?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

.........


Had my 2nd golf lesson today. Had totally forgotten what I'd learnt in the first lesson so my balls went haywire during my first few drives at the ball..Poor coach had to teach me the basics all over again heh..

Very paiseh man..I'd actually almost flung my club into the grassy area because my left hand was so weak that I couldn't hold on to the club firmly..fortunately, managed to 'recover' and caught it before it flew away..and oh, one of my feeble attempts saw my ball hitting a metal railing at the side (I was at the far end of the driving range) and the ball bounced on it with a hard 'twang' and rebounded back at me, which I'd of coz managed to siam but it then bounced & rolled about 6 metres away..Was so embarassed when the jap lady golfer where the ball landed at walked over to hand me the ball..*sigh*.. Fortunately, I was hitting better after that so no other mishaps happened. Darn..seeing hubby and his friend hit the ball so well with that nice 'whack' sound makes me feel so envious and jealous!

Watched Charlie's Angels after that..I must say it was enjoyable..flimsy plot of coz but who cares..and I so love the parody of C.S.I. though I doubt many in the audience caught it.. I chuckled for a while after that scene..It was fun watching all the cameos by other actors too..And woah, Demi Moore's new US$400,000 body was awesome man!*hweet*!!

Okay..I was thinking before this movie happened that if I have a daughter, I would like to name her Madison..and so she will be Madison Lee, since Lee is of coz my hubby's surname..And now with this movie, I can't name my future daughter that name anymore coz people will think of her as a fallen angel :(~~
___________________________________



From left : 8 mths old Wan Ying, 1 year old Charlize , 6 mths old Aidan
Aidan always seem to be intimidated by girls older than him..
Charlize held on to his his hand to comfort him but it didn't help..



Attended my galpal Rita's daughter, Charlize 1 year old birthday yesterday evening..I totally couldn't recognise Charlize...the last time I saw Charlize was when she was @6mths old..and she was still a chubby li' baby then..At 1 year old, she has lost most of her baby fats and it's obvious that she resembles her mom alot more now! I guess that means that Aidan's look will change quite abit too in 6 months time. More reasons for me to take more pics of him then :)

Cake blowing session :)

Our standard mummy/babies pic pose :)
Boon Na with Wan Ying, Rita with Charlize and me with Aidan...


___________________________________

Misc pics :)
Aidan & his Magic Cup..
Took these series of pics when my maid's daughter, May was playing with Aidan..








hmm..ok, now what am I supposed to do with it...


Site Meter


Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
buzz_cut
Jun. 28th, 2003 08:32 am (UTC)
LOL! Aidan's totally spellbound by the Magic Cup and he looks real contented when he finally has it in his clutches. Only then he notices the gal beside him? Hahaha! Damn cute! :)
angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2003 06:09 pm (UTC)
Aidan is attracted to anything that means food to him so if I wave his bottle or magic cup about him, he won't be able to take his eyes off it..
xoxosara
Jun. 28th, 2003 08:42 am (UTC)
OMG!!! DARLINGS! They look so adorable! I just want to hug all of them.
angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2003 06:10 pm (UTC)
heh..it's ur maternal instincts at work [again1]
pinkmelonhugs
Jun. 28th, 2003 02:51 pm (UTC)
oh gosh! Your maid's daughter is absolutely cute! And Aidan looks so spellbound! HEheh...

angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2003 04:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah..May is really pretty. She is Filippino and Chinese mixed! She loves to play with Aidan everytime she comes over.
Erm..Aidan was more spellbound by the cup :P~
pinkmelonhugs
Jun. 28th, 2003 06:20 pm (UTC)
Re:
yar lar..i was referring to the cup what. HAHAHAH..Your Aidan Dun like girls (eeps!) Hahah..mayeb he's going through that girl phobia phase every single guy goes through.
angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2003 06:26 pm (UTC)
Re:
He do likes girls (remember Macy, Renee & Tiffany)..I think he just likes them younger..
*tsk*..typical male :P~
hotshotss
Jun. 28th, 2003 03:10 pm (UTC)
i like the one with the 2 babies looking at the cup..so adorable
=)
angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2003 06:10 pm (UTC)
eh one's a baby..the other one's a little girl already (5 yrs old)..
hotshotss
Jun. 28th, 2003 06:11 pm (UTC)
still adorable nonetheless =P
matisha
Jun. 28th, 2003 03:22 pm (UTC)
Ohhh.. what adorable babies!!!
angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2003 06:15 pm (UTC)
hee..u jus reminded me that I should take a pic of Aidan's butt one of these days!
moxielass
Jun. 28th, 2003 04:52 pm (UTC)
Hey, just thought why dun u start carrying Aidan with your left arm? Should be able to train? Heh.

Aidan is growing hair! Still so chubby and cute. I bought a piece of clothing for him... dun think he can wear it liao!
angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2003 06:01 pm (UTC)
Re:
LOL..that's exactly what my golf instructor asked me to do to train up my left arm :D..

Heh..yeah lor, I think u can give it to Erin liao :P~
lavivaloca
Jun. 28th, 2003 07:23 pm (UTC)
no golf picts ?
aidan looks really intimidated in the first pict... haha,maybe he feels really tense with charlize holding his hand.
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2003 06:07 am (UTC)
Today too tired to take pics..heh..and also too embarrassed lah.Play until so bad liao still wanna take pic and behave like prof keke..
slumbermydarlin
Jun. 28th, 2003 11:42 pm (UTC)
lol aidan can't take his yes off his magic cup. so cute and does he always sits in that chair?
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2003 06:08 am (UTC)
yeah..that's HIS chair..used to be hubby's fav lounge-ard chair in the living room but Aidan's been sittin in there most of the time now :)
ikepod
Jun. 29th, 2003 04:57 am (UTC)
actually....i always wanted to name a my daughter, if i ever get to have one that is, Madison as well...since i was like in SEC 4.
Dont ask me why. Or why i even think of naming a non existent daughter. But thats what her name will be.
Now u must think I am really mad or something.
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2003 06:06 am (UTC)
heh..nah, don't think u are mad or anything. I think it's perfectly normal to think of kids and giving them names..I did that when I was 12 I think :P~

and we both have good taste in names too :)
debralim
Jun. 29th, 2003 03:00 pm (UTC)
haha... Aidan looked really miserable in the first pic.
angeliatay
Jun. 30th, 2003 01:03 am (UTC)
heh..I think I know why he was so miserable already. He probably was starting to feel a li' sick then and being ard older girls probably din help :P
vamprila
Jun. 29th, 2003 06:28 pm (UTC)
On Golf....Don't get disheartened or give up!
You probably need to practice on your own at the range, and then go take the lessons, else half the lessons would be wasted on re-capping ;) Work towards that 'whack' sound...totally satisfying! :))

HANG IN THERE!!!!
angeliatay
Jun. 30th, 2003 01:03 am (UTC)
Yeah..I had a few nice 'whacks' too but they were so little that I had to consider them fluke shots *sigh*..
Don't worry..am determined to hang in there :) Thanks!
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek