?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:(

Aidan fell off the bed..and it's all my fault!

Ordered some nursing clothes and cloth diapers from this online store..After 3 rounds of email, the guy from the shop called me today..first to confirm on the time he was delivering the items..Called me again about 2 hours later saying he couldn't make it at specified time and will deliver tonight. And when I was playing with Aidan in my bedroom, he called yet another time..this time to tell me that the dress I ordered did not have the size I wanted. Grrr...My handphone was in the living room when it rang. I laid Aidan on the center of the bed..and quickly ran out..without erecting my usual barriers of pillows n bosters coz I was thinking I would be back in the room prompto after grabbing my phone. The minute I got to the phone, I heard a 'plop' sound comin from the room and my heart sank. I knew for sure Aidan had rolled himself off the bed. Ran to the room and saw him lying in the small little space between the bed and my side table crying. Quickly picked him up and checked his head n body to see if he was okay..He stopped wailing after a while of rocking but continued to sob softly.managed to nurse him to sleep after a while..

Was damn pissed..Initially, I was so angry at the store..for taking 3 emails & 3 damn calls just to let me know they did not have the dress in my size. But I know I was trying to put the blame on them so that I won't feel so guilty because it was my fault in the first place for not ensuring that Aidan wouldn't fall off the bed. Lily had warned me before that this would happen and that her friend's child got a large gash on his head becuz of him falling off the bed so I should have been more careful!

I have to probably get some bed-railings/barrier and child-proof the bedroom & living room real soon..Am still feeling so sore ..bah!


Aidan's okay..He has a faint red scratch mark on the lower back of his head which meant he did hit his head but he seemed alright. Will just bring my appointment with the paed forward [supposed to be next week] .. *kiasu mode*..

He'd jus woken up and had to nurse him to sleep. He hardly wakes up after his last feed so I guess he probably had a li' nightmare coz he was trashing abt before he woke up..Guess he was slightly traumatised by the fall. Sometimes, I think I baby him too much..Must learn to be strong and not to be so affected when things like that happen coz I'm sure he's gonna get more knocks and falls along the way.

Anyway..the earlier post was more of a rant coz I was so pissed at that time..I'd actually cussed loudly using the f word when I saw Aidan on the floor and yelled into the phone that I didn't want their stuff anymore..Gotta learn to be more zai! Thanks to all for your concern :)


Site Meter


Comments

( 49 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
inventive_manic
Jun. 18th, 2003 12:00 am (UTC)
AWWWWW don't feel so bad about it. *HUGS* I've heard this scene too often, so much so when my own kid actually rolls off the bed, i wouldn't feel as bad about it heh :X it really does happen pretty often, everywhere.
angeliatay
Jun. 18th, 2003 12:04 am (UTC)
I know it's common..but I also do know of some kids that ended up havin cuts as a result. What scared me a liitle was that his head was really near the side table, and the sides of the table are really sharp..could hvae scratched himself..

I guess when he gets bigger n toddling ard, I wont fear that much. He's still a tiny li' thing now u see..argh..yeah, i shuldnt get so worked up.
Thanks anyway ..
(no subject) - inventive_manic - Jun. 18th, 2003 12:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inventive_manic - Jun. 18th, 2003 12:38 am (UTC) - Expand
absoluterror
Jun. 18th, 2003 12:01 am (UTC)
Ouch. Don't dwell on it so much.. Luckily Aidan's ok! :)

If your bedside table has those sharp corners, you might want to get those corner protector thingys. Don't have the proper name of it now, but you can get them from DIY hardware shops i think. They're rubber and helps a lot! (Read: instead of a reddish scratch and blood, you just feel a light knock)
angeliatay
Jun. 18th, 2003 09:28 pm (UTC)
Yeah thanks. Am actually lookin into getting those rubbery stuff now..Better safe than sorry :D..
debralim
Jun. 18th, 2003 12:03 am (UTC)
*pat pat* dun put too much blame on yourself. Most mothers will experience this kind of thing at one time or the other. Charlene fell from the sarong when she was abt 7-mths-old. I left her unattended while I ran to the kitchen to grab the milk bottle thinking nothing will happen but alas.... it was in the morning on the first day of chinese new year some more... so she went out collecting ang pow with a huge 'bao' on her head.
yyumeko
Jun. 18th, 2003 12:16 am (UTC)
LJ ate my nice long comment to u
ARGH
uh in short, dont blame urself. how were u to know that the phone call wasnt some super impt one.

hugs to you and sayang to aidan
angeliatay
Jun. 18th, 2003 09:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks Judy..
It wasnt really that the fonecall wasnt important or not..I would have taken it no matter what.just that I was careless not to have ensured that Aidan was placed in a safe place. Learnt my lesson I guess..
Re: - yyumeko - Jun. 18th, 2003 10:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
buzz_cut
Jun. 18th, 2003 01:08 am (UTC)
He's a tough lil' fella. He'll be OK. *pat pat*
happyqile
Jun. 18th, 2003 01:17 am (UTC)
{{{HUGS}}} to both of u and lil' Aidan. he'll be fine. Qile has rolled off mattress on the floor 3x! :P

i have an unopened pack of ABC mats that i intend to bring over for you. i bought 2 packs, thinking my house damn big... kekeke! it's not the one u hv in the living room, it's the big square one. so u could line your the space around yr bed. it'd help cushion... *touch wood* if he falls again.

anyway, i'll bring them 4 u anytime u're in. now i drive myself, very saat! just have to put up with the lil one crying back there. he's too used to hvg me next to him... sigh!

thanks 4 the support! need it! *mwaks*
angeliatay
Jun. 18th, 2003 09:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks Lily!
I'd never seen the big square ABC mats before..Will be glad to get it from. I can buy them off u if u want too.
I wanna get together with u guys again before u go back to work but it seems that u are probably too tied up ..Hope everythin works out between u n Q and that he won't miss u that much (and vice versa) while u are at work..
(Anonymous)
Jun. 18th, 2003 01:21 am (UTC)
Aidan will be fine, I bet. I think last time we used to have those cloth thingie hung from those rod then can shake one... lol yeah... then we kept falling from those when we woke up too. But yep, I think you should still get some barrier thingie.. *hugs* hope you'll be ight soon. -shu-
blueberrykisses
Jun. 18th, 2003 01:40 am (UTC)
Yah, dun feel so bad about it lah huh... My sis fell to the floor when she was a baby too. Fell from those carrier thingy that my aunt was wearing. My mom was upset for days... but she's fine now anyway. =)
ashleyneo
Jun. 18th, 2003 02:06 am (UTC)
Yah should buy some bed-rails I got those ever since Tiff has been sleeping in my bed from Lucky Baby $36+

*pat* *pat* Loves and huggies to Aidan!

Actually I got bad experience from that shop too but wouldn't go into details here.
moxielass
Jun. 18th, 2003 02:11 am (UTC)
I assure you this will happen to a lot of babies. More than you think. Aidan is ok!
mcflurry
Jun. 18th, 2003 02:17 am (UTC)
is it possible to buy some pads (foam? like, with those A, B, C, D characters on top and are of different and can combine like puzzle) on the floor...and next time put aidan on the floor (with those pads set)?

aidan has started showing interest to the window and wants to explore it himself, perhaps can't just fix him at a place...
mcflurry
Jun. 18th, 2003 02:59 am (UTC)
window = world
(Anonymous)
Jun. 18th, 2003 02:23 am (UTC)
I know how you feel... the most important thing is baby Aidan is ok. :)

We have removed our bedframe a while back partly to avoid this, now it's just our mattress on the floor and most recently the ABC mats on the side...

Baby Ethan did have a near fall last week, I managed to catch him but ended up scratching him on his arm...at that moment, daddy here was apologising profusely to baby. Later that day, MIL was asking what happened to his arm... Oops..

At the end of the day, as long as he's ok, we need not blame ourselves too much. Someone mentioned that the past is a fact, which can't be changed... it's over, so Relax! :)

Peter
http://www.rock.per.sg
angeliatay
Jun. 18th, 2003 09:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks Peter..Yeah, am lookin at ways to 'safeguard' the bedroom. I think I was too complacent in thinkin tt Aidan would be safe jus becuz it never happened before..

Will be callin u to fix the appointment soon..This week was a li' busy coz I need to settle some errands. Tentatively, lets make it on the 24th afternoon..
cutiecheek
Jun. 18th, 2003 02:37 am (UTC)
hey what is the online store name ?? i like to buy from online store. is it local ?? hope aidan is better now..:)cheer up..
angeliatay
Jun. 18th, 2003 04:09 pm (UTC)
There are a few online stores tt sell nursing clothes. U can try these..

www.momsinmind.com.sg
http://iwantmilks.com/
http://www.angelbliss.com.sg
http://www.born-and-bond.com/
http://www.birthandbeyond.com.sg
sonday
Jun. 18th, 2003 02:46 am (UTC)
Oh dear ... I know how u feel ... I would have felt the same way too ... esp when their initial loud bawls (waahhhh ...pain ...mummy...pain ...)become soft sobbing (y .. mummy ..y..still pain pain...) Aunty Rachel & didi Ryan will drop by one of these days to cheer u up, OK?
meganmacy
Jun. 18th, 2003 02:48 am (UTC)
*Kisses and hugs from Macy to Aidan... with lots of saliva*
angeliatay
Jun. 18th, 2003 04:14 pm (UTC)
Aidan
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 49 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek