Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My Mummy's Day treat :)



Hubby treated me to a fab meal at Fabulous Fizz [yeah, the name's kinda cheesy but the food's good]..one of the restaurant at the Esplanade. Can u believe that it was my first time at the Durian..! Gosh..I'm definitely one of the most un-hippiest person around. I only knew that Embargo, this joint which everyone seems to be raving about (cept for me) was at EsplanadeOne Fullerton today coz I passed by it..and I've never been to Centro, BarNone..and all the other supposedly cool spots.

Esplanade was a great place to people-watch..and boy, do I feel my age there. All these really young and gorgeous people walking about, gals in low-waisted jeans flaunting their taut abs and perky butts [not a pretty sight for post-natal moms mind u]..their counterparts looking just as spiffy in their streetwear..I think most of them were probably abt 18-19 yrs old or early 20s looking like they were 18... I don't think we were ever that fashionable and trendy then ..Me n hubby was all goo-goo eyed going ..fwah, that one jude..wah, this one also not bad..!! I think we should go out more often *sigh*...

Anyway..this meal we had was a 'Mother's Day' dinner from hubby since we are planning to celebrate tomorrow with his family..Food was good tho the servings was tiny..But they were having this buy 1- get 1 free promotion so it was somewhat worth it. My choice was scrumptuous..I had panfried beef tenderloin with fois gras..and they made it exactly how I wanted it..really bloody rare! *shioks*..Hubby had the lamb shanks which was really tasty..Wanted to go to that Max Brenner Chocolate (sic?) place which blueberrykisses and pinkmelonhugs were raving about but it was getting kinda late and we had to go back to save our parents-in-law from Aidan's clutches ..Nevermd, next time, we'll bring Aidan along :)

And the best part of the day..going home to my baby hehe..He was all bright-eyed and eagerly waiting for his milk...

tryin my darndest not to tilt my head hehe

ehh..he doesn't resemble me at all meh??

I like this other pic I took with Aidan too..coz he's 'standing' in it..he's looking more towards his left coz his grandma was behind my hubby making funny faces at him..but arghh..he simply stops smiling when the camera snaps..He always does that..smiling & grinning away but as soon as the camera's on him..the clouds comes in~~.

I dunno man..but Aidan's eyes seems to get bigger at night~~

Bon Apetit!!

Site Meter


( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
May. 10th, 2003 09:03 am (UTC)
Aye, you're not alone lah. I have never (read: NEVER) been to "the durian". I have never been to One Fullerton, Centro, Bar None, Mezzanine, Liquid Room, Mohamad Sultan Road. Seriously.

But then again, I'm not the sort of person who goes clubbing. I find getting drunk anywhere outside a waste of time and resources. Much better to get smashed in the comfort of one's own home.

Anyway, Happy Mother's Day!
May. 10th, 2003 11:53 am (UTC)
Happy Mother's Day to u too :)
First time u are celebrating that too eh ~

I can't drink for nuts! Usually nurse a gin tonic for the entire night at a pub/club..or else, will have either coke or orange juice. Hubby always says I 'waste' the cover charge..hehe
So..no drinking or getting wasted at home too :P..
May. 10th, 2003 09:14 am (UTC)
You look diff. in the photo with Aidan...u look like a 18yr old, young girl!
Happy Mother's Day...
May. 10th, 2003 11:55 am (UTC)
LOL..I guess I gotta take it as a compliment..
Ur userpic of Anselm is sooooo cute..he look so blur!

(Deleted comment)
May. 10th, 2003 12:00 pm (UTC)
Re: <>
eh..u have a pretty cool hobby wat..ur collection of Stifkas (sic?) and your drawings are cool!So pls dun put urself down :D
May. 10th, 2003 09:40 am (UTC)
eh eh...Embargo and Centro is at One Fullerton la...not Esplanade...u got it mixed up...=))

hehe...ur not the only mountain tortise...I haven't been to Holland Village even though I am already 20 years on this earth!!...*covers face with paper bag*
May. 10th, 2003 11:59 am (UTC)
Oh..ya hor..LOL! Shows u how much I know..
Yeah..we were walking along along that Merlion stretch and went past Embargo..

Oh..hehe..well, HV more out of the way so excusable ..
May. 10th, 2003 10:49 am (UTC)
Aiden dont get to go maken with you guys?
May. 10th, 2003 11:56 am (UTC)
Usually, hubby's parents kicks us out out of the house on Saturday coz they wanna spend time with Aidan and get us to go paktor...
We usually take Aidan out for makan/kaikai on Sundays..coz that's our family day :)
May. 10th, 2003 11:03 am (UTC)
Ooh Fabulous Fizz has nice champagne bar..

I suggest you go to the Esplanade again next week. Max Brenner is CHOCOLATE HEAVEN!!!! :D~

Sidenote: Aidan. CUTE. And thank you for sharing those pictures!
May. 10th, 2003 11:58 am (UTC)
Hee..I wish I can drink then..but I'm really bad with wine/liquor..
The food's good tho :P..

Yeah..I know. I wanted to go Max Brenner but it was late..and that place was packed! So happening man!
(no subject) - absoluterror - May. 11th, 2003 12:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - meganmacy - May. 11th, 2003 08:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absoluterror - May. 11th, 2003 08:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 11th, 2003 11:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absoluterror - May. 12th, 2003 02:29 am (UTC) - Expand
May. 10th, 2003 01:22 pm (UTC)
Happy 1st Mothers Day.....!!!!
Great being a mOm huh!
Have a fantastic day with your hubby and aidan.....
May. 10th, 2003 10:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah it's my first so that's why gotta celeb it hehe..
I know its commercialised and all lah but still feels good to be recognised as a mummy lor..tho yeah, should be mummy's day everyday.
May. 10th, 2003 01:42 pm (UTC)
It's as though aiden went along and took the last picture :P

Aww, how CAN ANY of those 18/19 year olds even compare?! Seriously. I can imagine what you're talking about, but as my friends and i always do when we're out, these 18/19 year olds don't get as much attention as mummies that look like you!!

Or are as cool as you. ok that one's just from me, afros are the coolest things in the world.

Happy mother's day! :) Mom are the best people in the world. (Then they share it with dads for another day in june, but that's ok. Mom's aren't selfish right? with all that unconditional love. :D)
May. 10th, 2003 10:31 pm (UTC)
e get lotsa attention only if we have Aidan's with us coz pple will look at him and go 'sooo cuteee' hehehe..

But seriously, I do think the youngsters are getting better looking, more well-dressed and have better fashion sense and are much taller and boobier *sob*.. Must be the milk they had when they were young!

May. 10th, 2003 03:06 pm (UTC)
Happy Mother's Day Angelia!

Someone mentioned this above already but you really do look quite young.
I think you could pass for being his older sister.
May. 10th, 2003 10:32 pm (UTC)
Eh...I admit.. I'm kinda photogenic so I tend to look better n younger in pix..
But heh..thanx for the compli anyway :D..U just made my day~~
May. 10th, 2003 09:34 pm (UTC)
Happy first mother's day to you, Angelia :)
May. 10th, 2003 10:33 pm (UTC)
First mother's day too for u??!!
Yeah! Bet ur hubby will celeb it for u since u gave him 2 adorable li' babies!!!!
May. 10th, 2003 10:29 pm (UTC)
Happy Mother's Day to all Mummies!
Hello, all the mummies out there who visits Angie's LJ, Happy Mother's Day ... esp to those whose having Mother's Day for the 1st time!! Great feeling, isn't it?
Actually, I was already feeling great last Mother's day 'coz then I was already 2 mths preggy :P~~ How abt u, Angie? (U're also 2 mths preggy last May, right?)
Yesterday was also my 1st time visiting the Durian lah .. what a coincidence - so u were @ Fab Fizz Rstnt enjoying 'zhu-kuang wan chan' when u buzz me ... I was on my way to the loo & I was like going 'where, where r u ... ?? So you're not that 'sua-koo' lah ... let's juz take it that we have our fair share of doing hip things during OUR time - Xanadu, Chinoiu, Europa ... all these
places non-existant liao ... sigh ... Now, where got time? To me, incorporating baby Ryan & going places with him (& sometimes with our 3 fab labs) ahh .. that's cool for me & hubby now ....

Ryan's mum Rachel

May. 10th, 2003 10:38 pm (UTC)
Re: Happy Mother's Day to all Mummies!
U know what, when we were comin home yesterday, we saw ur hubby n maid walking Rocky, Tootie and Jnr..Hub saw him first and was sayin..that must be Tenny..coz he saw the dogs!!

Xanadu, Chinoiu, Europa
LOL..OMG..yeah, that was OUR time siah! Especially the former. And all the yo-ah-yo we used to do..Now ah, where got the ability n time. And yeah, now, we scout ard for places where babies are allowed and all..Was thinkin of doin a picnic at the park soon. Will let u know so we could maybe do it together :)

Happy Mother's Day~~
May. 10th, 2003 11:09 pm (UTC)
hey happy mother's day angelia! ya finally gotta go to the esplanade! i think u look every bit like a hip mother in ur jeans too wot... =)

funny thing is i thought u'd bring aidan along for ur mother's day treat cos u're a mom cos of him? heh. anyways u can always try out the choc place another time!
May. 11th, 2003 12:10 am (UTC)
Ok..quite embarrassing to admit this but this is the only pair of jeans I can fit well in..Every pair of jeans I had before I was preggy is unwearable *sob*..Bought it recently from Giordano (din wanna spend much with hopes that i will slim down) ..and the waist size is 30!! Bah!

It wasn't meant to be a Mother's Day thingy actually..just a paktor session ..and in-laws were at my place already so when hubby suggested treatin me to a nice din, I couldn't just take Aidan away from them and ask them to go home..Anyway..we're havin our Mother's Day dinner later with his mom, my nephew's mom ..with all the babies and hubbies together :)))
Re: - blueberrykisses - May. 11th, 2003 01:30 am (UTC) - Expand
May. 11th, 2003 07:36 am (UTC)
i'm 17 lol but i guess we all have our hidden maternal instincts in us. and Happy Mothers Day -shu-
May. 11th, 2003 10:32 am (UTC)
woah..17 is so young! U got tons of years ahead to enjoy your youth :)
But yeah..all women I think at all ages will definitely be attracted to babies..tho it's a diff story when they need to change diapers n clean up poop :P
May. 11th, 2003 08:14 am (UTC)
It's a nice break just to pak tor again with your husband, isn't it? Thought 3/4 of the time, you guys will be talking about Aidan, nothing and no one else but Aidan.

Sigh.. my hubby not around for Mother's Day, but sent a touching SMS to me and called me in the evening to share a story on How God created Mums....

But I did have my Sashimi and Sushi galore at Hilton with my girlfriend... heheh
May. 11th, 2003 08:46 am (UTC)
LOL..yeah boy..u are right. Aidan was the 'hot topic' in our conversation..can't be helped lah..typical parents we are..
*grin* so sweet ur hubby..don't worry, i will be reunited with him.
I had sashimi and sushi today too.but not v nice leh *bleah*
May. 11th, 2003 08:16 am (UTC)
hehe you sure look like you had a GREAAAt time out huh! All flushed and happy. HAppy mother's day to ya! Now you;ve got one more day to your name!
May. 11th, 2003 08:44 am (UTC)
Yeah..it's always good to spend a romantic day with hubby..esp since we both been so caught up with the baby and all..:)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek