?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

AMI~


Finally managed to watch American Idol, which I'd recorded earlier...shocking show today with one of the hot fav Ruben being amongst the bottom 2..I dunno man but it does seem that the U.S. audience tends to vote out people Simon likes/praises ..They seem to really hate him!!

It was the same in the last season of AMI too. Anyway..this season of AMI is definitely much better than the previous..the singers are fantastic and the fact that they can all sing 'live' so well really shows how much talent there is in States..Both Clay's Solitaire and Ruben's Breaking up is hard to do blew me away. I think if people knew what the original Breaking Up sounded like, they will really be impressed with Ruben's interpretation of the song. Clay's voice was simply magical.. Watching this show tend me to make me compare the contestants with the local contestants of our Talentime...I was still in Mediacorp when Ch5 has the 'new' version of Talentime so I'll pop into the theatre to watch the show after work..and I'll always find myself cringing in the seat with some of the contestant's performances. I can especially remember this one girl, Greta something who was actually quite a looker but unfortunately, her singing and her dress sense left much to be desired. The entire audience actually groaned audibly when she screeched. But I'm sure there are really good singers in Singapore..is it just like the beauty pageants..where the good ones just refuse to join competition so the mediocre ones end up winning?

Anyway..back to AMI..I really wonder whether Paula is there as a judge just to be a vase or that they wanted someone to salve the hearts of the contestants before Simon gets to them. I mean..sheesh, everyone is fantastic, everyone is beautiful and everyone deserves to win..bah. Even if someone sings out of tune, she will still have something nice to say to them..I like Simon's honesty. You can tell that the contestants really take his critique very seriously in that they will be relaxed with Randy n Paula but when it comes to Simon..they'll stop smiling and get real serious..and if they manage to elicit a praise from Simon, that's when they really break out into a huge smile and heave a huge sigh of relief.

Oooh..so much to say for this show..yeah, I have not much of a life *weep*..it's Aidan + TV~
__________________________

Actually, wanted to post these pics in the earlier post but didn't have the time (was booted off the puter by hubby)..
My neighbour Rachel came over with Ryan and her hubby later in the evening so as usual, we started taking pics of the babies...

The 3 daddies with their darlings...


If u compare the first pic and this pic, u'll realise that Aidan's right hand has moved...we were all laughing when we saw it and everyone was like..aiyoh, this buaya boy!!! Renee seems to bochap him tho...


Took family pics for all my friends..(eh, forgot to take for ourselves but hehe..we have lotsa them anyway)...


Trevor, Bibi and their darling daughter Renee..Isn't Renee sweet ..and her eyes are huge!


Li' Ryan with Rachel & Tanny, Chloe with Darren and Corrina..


Site Meter


Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
mcflurry
May. 1st, 2003 07:29 am (UTC)
wah....all so tiny.

in fact i want to propose the photo that aidan kind of "knocking" another baby's head and had made the baby cried as the 1. something forbidden.
angeliatay
May. 1st, 2003 07:47 am (UTC)
Re:
Oh..actually, what happened in the other pic was that Renee was the one who couldn't sit straight and actually tipped towards Aidan..Aidan's quite 'jai' when he sits...usually very upright. Their heads didn't exactly knock..she was crying coz she wasn't used to the surroundings so don't worry :)
angeliatay
May. 1st, 2003 07:49 am (UTC)
LOL..I'd finally realised what u meant in this post after I read ur entry in the LJ..hehe..too bad the due date for the photo scavenger hunt is over.. :P~
xoxosara
May. 1st, 2003 07:59 am (UTC)
Hehehe, you're an American Idol freak too?
Dude, there is NO way Ruben could've all of a sudden been on the bottom two when for so long Josh was in the bottom. I think the producers of the show did that to create some talk - last year, same thing happened with Justin. Either way, had it been Ruben or Josh, Trynese (?) was still going to get kicked out, so it didn't matter who was up there with her. That was a low blow though -
angeliatay
May. 1st, 2003 01:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah..love AMI...feels so kiddish watching it but it's darn addictive!
I dunno..it could be that the supporters were 'complacent' thinking that Ruben was a guaranteed shoo-in so they didn't work that hard. I dunno whether the contest can be rigged at all..I think not coz if so, it will be a huge scandal and I doubt BMG, Fox Network or even Simon (who is the exec producer) will allow that to happen. It's their reputation at stake here. But actually, it was sorta good coz the bottom few were getting predictable and this really shook everyone up.
Well, mebbe Josh does have a fan base imo..There are lotsa pple in US who loves country music (& pple who sings country) and I guess they could be the one voting for him..Anyway, the voting is free, ain’t it?

Heh..abt Justin..I think he was the bottom few becuz he was gettin pretty smug then..I remember he was always eye-f**king the camera and talking back to the judges at times. Pple were probably turned off so i actually wasn't surprised he was the bottom few tt time..and he also sang badly during that ep too.

Yeah..it had better be Josh next or I'll never watch the show again (HAH! Like real hehe)

Gosh..long reply here..
yyumeko
May. 1st, 2003 09:40 am (UTC)
wah so many babies.
wat's in the water!?
hehee Aidan loves to pose...he looks like he is in the second pic heehee
angeliatay
May. 1st, 2003 02:41 pm (UTC)
Re:
LOL..yeah..and we all got preggy the same year u know. Timing v good eh!
Dunno whether he was posing but we were so stunned when he just put his hands on Renee's shoulder..!
cario
May. 1st, 2003 03:53 pm (UTC)
American Idol 2
I totally agree with what you've said on AI2. Simon is the one judge the contestants can count on to give them an honest opinion. As for Breaking Up is Hard to Do... I think Reuben did an excellent rendition of it, and his interpretation just made me want to lean back in a lounge chair with a cup of something in my hand, close my eyes and drift away on the melody...

America is stupid if they're just gonna throw away talent like Reuben just because he's fat and doesn't fit the image of an 'idol'. After all, America has shown that they are discerning enough to vote out Carmen cos she can't sing even tho she does have the image of an 'idol'. Josh is not performing under pressure -- he's crumbling much like Julia Demato did in the beginning. Kim Locke has really developed but I personally don't like her style -- liked Trenyce more. In any case, like Simon said, at the end of the day this is a singing competition.

Clay and Reuben are both equally good but with 2 very different styles. I guess the outcome will depend on whose following is the larger and if they make the effort to vote.

Just my $0.02 worth!
angeliatay
May. 1st, 2003 05:23 pm (UTC)
Re: American Idol 2
Yeah..and the guest judges are a pure waste of time too..I mean, most of the time, they simply gushed at the contestants..esp when they are singing their songs!
Ya..the way u describe the way Ruben sang the song is right-on! I actually think he improved on the song with his rendition..
I think Carmen has never really been the fav..she was kept on as the token good looker I guess but she had always been amongst the bottom rung so it was inevitable that she had to go. But Ruben? I mean this guy seems to be everyone's fav.

Actually eh, I think Ruben has the best image amongst the Idols so far..after Carmen that is. Carmen was the Kylie/Britney type whereas Ruben definitely has some kinda appeal..His laid back style and his teddybear like ways gained him lotsa fans and support. I find Clay harder to 'market' as an idol..because of his quality of voice..I guess he could end up like the Josh Groban type. End of the day is..they need to find someone who can help them sell albums..They were successful with Kelly Clarkson from AM1 (though I think she's not gonna get v far)..I agree with u..I think in the end, it should b btwn Clay & Ruben ..(I don't fancy Kimberly Locke that much too)
paddlepong
May. 1st, 2003 04:20 pm (UTC)
hey I agree with what u said about AI2...I think Simon is by far the best judge although his comments really tears you down and makes the contestant wanna dig a hole and bury ther head under the ground kind...I think his comments holds the biggest weightage...

I was pretty shock when Ruben was at the bottom 2...man...this shows how life can be so unpredicatable!
angeliatay
May. 1st, 2003 05:29 pm (UTC)
or how fickle the american audiences are..:P~
This show is soooo good eh! Can't wait for the next week's ep!
stephiechai
May. 1st, 2003 06:20 pm (UTC)
I'm already suffering from AI withhdrawal syndromes :(
burbur
May. 1st, 2003 04:41 pm (UTC)
did you guys get pregnant together?

i know in the office, pregnancy is like a disease. one woman gets pregnant, afew weeks later, another one gets pregnant. and soon you have alot of preggies walking around!

so what was the result in the end? who got kicked out? i had to go for dinner before they announced!

and i like treynece's rendition of love lbahblah dunno what the title is. it's so catchy! and clay's solitaire was AMAZING. suddenly he's so good. these people have so much talent!
angeliatay
May. 1st, 2003 05:37 pm (UTC)
Corrina (daughter of Chloe) got preggy first and she was like trying so hard to convince us abt how great having a kid is..She wanted to have peers with kids so that Chloe will have playmates! So, what she did was regularly email us beautiful pics of babies and reinforced it by talking abt the positive aspects of having babies whenever we meet up. Apparently..her tactics worked. Both Bibi and I got pregnant later..hehe..But the timing is good too lor..At least the kids can get to play together..That is when Aidan gets to be abt Chloe's size!

I think u were referring to "Love Will Keep Us Together" that was originally sang by Captain And Tennille..but it didn't helped to keep her on the show. She got booted out..even tho she definitely sang better than eeky Josh. Yeah..agree. Clay's Solitaire was truly amazing. The song suited him to a T!
burbur
May. 1st, 2003 07:45 pm (UTC)
Re:
Trenyce got kicked out?! WHY?! her voice was so powerful! even beat the other black girl and josh! *gapes*
angeliatay
May. 2nd, 2003 04:14 am (UTC)
Fickle American audience lor..Josh of all person got to stay and the 2nd last person was Ruben ..can u imagine that!
Anyway..wasnt a fan of Trenyce..tho I have to say she sang really well yesterday..I think the American audience is deaf..Josh was awful@!
burbur
May. 2nd, 2003 06:28 pm (UTC)
Re:
*snorts*

anyhow, if any producer watches this show, he'd sign her anyway. don't need to win contest. *crosses fingers* she's got so much exposure already.
jaz_aug
May. 1st, 2003 08:23 pm (UTC)
ahahaha... men reli look so diff which their tiny angels in their arms ya.... & those darlings r all so cute!!
angeliatay
May. 2nd, 2003 01:33 am (UTC)
Re:
Eh..Different? More erm paternal and 'soft' I guess hehe..My hubby and Trevor (the guy in the middle) are both 1.8m and pretty big sized so their babies look sooooo tiny in their arms.
pinkmelonhugs
May. 2nd, 2003 04:59 am (UTC)
the one in the middle looks super tiny! And cute too!
angeliatay
May. 2nd, 2003 05:15 am (UTC)
hehe she is really tiny..only 2 months old and abt 4.5kg..a whole 2 kg lighter than Aidan who is also 2 months older than her..
Yeah..so cute hor! And her eyes..*sigh*..big big one!
jaz_aug
May. 4th, 2003 02:16 pm (UTC)
Re:
yah!! they hv tat extra loving touch minus all e man-ly hunky acts that men always hv... look so nice!! love e look of both the men & angels in e pix!!
pinkmelonhugs
May. 2nd, 2003 04:58 am (UTC)
I seriously wondered why everyone thought carmen had the look! Like so typical~! I preferred Kimberly but everyone said she looked bad. In any case, she's outta the race now.

They should have voted JOSH out! Is voice is so nasal and irritating!
angeliatay
May. 2nd, 2003 05:14 am (UTC)
I guess Carmen is more marketable..think Kylie meet Britney Spear..tho yeah, that's v high praise for her. I find her kinda sweet but her voice sucks. U know..if u observe closely, AMI seems to be 'concentrating' on her quite a lot. Whenever they have those commerical interstitials where the contestants will dance/sing in the backdrop of a car or whatever sponsorship item, Carmen will always be the lead actress within. Can't believe she was Simon's fav tho..(he was the one who voted her in)..I thought he had better taste..

Yeah..Josh is BAD! Bad bad..not good bad!
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek