?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

food glorious food~~

Oooh hoo~~ Hugh Jackman's Wolverine is so hunky~ *slurp*..I think the show's great..definitely much better than X-men satu..But gawd, that James Marsden is awful as Cyclops..fans of that character are probably throwing rotten eggs at him.. I'm not a X-Men fan and I don't read their comics too..But I'm sure that someone's gonna do a Buffy in X-Men 3..It was kinda obvious with that last shot of the gushing dam water and that light reflected on it that looked like a phoenix..



At the X-Men United premiere in States..
Eeew..I think I prefer Alan Cumming w/full makeup on as Nightcrawler..Kelly Hu also looks so much better in costume..


After the movie, while walking to the carpark..the guys were discussing about the show..in particular, the mutants of the XX chromosomes, and which one they preferred..and Trev then commented :
"Waliao! I don't understand why the two guys were fighting over Jean [Grey]..if I were them, I'll go for Mystique man..everyday can do it with different woman!"

Men ah!

After that..we went to this restaurant called Shimizu (or was it Shizumi?) at Gillman Heights for dinner....The food was great..Here's one of the items ordered

Seafood Jap Steamboat..
The cool thing abt this steamboat is that the soup base and ingredients resting is on this thin piece of paper..with charcoal burning at the bottom..Shioks man! *sigh*..my food pic-taking skills is indeed awful!


This is the beef steamboat..

Spider maki - which is actually crab maki..

Ok..this looks really gross but it tastes fabulous..It's crab tofu with century egg base..sedup~!!!

Will definitely recommend this restaurant to anyone looking for something different..The sushi is extremely fresh and tasty too!

Came back home to my li' Aidan..who was very restless..probably anxiouly waiting for his feedtime...


Site Meter


Comments

( 44 comments — Leave a comment )
mcflurry
May. 3rd, 2003 04:43 am (UTC)
you have a hair cut?
angeliatay
May. 3rd, 2003 04:53 am (UTC)
Re:
Nope..I guess it's becuz my top is black so it looked like it's shorter..:D
takira
May. 3rd, 2003 04:48 am (UTC)
In the original Marvel Comics on the X-Men, Jean Grey did not die. Her body was possessed by The Pheonix. She should return in X-Men3 but eventually Pheonix will die and Jean Grey will return back to normal.
angeliatay
May. 3rd, 2003 05:38 am (UTC)
Oi *kbish* I din wanna mention names leh coz some pple may not have watched the show!
Yeah..I sorta guessed as much when I saw the ending part..so looking forward to X3~
(no subject) - takira - May. 3rd, 2003 05:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - flipover - May. 4th, 2003 05:34 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - May. 4th, 2003 06:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - May. 4th, 2003 04:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - chayhm - May. 3rd, 2003 06:44 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - May. 3rd, 2003 06:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - May. 3rd, 2003 02:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
moxielass
May. 3rd, 2003 05:00 am (UTC)
It's Shimizu. Boy and I went there to makan last year on his birthday. Yeah. The century egg cold dish was good.
angeliatay
May. 3rd, 2003 05:20 am (UTC)
Re:
Was at first grossed out by it ..esp with the mashed up century egg but one taste and it was like "mmmMMmmmm"..really nice!
(no subject) - moxielass - May. 3rd, 2003 02:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 3rd, 2003 03:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - moxielass - May. 3rd, 2003 03:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
pinkmelonhugs
May. 3rd, 2003 05:04 am (UTC)
YUm!!!
wow! I luurve the food there! OK...I really hated the tofu thing with century egg although all the adults seemed adore it so much. MAybe it's cos I;ve always thought century eggs had this really smelly stench. Did you try their swordfish and name block sashimi? SUper fresh! It's like the nicest sashimi ever! SO juicy and sweet and fresh. Now you're making me gian. Feel like going back there again man...yum yum! You sure know how to enjoy life huh! Yesterday crabs today nice jap food. tsk tsk...=)
angeliatay
May. 3rd, 2003 05:23 am (UTC)
Re: YUm!!!
Heh..I guess century egg is sorta an acquired taste. They actually had it as an item in one of the Fear Factor food challenge. U know..I grew up hating century eggs and it was just during the last 2 yrs that I started liking it a lot..
No..didn't tried the swordfish sashimi..will try that next time..But did u notice that they have no price in their ala-carte items!!! And hehe..their menu ah..a lot of erm hokkien swear words man...We couldn't stop laughing at them..

Yeah..we love good food alot so when we have the opportunity to have din by ourselves..my friends will always recommend places with really solid tasting food :)

Some pple eat to live..we live to eat :P~~
Re: YUm!!! - pinkmelonhugs - May. 3rd, 2003 06:12 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: YUm!!! - angeliatay - May. 3rd, 2003 06:20 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: YUm!!! - chayhm - May. 3rd, 2003 06:46 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: YUm!!! - angeliatay - May. 3rd, 2003 06:49 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: YUm!!! - chayhm - May. 3rd, 2003 04:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: YUm!!! - angeliatay - May. 4th, 2003 06:06 am (UTC) - Expand
paddlepong
May. 3rd, 2003 08:00 am (UTC)
wah!!...the food looks damn good!!...*slurp slurp*...u like Jap food??..

there's this restaurant called TAMADE..(if ur thinking of THAT word..no it isn't..it's pronounce as TA-MAH-DEY)...the food they sell there is yummy!!...=))...i think it's more of Jap fusion kind...go try if u have a chance..it's at Roberston Quay..=))
angeliatay
May. 3rd, 2003 03:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah..I love Jap food~~ fresh sashimi's *slurp* my fav. Used to go Shima regularly but their standard has dropped alot. Heard of Tamade..I think I read it's reviews in the food mags n all..Yeah..will try to eat there one of these days :) Thanks for ur recc..
inventive_manic
May. 3rd, 2003 09:11 am (UTC)
OMG! ALAN CUMMING IS IN X2?????????????????
I love alan cumming, i don't know why - not that he's cute or anything, but he's another one of those underrated actors just cos he's not hollywood pattern type thing you know? Especially in Titus (andronicus, one of my favourite movies of all time and again, underrated.)

the century egg base thing eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee, i'm sure my sister would like it, she's the only one in the family who likes century egg. And it's so hard to get her to go along for meals at jap restaurants cos she hates anything that swims and just sticks to the katsudon, so boring. So this sounds like a place to take her~!

Aey wait doh. I missed out the 'crab tofu' part. nevermind. *sheepish look*
angeliatay
May. 3rd, 2003 03:33 pm (UTC)
Alan Cumming seems to be always playing roles as the geeky/unwelcome suitor..remembered him in Circle of Friends and Emma..But I think he was pretty cute in Romy & Michele's High School Reunion..geeky but cute. I understand that he's a really good stage actor and have gotten accolades & awards for many of his performances..I've not watched Titus leh..Don't recall it coming to Singapore. Mebbe I should go search for its dvd ..heard he was really OTT in it hehe..

Anyway..he was superb as the bible spewing Nightcrawler..Here's how he look as a mutant :D

Just in case it doesn't show..here's the link..

OIe..if ur sis love century egg, I'm sure she'll love the dish..the crabmeat is just normal crabmeat but mixed with the century egg base..fwahhh..melts in ur mouth. U should bring her there :)
Re: - inventive_manic - May. 3rd, 2003 06:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - flipover - May. 4th, 2003 05:38 am (UTC) - Expand
e_rambler
May. 3rd, 2003 11:08 pm (UTC)
Alan Cumming is gay, I think. (Gives his surname more meaning too *dry laugh*) Or at least he played a character on the UK Queer As Folk. Isn't he a dead ringer for Pee Wee Herman?

But yah boy the outfit he wore is phucking ugly...

Kelly Hu's deathscene very pretty pretty hor :) All that lovely Adamantium flowing out of her orifices (one wonders which other orifices had adamantium cumming out too... *snigger* Wanted to talk about the death scene in my review but thought it was a spoiler, so I left it out...
angeliatay
May. 4th, 2003 06:04 am (UTC)
Yeah..I did think that Alan Cumming was Pee Wee Herman initially...then realised that it wasn't..Alan C is a much better actor tho..
Yeah..agree..when Kelly died..fwah..that look on her face..stunningly beautiful man :)~~
Re: - e_rambler - May. 13th, 2003 03:20 am (UTC) - Expand
ikepod
May. 4th, 2003 12:21 am (UTC)
i want to go to shimizu!
where exactly at gillman?

flipover
May. 4th, 2003 05:41 am (UTC)
Next to St Andrew's JC, opp BP Building
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 4th, 2003 06:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - vamprila - May. 4th, 2003 05:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - May. 4th, 2003 06:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
May. 4th, 2003 03:51 am (UTC)
The food looks damn delicious, esp. the Jap steamboat...must try!!!

Yeah... I think Mystique looks damn sexy...
angeliatay
May. 4th, 2003 06:01 am (UTC)
Yeah..should go before u leave for Hongkong..but I heard HK's jap food is pretty good too.

Mystique is naked underneath all that makeup leh..solid hor! Actually, hubby thought that Storm (Halle Berry) was the best looking but somehow, I thought she din look that good. I like Jean Grey (Famke Janssen)'s quiet beauty though I must say Kelly Hu as Lady Deathstrike was stunning..especially at the end part..Fwah..:)~~
Re: - meganmacy - May. 4th, 2003 07:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
flipover
May. 4th, 2003 05:40 am (UTC)
I love Shimizu! We had dinner there once, thanks to the cash bonus we acculumated in our M1 Citibank card :)

angeliatay
May. 4th, 2003 06:02 am (UTC)
heh..then i must be real suaku..coz that was the first time I'd eaten there..:P
Re: - flipover - May. 4th, 2003 07:26 am (UTC) - Expand
( 44 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek