?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Everyone seems to have watched it :)


Hmm..I gotta get a pair of these...They looked damn cool on Jada Pinkett (Niobe) in Matrix Reloaded...of coz no guarantee that I'll look just as good in it hehe..

But fwah..I thought the show was fabulous..(I know some who will disagree)..tho a tad preachy and long-winded during those non-action scenes [Morpheus talk too much lah!]..And that freeway chase scene ..Solid man ! And.. I really cannot imagine anyone else either than Keanu Reeves as Neo! Can't wait for Revolutions..:D..

*Bah! 2 women for every man..shouldn't be surprised since the creator of Matrix was a man..
**And for those who watched the movie and thought that the conversation btwn Neo & the Architect was mumble-jumble to you, you can read it here..


Site Meter


Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
chayhm
May. 17th, 2003 05:39 am (UTC)
Except me. I haven't seen X2 either!!!

No Aidan pics.... SOB....
angeliatay
May. 17th, 2003 05:44 am (UTC)
Re:
Oops..! Really??! U n hubby should take some time off and watch these movies!!

Hehe..yeah, no Aidan pics today coz I didn't take any..[one of the rare days which I didn't]

Clare..thinkin of LJ mummies meetup before Mong leaves for HK..interested? We can bring our babes along :D
chayhm
May. 17th, 2003 05:49 am (UTC)
Great idea! Think she's leaving soon so must hurry hurry. Erm, where huh, with a few babies?
angeliatay
May. 17th, 2003 05:52 am (UTC)
Re:
Yeah..have to find a baby friendly place..
Was thinking of the Max Brenner place at Esplanade initially coz I'm sure it's quiet in the day..but it's kinda small and I doubt it can accomodate so many prams/trolleys.

Most baby friendly place seems to be Marche but I don't fancy the food there leh! Any recommendation?
chayhm
May. 17th, 2003 06:02 am (UTC)
Must think ultra hard... actually, I know where there's lots of space and little people but the food is BAD! The Dome (I think) place at NUS Cultural Centre... quite empty in the day... but cannot tahan the makan lah.
I also like the Greenhouse at Ritz Carlton hehe, but think not so baby friendly.
angeliatay
May. 17th, 2003 06:09 am (UTC)
OOooooH Greenhouse is nice..!
Actually, my opinion is that if the place is relatively spacious and quiet [esp since we are going during daytime], it should be okay with the babies [unless they all start bawling at the same time *gasp*]..

chayhm
May. 17th, 2003 06:33 am (UTC)
When one starts the rest usually follow in sympathy!
ashleyneo
May. 17th, 2003 05:59 am (UTC)
That would be extremely interesting! No sugguestion but we got do shop baby shopping afterwards! Choose somewhere bfg-friendly too but I must say that there is power in numbers!
chayhm
May. 17th, 2003 06:03 am (UTC)
I can just imagine all of us sitting in a row nursing hehe.
ashleyneo
May. 17th, 2003 06:12 am (UTC)
Re:
And all our us buying the same toy for the babies!! Hahaha, spoiling those lil' buggers!
angeliatay
May. 17th, 2003 06:14 am (UTC)
Re:
Eh but u nursing mummies remember to co-ordinate ur outfits..Sekali all come in same Moms-in-Mind apparel! hehe

I'll also make sure Aidan doesnt wear Lifebaby stuff hehehe..in case OCA wears them too!! But then again, it would be cute!! Ash, have u check out their stuff yet?

Hmm..I wish Mong & Lily are online now hehe..

ashleyneo
May. 17th, 2003 06:16 am (UTC)
Re:
Nope haven't been to Taka nor Paragon! Lucky or I will be broke soon...
chayhm
May. 17th, 2003 06:26 am (UTC)
DON"T go to Paragon!!!
angeliatay
May. 17th, 2003 06:31 am (UTC)
Re:
What did u buy for OCA ah?

Ok..I tell u what Aidan has from lifebaby..

He got the xiaodaren singlets (black n white),the black, white and orange xiaodaren tops and matching black, white and grey pants, the Er brown overall, the shi tees in grey and black and the tee with the 2 cheena babies in light blue..and yeah, I spent a fortune there *sob*
debralim
May. 17th, 2003 07:11 am (UTC)
wow! din realised you bot so many lifebaby clothes... must be quite a fortune you spent there. Hubby really liked the range they have, too bad that he doesn't have a 'er' to buy the overall for and he can't fit into their largest size either ;) The lady told me their new stock coming in september, keep a look out for it!
angeliatay
May. 17th, 2003 09:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah..I got the discount card (for spending <$200+)during my first visit there :P..
Yeah..the 'er' overall is so cute hor!
Same for hubby..he is way too big for the tees there so I din buy any for him hehe
debralim
May. 18th, 2003 05:31 am (UTC)
Re:
The lady said I can accumulate the $200 in 2 months to get the discount card. I'm keeping the receipts jus in case.
chayhm
May. 17th, 2003 01:47 pm (UTC)
Erm, let me recall... the white xiaodaren tee and grey pants, an orange tee and stiped pants (think it's a newer range), the grey shiT (i really love this hehe) tee, and OMG I DON"T REMEMBER!!!
ashleyneo
May. 17th, 2003 07:00 am (UTC)
Re:
Why not paragon?
chayhm
May. 17th, 2003 01:50 pm (UTC)
I was trying to save you $$$ hehehe.
ashleyneo
May. 17th, 2003 05:02 pm (UTC)
Re:
hahaha, might be going there later, u mean paragon got more things?
angeliatay
May. 17th, 2003 06:04 am (UTC)
Re:
LOL..I didn't even think abt shopping but since u suggested it *big grin*, ONZ!

I'm thinking of making it a weekday so the working moms may not be able to make it..Weekends are usually tough to arrange something like this coz they prefer to be with their family then. Gotta think of where tho.arghh..Worse off, gotta go Marche then..

ashleyneo
May. 17th, 2003 06:13 am (UTC)
Re:
Weekday pls, then it will be less of a crowd and we can take own sweet time, darn! I HATE weekend crowds.
chayhm
May. 17th, 2003 06:29 am (UTC)
I can forsee we will spend $$$ buying MORE toys and MORE clothes!!!
ashleyneo
May. 17th, 2003 05:16 pm (UTC)
when when? i cannot wait, sounds fun since the babies are so close in age!
angeliatay
May. 17th, 2003 09:19 pm (UTC)
eh..I gotta check with Mong first :)..
Will let u know soonest!
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek