?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

....


mafia baby..

Yeah..haven't been updating for a while..kinda lazy I guess and more importantly, hubby was away for a business trip to Indonesia and brought along the digicam ..Without my cam, I felt so lost *sob*..and without pics, I had no inclination to update ..excuses, excuses :D~

Brought Aidan to the paed 2 days ago..he measured 67cm and was 7.6kg which basically meant that he was of average weight/height for a baby his age. Told paed abt the amt of food he has been consuming and she said that Aidan probably has a high metabolic rate so the food burns up faster ..thankfully too or else he would have been twice his weight heh~! Anyway, she also added that I should be thankful that he's eating/drinking well as there are many babies who absolutely refuses to try solids and takes ions to finish their milk..

Anyway..Aidan turned 6 months old just 3 days ago..he is growing up pretty fast..just can't believe it. Yesterday when I was at the Motherhood Fair at the Expo, there was this lady who saw Aidan and she was like "Awww..he's so cuteee..!! And she added "You'd better treasure this period coz this is the time when they are the cutest. Mine turned into a monster..!" and went on to give me some examples of how monstrous her child can be. I asked her how old her kid was.."3 years old!"..was her reply. Arghh..hopefully, he won't be that unmanageable at that age. I remember someone telling me this too. She said that there is this period where your cute li baby turns into an un-cute brat..so, I should treasure this period where he's sweeter, more passive and less mobile now..

Stretching Exercises..


Heh..yeah, it's just an excuse to show off the new pair of jeans I bought him from the Motherhood Fair yesterday..Love the fish motifs..so Nemo-like eh!!

___________________________________

Hmm..should I be worried that when given the choice of the bird and the flower, Aidan usually chooses the latter...




And ....this is what Aidan got when I played the numerology thingy that most of the LJmummies had been doing ..

Aidan's Special Number is : 2
Personality : Babies with this number always think of others. They learn to share from an early age and are kind and loving to others..
Hmmmmmmm....
Jobs : Babies with this number makes good journalists, musicians and dancers (!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!?)
___________________________________

Bah! My neighbours upstairs are doing some reno works and it's so darn noisy!! And amazingly, Aidan can still sleep through it~~ *phew*


Site Meter


Comments

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
uniclycommon
Jun. 25th, 2003 04:13 pm (UTC)
The jeans are adorable!

And the first picture doesn't look like him!
angeliatay
Jun. 25th, 2003 04:33 pm (UTC)
heh..yeah, I love the jeans..pretty well-made & the fish designs are so adorable :D..

Yeah, I realise it doesnt look like him too..In fact, he looks pretty adult (and threatening) in that pix :P~
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Jun. 25th, 2003 04:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Jun. 25th, 2003 04:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - uniclycommon - Jun. 25th, 2003 04:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
paddlepong
Jun. 25th, 2003 04:59 pm (UTC)
I was just thinking that it has been sometime since you post Aidan's pix up...kidna felt something was missing...haha..

the first pic looks like he's doing the ET thing...u noe??...the ET thing...hehehe

man...how I wish I could be like Aidan sometimes...sleep through almost anything...=))
angeliatay
Jun. 25th, 2003 06:33 pm (UTC)
heh..but I think I should take a 'shortbreak' before each journal entry coz u guys will see Aidan's face practically everyday and wun see how much he's grown :P..

Yeah I know which ET pose u are referrin to..the 'finger-touching' one..the one Singtel used in their ad :D

Ya..I wish I can be like that too..sleep so easily and blissfully (he got that trait from hubby for sure)..
matisha
Jun. 25th, 2003 04:59 pm (UTC)
LOL so funny!!! Good thing you captured all those actions!
angeliatay
Jun. 25th, 2003 06:44 pm (UTC)
hee..I do enjoy takin pix of him and capturing his diff movement/mannerisms. Am sure u are the same with ur twins..!!

Heh..I'd never taken a bum pic of Aidan before heehhe..Everytime I c ur userpic, I'll sure laugh :D~~
jaz_aug
Jun. 25th, 2003 05:08 pm (UTC)
ahahaha... exercise man!!

hApPy bIrThDaY aIdAn..!!

ya loh... i was wondering last 9 wat happen 2 my prince.. how come no more update.. hehe.. but true loh... look @ me & ikepod.. we totali slack after e cam whores got robbed of their utmost potentials..
angeliatay
Jun. 25th, 2003 06:35 pm (UTC)
eh wait..ikepod's cam was lost ..that i know..wat abt ur's? Were u using his pix most of the time or did u also lost/broke ur digicam *blur me*..
Heh..now Big Spore Sale...go invest in a digicam leh. I miss seein ur photojournal with lotsa pretty faces :D..
Re: - jaz_aug - Jun. 25th, 2003 10:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 26th, 2003 12:49 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - jaz_aug - Jun. 26th, 2003 03:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
cutiecheek
Jun. 25th, 2003 05:19 pm (UTC)
Yes you must treasure every moments ... 3 mths , 6 mths and 9 mths seems very fast.. my lil vi is now 15mths but she is more cute and cuter .. we more happier eversince she can walk and talk a bit.. :0 i miss those periods when she was less mobile but now i also happy that i can do more things with my work while i can leave her alone playing * cooking * stuff etc.. :0 hehhee

angeliatay
Jun. 25th, 2003 06:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know what u mean..when they are bigger n can talk and respond better, it's pretty fun when playing with them..jus like a small li' adult. Is Viv easy to handles..and does she throw tantrum much? Everyone is warnin me abt the terrible 2s but I guess its diff for diff kids too.
hotshotss
Jun. 25th, 2003 05:29 pm (UTC)
i warned you about the brat part rite. heh!
angeliatay
Jun. 25th, 2003 06:45 pm (UTC)
I know lah..but not THAT SOON lah..later later..slowly slowly *breathe in breathe out*
ikepod
Jun. 25th, 2003 05:51 pm (UTC)
Oh nice pictures....can really see that he has grown alot.....and all those really funny poses.
Happy 6 Months birthday....he seems so much older.
angeliatay
Jun. 25th, 2003 06:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah..he does look older, doesnt he. *sigh*..
Sometimes, I do think back of the days when he was such a tiny puny li' thing. Soon, he will grow to be ur age and tryin to make me buy him a car :P~
buzz_cut
Jun. 25th, 2003 07:09 pm (UTC)
Hey, maybe the numerology thingy could be right about Aidan being a future musician! He does look like a whole lot like rapper in the first pic with that hand pose! LOL!

Erm, he's seems to have grown! Maybe it's the pants ... very nice, btw! Next time I know how to consult on baby clothes when I have my own kid! ;)
angeliatay
Jun. 25th, 2003 08:25 pm (UTC)
NooooooOooo! Musicians v chum one..no $~!
Heh..no need lah. When u have ur kids, ur future-wife would be the one who will make all the clothes-buyin decision :D
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Jun. 25th, 2003 08:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 26th, 2003 12:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Jun. 26th, 2003 01:07 am (UTC) - Expand
mcflurry
Jun. 25th, 2003 08:37 pm (UTC)
i still like aidan in baby clothing better.

It's cuter...and there will be a lot of chance in the future that he will dress himself like adult / hip-hop style. When he has grown up, you ask to wear children clothes, ta cai2 bu li3 hui4 ni3 le
angeliatay
Jun. 26th, 2003 12:47 am (UTC)
heh actually, this pair of jeans is for a 1 yr old. I dun fancy too baby-ish clothes especially those in pastels for him leh :P
(Anonymous)
Jun. 25th, 2003 09:39 pm (UTC)
woah i like the jeans, sooo cute...
i guess aidan chose the flower becos he wants to give to his gf on V day... haha :D

cannes
angeliatay
Jun. 26th, 2003 12:47 am (UTC)
hee..i dunno abt Vday eh..passed already :D..
Why dun u say pic flowers for his mummy hehe
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Jun. 26th, 2003 03:56 am (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
Jun. 26th, 2003 01:42 am (UTC)
All his pics here damn funny and nice.
Can send to those mags and try for some money!!
angeliatay
Jun. 26th, 2003 02:48 am (UTC)
hee..dun need lah! I think they don't give money..usually give stuff like pampers lah or some other baby items! At most u get vouchers!
I take pix more for myself..see so cute oso shioks!!
Re: - meganmacy - Jun. 26th, 2003 02:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Jun. 26th, 2003 05:48 am (UTC)
heh..pls dun remind me hor. I'm hoping that 2 takes a while to come but I'll be prepared when it does. I think I will have to 'play' catchup with him when he starts walking already..
xoxosara
Jun. 26th, 2003 05:29 am (UTC)
aweee, 6 mos. is the *cutest* stage. G'luck when he turns 2 or 3. Hopefully he'll be a good boy. Maybe he'll even prove that assumption false... :)
angeliatay
Jun. 26th, 2003 05:47 am (UTC)
Well, I guess I cant expect my kid to be angelic all the while. I'm already very thankful that he is pretty okay to handle from birth to now..anyway, it's natural for boys to be more boisterous and all so heh, I'm prepared for whatever is to come!

I think I always say this to u but..u will experience it too once u become a mommy :D~
(no subject) - xoxosara - Jun. 26th, 2003 05:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek