?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry



Bah! Can't sleep...am playing around with the trial Adobe Photoshop Elements I've downloaded. Hmmm..how on earth do I create borders around the pix..*arghh*..still can't figure it out...Back to the tutorials..bleh..



auntyadele, I think this romper is more suitable for ur daughter :D~

I realise I shouldn't sing praises of the wee one to people..coz he will do something next to 'un-do' the sweet things I've said about him.

Like today when hubby called abt 1pm and asked abt the baby. I told him Aidan was so gwai, smiley and good natured the whole morning...But gosh..by mid afternoon, his disposition changed and he became really fussy, demanding to be carried and cried so much when I tried to put him to sleep..even refusing to be breastfed..He was sleepy for sure, rubbing his eyes till they became red but he still refused to sleep..in the end, he cried himself to sleep..*arghh*..Felt guilty so I laid down with him on the bed and we both ended sleeping for close to 3 hours!! And he woke up a smiley baby..hmmm...

Ok..I've learnt my lesson now..Never sing his praises out loud to others ..!!! Just rejoice abt it in my heart~~
________________




Hee..Aidan always seem to look for something new to play with/chomp on his exersaucer each day. Yesterday, he was so keen on the li' orange house with a li' mirror..Today, he was busy munching on the li' pink bird hmm... I wonder whether he will get bored of the exersaucer when he'd finally explored/munched on all the 'goodies'~!


Site Meter


Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
absoluterror
May. 26th, 2003 08:37 am (UTC)
*geek mode*

Go to [Image], [Resize], [Canvas]. Add a little width and height to your picture and you'll have your border!
angeliatay
May. 26th, 2003 06:28 pm (UTC)
Ooohh..thanks thanks! *lao shi hao*
Any other stuff I should learn/know of to make my pix nicer~!!?

And argh..u shouldn't have bought Aidan a gift..so paiseh! Tell u what..am goin to HRC to meetup with some ljer friends on Sat afternoon..bringin Aidan along too so if u wanna meet me :D..
[Tips] Improving your skills - (Anonymous) - May. 27th, 2003 02:25 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: [Tips] Improving your skills - angeliatay - May. 27th, 2003 05:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absoluterror - May. 27th, 2003 04:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absoluterror - May. 27th, 2003 04:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 27th, 2003 05:41 am (UTC) - Expand
happyqile
May. 26th, 2003 10:09 am (UTC)
chomp chomp chomp... the exersaucer n toys really looks yummy! Aidan's very smart, wants Mommy to sleep with him!
angeliatay
May. 26th, 2003 08:10 pm (UTC)
Oh no..I hope he doesn't continue to be smart or else I sure mabok!
Hee..yeah lor..this is one of the more colorful exersaucer I've seen~ I'm sure Clare's OCA is chomping up all the toys oso hehe
meganmacy
May. 26th, 2003 02:34 pm (UTC)
Yah lor.. call it pang dang or what... My entire family was commenting that Macy is such an easy baby to look after... sleep sleep..sleep. Fwah... she gave me hell yesterday! Notice I didn't even go online in the night...

I like Aidan's b/w pic. Reminds me of ours when we were little.
angeliatay
May. 26th, 2003 06:35 pm (UTC)
ya ya..next time we always say our babies v notti..then hopefully, they remain gwai..

Yeah lor..we tryin for the 'oldish' effect..but realise the furnitures in the background looked too modern hehe
(no subject) - ashleyneo - May. 26th, 2003 10:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 27th, 2003 05:49 am (UTC) - Expand
debralim
May. 26th, 2003 02:59 pm (UTC)
ya lor....cannot sing praises in front of the baby. That's why when charlene was a baby and people sing praises in front of her, I'll normally say 'so-so lah' 'ok-lah'. Worse still, charlene has always been 'ba-ba' and a lot of people always commented she very chubby, soon after she'll fall sick and lose the 'ba-ba-ness'
angeliatay
May. 26th, 2003 08:08 pm (UTC)
hehe nevermd..Now Charlene bigger liao, slimmer and prettier. No longer that bakbak..:)
Re: - debralim - May. 26th, 2003 08:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
auntyadele
May. 26th, 2003 04:28 pm (UTC)
LOL!!
Cute wat the romper...
Besides, I think Tas is "a lil" too big for that... she's past 2 already leh...
angeliatay
May. 26th, 2003 06:19 pm (UTC)
hee..there were rompers for kids 1-2 yrs old but no Tas design..only Baby Bugs. I dunno y but the minute I saw the Taz Devil romper, first thing that came to mind was your li' one..:P~
Re: - auntyadele - May. 26th, 2003 07:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
jaz_aug
May. 26th, 2003 04:42 pm (UTC)
wah... aidan look so shiok in his castle.. so many toys attached 2 it.. he sure is 1 lucky bb...

hehe.. e tasmania shirt so cute...
angeliatay
May. 26th, 2003 08:08 pm (UTC)
hehe..yeah, Aidan has the personality of the Taz imo hehe..
Re: - jaz_aug - May. 26th, 2003 08:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
pinkmelonhugs
May. 26th, 2003 05:14 pm (UTC)
Think the photo in sepia is very nice! And yes...very pantang one...That's why they always say, never say good things in front of babies cos' they will turn out to do bad things. And it's ok to say bad things cos' they hear it and end up doing GOOD things...old wives' tale.. HEHE. LIke, "eeeh..Aidan's so naughty". And he'll turn otu really gwai. You try and see hwo it works? MAybe you can start saying he stupid and he'll become really smart!
angeliatay
May. 26th, 2003 08:06 pm (UTC)
Ok..so u guys better not keep on saying he's cute..sekali he grow up n.......:P~
twp77
May. 26th, 2003 06:51 pm (UTC)
Guess he is just plain grouchy. Love his exersaucer, so many toys!
angeliatay
May. 26th, 2003 08:07 pm (UTC)
*sigh*..usually never THAT grouchy..most of the time just black face n wail a little..never cry until like so chum like that..
hee..yalor. My place ah, becoming like Toys R Us soon!
Re: - twp77 - May. 26th, 2003 10:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 27th, 2003 05:39 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - twp77 - May. 27th, 2003 03:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
May. 27th, 2003 01:41 am (UTC)
Bwee Bwee
Hmm, look at those chubby cheeks ... bwee bwee & bak bak ... I wanna pinch pinch ...
Ya lor, no wonder my neighbour downstairs always says Ryan is 'cho-pah-gwai'... wat she means is the opposite but can't say the real thing lor ...
Eh ... so diff fr the western theory of 'positive prophecy' to the child hor ... Like tat headache
lah, dun know who to believe leh ...??

Ryan's mum Rachel
happyqile
May. 27th, 2003 04:54 am (UTC)
Re: Bwee Bwee
won't u get annoyed if ppl say yr baby is cho-pah-gwai even if they mean well?! esp'y if you don't know the person well?

i'm a bit half-half on this thing. but i believe we must tell the child positive things abt himself so he'll grow up to be those things! imagine yr mom telling u you're stupid, you're ugly, you're fat all your life... ain't no psychologist, but i think it could be quite damaging leh!

yah...can't wait to meet u n Ryan on Thursday at Little Gym! see ya!
Re: Bwee Bwee - angeliatay - May. 27th, 2003 05:36 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Bwee Bwee - (Anonymous) - May. 27th, 2003 07:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Bwee Bwee - angeliatay - May. 27th, 2003 05:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
May. 27th, 2003 02:06 am (UTC)
Aidan's head very round arh. lol. The Taz romper very cute leh. The taz reminds bit of Aidan arh. haha... a lil devil. -shu-
angeliatay
May. 27th, 2003 05:47 am (UTC)
eheh..yeah, Aidan is just as boisterous as the taz :D..
Yup..a few pple has commented that Aidan's head is v round..I think that's why he looks pretty nice with botak head :P~
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek