?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hot Chocolate~


The LJ Mummies...
From left..Me & Aidan, Ashley ashleyneo & Tiffany, Trish flipover with Rachel's baby, Ryan, Mong meganmacy with her 2 darlings, Macy & Megan...



Boy..it was hot in that place!!! We sat at the corner where we thought we would have more privacy just in case any mummies needed to breastfeed and space for the prams but the darn aircon just didn't seem to be flowing there at all...Aidan was hot n flustered so he was naturally grouchy..and could only be pacified when I took him out to the lobby to walk about [aircon was stronger there]..

Mong's Macy was such a darling..she was tucked in her pram most of the time and was either mumbling audibly to herself or sleeping..Bah..so envious!!! And yes, her eyes are HUGE! Megan, her sis was a cutie too .she eagerly gobbled up her icecream and chocolate cake. Ashley's Tiffany was sooo good natured..she's another darling ..sitting with her mummy..looking about so quietly..in a zen-like manner. My neighbour Rachel came along with us with her baby Ryan and he was pretty well-behaved too. End of story - Aidan was the noisiest



Meet the terror mummy group..with our most potent weapons - Our babies~
</small>Hee~ and that's the chocolate cheesecake on the table ~</small>

Trish, Megan & Mong
Trish was the 'temp' babysitter today..She didn't bring her kids so her hands were free and she was so helpful carrying our babies whenever we needed some hands free time! Thanks Trish

Sweet li' Tiffany with her mummy, Ashley and Trish..

Ryan trying to get fresh with Tiffany...

Aidan beoing Baby Macy...

Baby Macy trying to hit on Ryan~~

*sigh* Baby Love Triangle..hmm or issit Square~~


To prove that we did order some food [instead of just driving the staff & patrons at Max Brenner's nuts with our babies], here's a pic of one of the items..That's the chocolate fondue
especially for u, inventive_manic :)


Oh yeah, Mong blanjahed us..said she wanted to treat us since it was probably the last time she would see us
Thanks Mong !!


Site Meter


Comments

( 100 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
burbur
May. 22nd, 2003 12:41 am (UTC)
wah! so many babies at one table. if i were sitting next to you guys, i'd move everything to the other end! can you imagine if all of them start crying at once? *GASP*
inventive_manic
May. 22nd, 2003 12:53 am (UTC)
bwahahaha the single people's nightmare. I was hoping to see pics of the food you know, aiden's mommy? there's aiden's best friend, ryaaaannnn..so cute i always look forward to see them pose together in photos! then can start imagining their friendship together..sec sch la..NS la..HAHAHAHAHA :X
*slurp* - angeliatay - May. 22nd, 2003 06:39 am (UTC) - Expand
::drool:: - jaz_aug - May. 22nd, 2003 04:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: ::drool:: - angeliatay - May. 22nd, 2003 09:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: ::drool:: - jaz_aug - May. 22nd, 2003 09:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: ::drool:: - angeliatay - May. 23rd, 2003 02:50 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: ::drool:: - jaz_aug - May. 25th, 2003 02:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 22nd, 2003 06:31 am (UTC) - Expand
shawny17
May. 22nd, 2003 02:11 am (UTC)
Great pics!!! Looks like you gals truly enjoyed it. I must join in the next round.
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2003 06:41 am (UTC)
It was really great to have met up with them mummies at last after having 'chatted' with them via the AP forum/livejournal & msn messenger..n of coz to finally see their babies irl!
I tell u ah..all the mummies v funky n young man!
Yeah next time :)
meganmacy
May. 22nd, 2003 02:28 am (UTC)
Well... Angelia has described today's outing best. Need I say more? The picture tells it all...
It was a great outing and sigh... if I ain't going HK,
I bet there will be more... YES!! One look at all of us will drive all singles nuts!
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2003 06:46 am (UTC)
your girls~!
But eh, ur daughters were so gwaiiiiii today!! Should take them out more often hehe..

Oh yeah..here's a cute pic..Macy was throwing a slight tantrum then but look at Megan posing..SO CUTE!!!!

Re: your girls~! - ashleyneo - May. 22nd, 2003 05:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: your girls~! - angeliatay - May. 22nd, 2003 09:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
lavivaloca
May. 22nd, 2003 03:02 am (UTC)
funky mums outing ? haha
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2003 06:59 am (UTC)
*kbish*
Next time we all go find u and make our babies call u monster hehe.!
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2003 06:47 am (UTC)
LOL..can can! But what if pple mistake u for her mom? *grin*
shining_tree
May. 22nd, 2003 04:08 am (UTC)
OMG!! Soooo Tai Tai!!! I want your lifestyle!!!

::turns green with envy::
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2003 06:54 am (UTC)
Eh..not taitai leh. Tai-tai got servant helping them look after baby, change diapers and make milk as they play mahjong, go for manicure/pedicure and shop at Prada/Gucci/Versace..

We are Stay At Home Mummies..who needs a li' enjoyment once in a while but still gotta bring our babies along!!! :P~
(no subject) - shining_tree - May. 23rd, 2003 02:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - meganmacy - May. 22nd, 2003 02:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shining_tree - May. 23rd, 2003 02:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - meganmacy - May. 23rd, 2003 04:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shining_tree - May. 23rd, 2003 07:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 23rd, 2003 08:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shining_tree - May. 23rd, 2003 10:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - meganmacy - May. 24th, 2003 02:22 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - shining_tree - May. 25th, 2003 04:02 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - meganmacy - May. 25th, 2003 04:04 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - shining_tree - May. 25th, 2003 04:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - flipover - May. 23rd, 2003 06:21 am (UTC) - Expand
ikepod
May. 22nd, 2003 04:17 am (UTC)
Oh mt so tai tai outing...okay i must must go there...the cheesecake looks so goood!!!!!
And baby tiffany is so cute....so cute..!
Amd Ryan is so cute......and Baby Macy and Megan so pretty! And Aidan! And....the fondue so cute!!!!
Opps...
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2003 06:48 am (UTC)
*kbish*
See if u find them cute when they all cry at the same time hehe
Re: - ikepod - May. 22nd, 2003 06:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 22nd, 2003 07:00 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - ikepod - May. 22nd, 2003 07:02 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - May. 22nd, 2003 07:05 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - ikepod - May. 22nd, 2003 07:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shawny17 - May. 22nd, 2003 06:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ashleyneo - May. 23rd, 2003 03:22 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - ikepod - May. 24th, 2003 07:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
twp77
May. 22nd, 2003 04:24 am (UTC)
Envious envious
Wah looks like so much fun... i must join in at the next one. All the babies are so cute and the mommies are gorgeous :p
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2003 06:49 am (UTC)
Re: Envious envious
Yeah..would have loved for u to be there with Kegan & Ian..Ian could have played with Megan then.
Nevermd..always a next time :)
moxielass
May. 22nd, 2003 05:03 am (UTC)
Ashley reminds me of Fann Wong in the first pix!

Woah, so nice leh, you girls having a nice time having chocolate fondue (I want to eat!) *sob sob While the rest of us, sloughing at work.
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2003 06:51 am (UTC)
Yeah..actually, Ashley does look a li' like Fann..she's really young..only 24 I think..v sweet looking. We said Tiffany resembles her but she claims her daughter looks more like her daddy!

Eh.not easy u know. We hardly touched our food (only Trish flipover was able to eat properly..the rest of us had our arms full with our babies and I was one arm with Aidan, the other hand taking pix hehe..
(no subject) - flipover - May. 22nd, 2003 02:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 22nd, 2003 09:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ashleyneo - May. 22nd, 2003 05:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
paddlepong
May. 22nd, 2003 05:40 am (UTC)
wooo!!!...Max Brenner's Chocolate Bar!!...the chocolate is heaven there...=))

their chocolate is REALLY thick...my fren ordered a shot...and we were pretty shock when the drink came...it really came in a shot glass!!...and the chocolate was so thick, she nearly could not finish it

I like the toffee drink though..=))
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2003 06:58 am (UTC)
Oh I had the toffee drink. I found it a tad sweet tho..the choc cake n fondue was pretty good n rich!

Had to go there lah..after u pple kept on raving abt this place!
absoluterror
May. 22nd, 2003 05:49 am (UTC)
WAH. All the LJ mummies look so young!!!! Are your average ages like 27ish?!

Fondue looks delicious.. :D~
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2003 06:57 am (UTC)
Well, Ashley was the youngest at 24 I think..The oldest is actually in her late 30s so...the average age is actually mid 30s!!! Not that young lah!
(no subject) - absoluterror - May. 23rd, 2003 02:20 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - May. 23rd, 2003 02:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - meganmacy - May. 22nd, 2003 02:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ashleyneo - May. 22nd, 2003 05:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 22nd, 2003 09:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - ashleyneo - May. 22nd, 2003 10:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absoluterror - May. 23rd, 2003 02:22 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - meganmacy - May. 23rd, 2003 02:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absoluterror - May. 23rd, 2003 02:36 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - meganmacy - May. 23rd, 2003 03:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - flipover - May. 22nd, 2003 02:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absoluterror - May. 23rd, 2003 02:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - flipover - May. 23rd, 2003 06:10 am (UTC) - Expand
kairin
May. 22nd, 2003 05:51 am (UTC)
everyone's eating chocolate stuffs!!!

i wan also!!!

hehehe must work out after eating all that hor?
or everyone shared a choc cheesecake?

wahahahahahhahahahahahahahahahahahahahahhaa
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2003 06:55 am (UTC)
Oh..each of us had our own chocolate cake..Trish ate most of the fondue tho coz her hands was the most free..And we had chocolate drinks somemore..overdose man.
U should try..end up having to work it off for a week hor.
(no subject) - flipover - May. 22nd, 2003 02:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kairin - May. 22nd, 2003 06:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
xoxosara
May. 22nd, 2003 07:53 am (UTC)
ahh, So many CUTE babies! You make me want to come to Singapore & go eat out w/ a bunch of gals w/ babies...

BTW, I keep seeing you guys write "lah"... what does that mean?
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2003 09:14 pm (UTC)
Oops..this is an indication I use to many lahs when I speak/write.

Hmm..Lah is a commonly used Singaporean expressions used at the end of sentences for emphasis.
Eg. So funny LAH! Don't want LAH! hehe

Actually,many first-time visitors have been confounded by the colloquialisms that pepper Singaporeans' speech. This is because we speak very quickly (or so it's been said) and with a distinct Singaporean accent. Singapore own brand of English fondly referred to as 'Singlish' which borrows from the many different languages spoken in Singapore. Lah..is an example of Singlish!

You can only understand this better after u have spoken to a true blue Singaporean hehe
wombat76
May. 22nd, 2003 02:04 pm (UTC)
Soooooo nice, wish I was there! When I saw the 1st photo I thought "That's Trish but Elliot sure looks different??!!" Then I read the caption, hee hee.

U gals had so much fun, I wanna join in too, boo hoo hoo!

flipover Trish, u sure look funky with your new hairdo, nice! Think it suits your personality (even tho I dun know u that well) ya!
flipover
May. 22nd, 2003 03:03 pm (UTC)
thanks! *blush*
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 22nd, 2003 09:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ashleyneo - May. 23rd, 2003 05:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - flipover - May. 23rd, 2003 06:02 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - ashleyneo - May. 23rd, 2003 06:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - flipover - May. 23rd, 2003 06:04 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ashleyneo - May. 23rd, 2003 05:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 23rd, 2003 02:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - ashleyneo - May. 23rd, 2003 04:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
debralim
May. 22nd, 2003 02:42 pm (UTC)
wish I was there..... so many babies!!!
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2003 09:07 pm (UTC)
If u were there, u would be like Trish helpin us to carry the babies when we needed help!! hehe
Re: - debralim - May. 22nd, 2003 11:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 100 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek