?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Idol ramble~~

It's 4 freaking am and I'm still awake..darn! This will teach me not to nap with Aidan in the day..especially since he's been taking 2 hours naps!! I think I slept at least 4-5 hours in the day..

Spent the earlier hour scouring the net for info on the American Idol finale..Clay & Ruben had their showdown earlier in the evening in States and apparently, the whole of American was busy dialing in for their favourites. Interestingly, the phone voting there is free! No 20cents admin charge - FREE! [unlike us here in Singapore where u gotta pay these admin cost even if it's for charity!!] .And there's also no restriction in the number of votes u can call-in. Bet they are gonna break some kinda record there!

Apparently, there's supposed to be some 'conspiracy' going on..a pro-Ruben, anti-Clay conspiracy..coz the producers of the show wants Ruben to win becuz he is more marketable. Some say that basically, it comes down to the choice of either having a black, rotund, cuddly R&B male singer or a white, suspiciously gay male singer with a voice more suited for Broadway as the winner and the former seems to be the preferred option. Well, all this is of coz theorized by rabid Clay fans who thinks that the media and producers of AI and even the AI judges are biased. Apparently, in a recent ep of Entertainment Tonight, judges Randy and Paula expressed that they prefer & think that Ruben will be the next American Idol [which as judges, they shouldn't give their opinion..kinda unprofessional I think] ..apparently, they also showed a snippet of Ruben watching last week's show with his brother laughing at Clay's attempt at dancing. Hmm....I don't think that showed Ruben in a very positive light.

Anyway..it really doesn't matter who wins coz both are gonna get recording deals anyway! I can't imagine them doing a movie ala Kelly & Justin tho, unless they are gonna make it a 'Laurel & Hardy' musical comedy..Both of them have singles coming up in June and it seems that Clay's single is already outselling Ruben's, based on pre-order sales on amazon.com!


Hee..can't wait for the show tomorrow..Am sure I'm not gonna be able to resist and and will check the internet for news of the winner before the show starts here. Anyway, u can read here and here for the recap of their performance yesterday! So, who are u rooting for to be the next American Idol?

I'm rooting for Clay to be the next American Idol~~!!! Oh yeah, does anyone remember that Clay almost didn't make it to the finals..that he was a wildcard choice together with Kimberly C, Trenyce and *awk* Carmen..


.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
The Newest & Beeeeeeeeeeeeeeeegest American Idol is RoooooooooooooBen~!


Site Meter


Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
inventive_manic
May. 21st, 2003 09:41 am (UTC)
SO cute la you. I don't watch American Idol, nor any of those reality shows for that matter, but if you want, i can call in and vote for you!! :P Clay was it? How many times? You know the number? I better record it on speed dial haha
angeliatay
May. 21st, 2003 03:58 pm (UTC)
hee too late liao..show over and winner announced already..*sobsob*
shawny17
May. 21st, 2003 04:48 pm (UTC)
*sobsob*</>

Angie, is that a hint-hint! I'm debating whether I should go onsite to check the results or just kuai-kuai sit and wait for showdown tonight!!!
angeliatay
May. 21st, 2003 05:05 pm (UTC)
Re:
hehe that depends lor..whether u are eager to know who the winner is or u don't mind the wait :D..
I'm the itchy backside type..cannot tahan to find out..same for TAR and Survivor..will always log onto message boards in US where they have 'live' news and gossip with them at times..yeah, v eng hor!
shawny17
May. 21st, 2003 08:29 pm (UTC)
Ai-yah, accidently read the results. So sad, I wanted Clay to win so much. But Ruben's a worthy opponent. Anyway, they'll both have a bright future ahead......esp Clay.
xoxosara
May. 21st, 2003 12:46 pm (UTC)
omg Aidan's Mom ... you are becoming.. an ... AI FREAK! ..hehehe, j/p. My sister does a lot of AI scooping on the Net also & she says that "claY" has more fans.. however, I still think Ruben will win.
angeliatay
May. 21st, 2003 03:57 pm (UTC)
hee...so u are more of a Ruben fan I guess..
I'm okay with whoever winning..

yeah, I know the results already but ain't gonna spoil it for those who don't
xoxosara
May. 21st, 2003 05:36 pm (UTC)
Just finished watching the show and ....
the winner ... is......... (drum roll) __________n!!
yay!!
angeliatay
May. 21st, 2003 05:38 pm (UTC)
Re:
*kbish*
Don't spoil it for others hehe..
Yeah..I know already..difference of 1300 votes hor *sobsob*..
terminalcase42
May. 21st, 2003 02:15 pm (UTC)
Haha, I lagi best. I already downloaded and listened to what Clay sang in the finals on Kazaa! He did great, in my opinion.

Couldn't find Ruben's final songs though. Based on that, and the fact that Clay's single is far outselling Ruben's, I'd say Clay is more capable of inspiring the sort of rabid obsession amongst young females that leads to chart-topping album sales. If you want further proof, just click here for a recap of the special preview show we won't get to see, during which they got a crazed Clay fan up from the audience and she apparently knew stuff about him his mom would have had trouble remembering!

Clay's fans are organised, and more importantly, obsessed, which gives him the edge in the voting, I think.

Of course, I'm totally rooting for him too, because I think he is a more versatile singer and better all-around performer.

Now just holding my breath until the results come out!
angeliatay
May. 21st, 2003 03:55 pm (UTC)
Re:
I cant seem to d/l the songs leh :(..gave up after tryin for a while.
Yeah..I read abt the special preview at another site..funny eh!
Lookin forward to the ep tonight altho we know the results already! I think it's interestin that both have singles out together the same time regardless of who comes out the winner. Last year, only Kelly had a single released right after her win.
pinkmelonhugs
May. 21st, 2003 10:30 pm (UTC)
wah...I clicked on the link only to see the *warning* sign at the last minute. Luckily I managed to scroll on the way down and now I can't read the other comments lest I find out about the results.. ARRR!!! Such a torture!.hahhaha
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek