?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

cammy baby~


Tried taking a close-up side profile pic of Aidan..this was as close as I could get with my digicam's 3 x Optical Zoom function..kinda blur tho. Aidan has really nice long dark lashes..I was trying to capture them but guess I wasn't successful. He has a cute li' button nose and small mouth with pinkish lips. His complexion has cleared up loads but he does tend to breakout once in a while and his face is full of self-inflicted scratches..*sob*

Arghh..I think I'm going overboard with these picture taking of Aidan. I guess hubby IS right. I got a baby so that I could take pics of him and I got an LJ a/c so that I can post pics of him just to solicit compliments...My baby is a cam whore and I'm his pimp mommy~. I really pity those people who has no broadband who reads my LJ s..they must have waited for at least an hour for all the pix to load. Bah! And that self-realisation ain't making me stop anyway hehe..

I guess it's kinda obvious I got lotsa time on my hands as a SAHM..especially since Aidan sleeps alot in the day...I don't take pics of him everytime he's awake and playful..Mainly in the late morning when he's at his friendliest/cutest/sweetest..and on special occasions like when friends visit or when there are other babies ard. And i guess I should end my entry right here :


Decided to use the Baby Bjorn [which I've bought a while ago for hubby] to carry Aidan when I walked to Rachel's place..which was abt 2 blocks away...Actually, this baby carrier is apparently the Rolls Royce of all baby carriers. It's been seen on TV and movies (with babies) countless of times...most recently on Friends..That's what Ross was using when he's carrying baby Emma around. I was watching Two Week's Notice just now and there it was again..a woman with a BB..Well, I didn't buy it coz it was a 'happening' carrier but that it was really easy to use and Aidan actually enjoys sitting in it..He seems to like that he can swivel his head around to look at his surroundings and his hands and legs are free..

Rachel has 3 labradors at her place..In fact, her living room and kitchen is for her dogs to run about..Li' Ryan is usually restricted to the master bedroom and his bedroom then...

This is Rocky and Tootie..Tootie is wearing the funnel-thingy becuz she just had a surgery on her ear. Their son, Junior is not in the pic because Rachel says he's a real hyper dog and would probably end up scaring the babies..


Ryan discussing with Aidan how to get rid of the doggies so that he can get the living room..
Here's our li' babies playing together on Rachel's bed and leaving saliva stains everywhere..


Us mummies taking turns to take pics with the babies...See smiley Ryan..See proud-looking Aidan *sigh*
Bah..my face is sooo oily..

____________________

Hmm..I miss my hubby already..


Site Meter


Comments

( 57 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
winterbiscuit
May. 7th, 2003 01:39 am (UTC)
Aidan's clothes is so cute! Realise Aidan has really interesting and nice clothes! He is lucky to have a good taste mummy :P
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2003 02:51 am (UTC)
*blush* thank u..
Yeah, I love to shop for Aidan and I look out for really unique/interesting clothes. So imagine what I'll do if I have a daughter coz girls clothings are so much more nicer!!
issyleus
May. 7th, 2003 01:59 am (UTC)
Your camera probably has a macro mode. Turn it to that mode... and you can shoot a lot closer. :P
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2003 02:52 am (UTC)
Comprehendo..Now I go look for digicam manual and get back to u :P..
takira
May. 7th, 2003 02:02 am (UTC)
I dun understand how come most of my female friends complain about oily faces when they see themselves in pictures/pose for pics...
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2003 02:49 am (UTC)
I dunno abt ur friends, but I complain becuz it IS oily..!
(no subject) - takira - May. 7th, 2003 03:11 am (UTC) - Expand
undievisual
May. 7th, 2003 02:11 am (UTC)
pretty mummies with cutie babies!~

lucky me, i'm on broadband and i really enjoy Aidan's pictures.
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2003 02:53 am (UTC)
dunno abt the pretty part tho..

Glad u like his pics :))))~ arghh, i'm pimping again! :P
blueberrykisses
May. 7th, 2003 02:11 am (UTC)
i think the close up pic looks nice although abit blur. babies really do have flawless skin! am *jealous*
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2003 02:54 am (UTC)
Yeah..it is a blur pic and I din dare to use flash summore coz of the closeness..Have to go check out the various function in my digicam one day hehe..
I agree abt babies' complexion. So nice n smooth!! I wish mine was like that *sigh*
(Anonymous)
May. 7th, 2003 03:19 am (UTC)
can see Aidan's thick eyelashes! nice! he's got lovely profile, what a handsome lil baby u hv! did u cut his eyelashes when he was tiny? one mom on AP advised me to do it, but i just didn't hv the guts to!! both her ds n dd have fabulous eyelashes, the sort that curls all the way up and hits the eyelid type! she had cut the lashes herself and even bathed them in Guiness Stout, serious! supposed to do wonders to their skin! u wanna try? ;)

enjoy yr mommy baby time alone! 3 nights pass very fast! i've survived one week and 10day stretches b4! phew!

lily
http://sg.geocities.com/happyqile
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2003 04:35 am (UTC)
Actually, when Aidan was born, he had hardly any eyelashes..or rather, they were so thin and translucent-like, his eyes were small n beady ..so even if I'd wanted to cut them, I couldn't :P..
But the lashes soon grew n became quite long n thick. Yeah, I heard tt cutting lashes does help generate it's growth and make it more lucious..but I thought aiyah, Aidan's a boy so long lashes not neccesary hehe..
Ok..wait..Bathe in Guiness Stout? U sure anot..stout contains malt n barley and sugar..good for skin meh?
Yeah..I think I read abt ur hubby being away..how u tahan ah! Aidan seems to have missed his daddy kissing him n putting him to sleep. For the first time, he refused to sleep when I left him in the cot to sleep on his own. Had to breastfeed him to sleep today.
(no subject) - flipover - May. 7th, 2003 02:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 7th, 2003 05:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
lavivaloca
May. 7th, 2003 03:50 am (UTC)
i didnt notice about the words on Aidan's clothes....until my little sis read it out... is Aiden borned in e year of tiger?ha.
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2003 04:13 am (UTC)
Erm no...Aidan was born in the year of the horse..Dec 23rd 2002. Why do u ask? The chinese characters read xiao da ren..did ur sis read it as something else?
U can have a 'closer' look at the singlet here :
http://www.livejournal.com/users/angeliatay/35340.html

It's actually one of my fav outfit for him..or rather, my first black outfit :)

(no subject) - lavivaloca - May. 7th, 2003 05:29 am (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
May. 7th, 2003 03:56 am (UTC)
I loove Aidan's complexion... so rosy and cheeky.....

We all hate our oily face on pics, don't we?
Seems no amount of matte makeup or blotters can absorb
the amount of oil we have. In fact, I bet I can fry an egg with my oil
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2003 04:10 am (UTC)
Re:
Yeah..babies tend to have really nice complexion hor. Macy's complexion looks glowy and nice too wat!
I wasn't expecting to take a mummy/son pic so I didn't like blot my face..Am so thankful for makeup coz if not, I'll shine like crazy when I go out..and yeah, same here..I told my hubby before, if my face oil can be used as petrol or some functional use, I'll make a fortune man!
(Deleted comment)
Re: <> - angeliatay - May. 7th, 2003 06:16 am (UTC) - Expand
yyumeko
May. 7th, 2003 04:01 am (UTC)
the carrier is sooo interesting , i havent actually noticed it before, obviously now i'll see it everywhere hahah

wow the dogs are pretty big...Rachel must have a big garden for them to run around in.

as usual, Aidan looks VERY adorable esp in the pic of the carrier.
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2003 04:51 am (UTC)
Yeah..her dogs are huge!! Actually, they live in an apartment but she n her hubby walks her dogs in the condo grounds everyday!!
Re: - yyumeko - May. 7th, 2003 05:03 am (UTC) - Expand
thank Q - (Anonymous) - May. 7th, 2003 10:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: thank Q - yyumeko - May. 8th, 2003 01:13 am (UTC) - Expand
pinkmelonhugs
May. 7th, 2003 04:32 am (UTC)
diapers
hey, chanced upon this website and I thought these diapers are really cool! Although the pattern seems a little sissy. BUt sounds cute and cool right?
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2003 04:50 am (UTC)
what a coincidence..
Yeah..bumwear stuff are nice. I surf there often too. The girls dresses are so pretty but they hardly make any li' boys clothes :(
That cloth diaper is cool-looking definitely. U know..how coincidental. I jus surfed to that site again yesterday and was contemplating getting that particular purple one..if I intend to convert to using cloth diapers. Have been using disposables on Aidan so far..
Re: what a coincidence.. - flipover - May. 7th, 2003 02:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: what a coincidence.. - angeliatay - May. 7th, 2003 04:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: what a coincidence.. - flipover - May. 8th, 2003 04:35 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: what a coincidence.. - angeliatay - May. 8th, 2003 07:51 am (UTC) - Expand
ikepod
May. 7th, 2003 05:10 am (UTC)
I must say that Aidan and Ryan are the luckiest babies in the world to to born to such loving and stylo mothers. :: ENVIOUS::
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2003 05:16 am (UTC)

U r one of my fav customer *grin*..

Loving yeah..Stylo-milo eh..not really :P~ But our babies stylo can already :)
Re: - ikepod - May. 7th, 2003 05:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 7th, 2003 03:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
xoxosara
May. 7th, 2003 10:32 am (UTC)
You know, you are so lucky to have such a good neighbor/friend who lives right around the corner, esp. since she has a young child too. That doesn't happen too much now and days. Seems every body in the States values their privacy.
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2003 04:32 pm (UTC)
I've always thought that pple in States are more friendly and all..
Yeah..I know I'm lucky..but actually, in the condo where I stay, there are lotsa parents with kids less than 1 year old and I get to meet them when I walk Aidan at the condo-grounds..It's really great to get to know more new parents and we can exchange baby tidbits and all~
uniclycommon
May. 7th, 2003 01:50 pm (UTC)
Heh. The boys seem as different as night and day (or in this case, black and white!). Ryan's got that goofy boyish charm going and Aidan's the dao adult baby. ;P
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2003 04:26 pm (UTC)
yeah..we mummies realised that too, when we place them together. Actually..the black/whiteness doesn't look so obvious irl but in pictures..it really shows. Their characters are v different too..v cute to see them both together. The 2 babies have actually started to 'converse' with each other in baby language when they meet. Darn cute man!
(no subject) - uniclycommon - May. 7th, 2003 04:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
Night & Day? - (Anonymous) - May. 7th, 2003 09:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Night & Day? - angeliatay - May. 8th, 2003 07:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2003 04:30 pm (UTC)
hehe...she's so cute..Her complexion is so fair ~ I love babies' skin..so nice n smooth!!
Post more pics~~
vamprila
May. 7th, 2003 05:29 pm (UTC)
The dogs are so adorable!! Heard that some dogs are good for kids...every thought of getting doggie companion for Aidan? :)
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2003 05:55 pm (UTC)
Re:
Not really..esp since Aidan is so young..Am afraid that I may not have the time to care for the dog n take him out for walks etc becuz of Aidan..Mebbe later..when Aidan is bigger :)
Rachel said the Labs are really tame and Rocky, the biggest one is especially tender towards Ryan..letting him sit on/pat him all the time.
They are family - (Anonymous) - May. 7th, 2003 09:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 57 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek