when you take your daily pictures, he looks big. And mature, as if he isn't an infant.
And only when you carry him, and especially in the picture with Dr Lee, then I realise, eh! He's still a baby!!!!

Aiyoh!!! Sho kee-ute!!!
angeliatay
Apr. 28th, 2003 06:29 am (UTC)
Gehe..yeah, that's what most pple say..especially when they see him irl..they're like.."What?! He's such a tiny li' thing!".
My pics in the lj makes him 'larger' than what he really is lor..he's really a puny li' wee baby...tho he kinda act 'big' at times!
That's why I can still lug him around pretty easily.
(no subject) - hotshotss - Apr. 28th, 2003 10:03 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 28th, 2003 03:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - flipover - Apr. 28th, 2003 01:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 28th, 2003 03:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - flipover - Apr. 29th, 2003 06:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Apr. 28th, 2003 06:22 am (UTC)
so happy 2 c a smiling Aidan and a beautiful mommy!!!

glad he's well! and 67kg... hey he's heavier than ME and i weigh a ton!

hugs,
lily
http://sg.geocities.com/happyqile
angeliatay
Apr. 28th, 2003 06:36 am (UTC)
Re:
Aiyohh..so many pple saw my 67kg goof~ hehe..
He seems better in the sense that he's more active/smiley but still purging tho..

Yeah..hoping that the medication works. Have been breastfeeding him more too (yeah..he's latching on again *phew*)..

:D~
shawny17
Apr. 28th, 2003 06:30 am (UTC)
Angie, happy to see that Aidan's better. Hope he recovers completely soon. Meantime, look what you've done. I'm now itching to get my hands on those mother-baby duo t-shirt sets!
angeliatay
Apr. 28th, 2003 06:33 am (UTC)
Re:
LOL..Mong has actually bought for herself+hubby + the 2 darlings the grey shi tees! She's supposed to take a group pic soon!
Hehe..quite fun to wear the same shirt as Aidan lor..some pple actually came up to me and asked me where I bought them..

Thanks for asking abt Aidan..yeah..hopefully, this medication will work and he will not be purging that much tomm...
vixette7
Apr. 28th, 2003 08:46 am (UTC)
aiyoh i cannot tahan!!! Aidan is soooooooooo cute! and that smile!

*melt melt melt into goopy puddle*
angeliatay
Apr. 28th, 2003 03:17 pm (UTC)
Re:
hehe..us women just turn into a mess infront of babies eh~
meganmacy
Apr. 28th, 2003 02:39 pm (UTC)
Ok. You have Aidan's future MIL's approval to marry my Macy.
He is sooooo cute..... maybe I should kidnap him instead.
angeliatay
Apr. 28th, 2003 03:49 pm (UTC)
Re:
Heh..I guess I dun need to ask abt the breastmilk question..am sure u have ample :D~
debralim
Apr. 28th, 2003 03:51 pm (UTC)
Aidan definitely doesn't look sick! So cute! Like the others, he's much smaller than I thought.
angeliatay
Apr. 28th, 2003 03:55 pm (UTC)
Re:
heh..but u know..when I was at the clinic and ard me were those 1 week/1 month old babies..I was going ooooh so cuteeeeee so smalllll~ Aidan was considered a giant compared to them hehe..
Yeah..at least Aidan doesn't look listless..even tho he's got diarrhea..
Happy liao! - (Anonymous) - Apr. 28th, 2003 06:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Happy liao! - angeliatay - Apr. 28th, 2003 07:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
jxmum
Apr. 28th, 2003 06:26 pm (UTC)
Forgot to introduce myself..
So sorry...forgot to introduce myself.
I saw many of your comments to Shawn, thus would like to make friends with you. Have added your name to my list of friends (which stands at 3 only!)

Btw, people call me WP at work (my initials) and I'm a mother of 1 8.5months old girl, I guess my girl is older than Aidan! But age does not matter...hee hee..he's so handsome! but currently not thinking of having another one, what with the SARS situation and all.

what about yourself? How did you get to know this JL?
angeliatay
Apr. 28th, 2003 06:57 pm (UTC)
Re: Forgot to introduce myself..
Hey WP..
Welcome to LJ hehe..gosh, I've been saying this line so many times. I was sorta the one who intro the AP mummies to LJ and gotten to know them better thru it :D..There are tons of mummies with babies & single ladies/males who oogle at babies here in LJ...am sure u can tell by those in Shawn's LJ alone..
Hee..u should post more pics of ur gal :D..she looks so cute in ur userpic! As what I've mentioned to Shawny and the other mummies b4, us LJ mummies should get together sometime with our babes soon :D
getting together.. - jxmum - Apr. 30th, 2003 04:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: getting together.. - angeliatay - Apr. 30th, 2003 05:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
alisonrae
Apr. 28th, 2003 07:58 pm (UTC)
Ay!! Alison has the exact same pair of shoes as Aidan!! K just bought for her over the weekend...yes yes same day we bought the squeaky shoes...
angeliatay
Apr. 28th, 2003 09:20 pm (UTC)
Re:
From Mothercare right?
Heh..I like that pair of sneakers alot coz I have somethin similar :P~
Well, at least Aly has this pair of shoes even tho it doesn't squeak :P~
(no subject) - alisonrae - Apr. 28th, 2003 09:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 28th, 2003 09:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - alisonrae - Apr. 28th, 2003 10:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 28th, 2003 11:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 63 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek