?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:)


@Erin's aka twinkle42 1st month celeb..



Here's sweet Erin sleeping so peacefully...
Happy 1st Month Bday today

It was Eleanor terminalcase42 & Xinyao troubadour42 's daughter, Erin 1st month celebration today...It was also my first time meeting the lovely couple and their daughter..a tad awkward [especially hubby who didn't know anyone there] but they made us felt really welcome..Love their house decor too..Erin was really gwai...she was sleeping throughout the time we were there..she only opened her eyes to peep at us much much later but that was it..I think she inherited both her parents' features..her heart shape face is from her mom and her eyes and nose from her dad (I think)..and she has lots of hair!!! *so envious*..

Some of the other ljers were there too..auntyadele, who helped me carry Aidan while I ate [hmm, deja vu], joeaugustin (who thought my hubby was another wife's husband...hmmmm) with their youngest Tasmin, who was playing with triciaseow's daughter, Gail ..By the way Tricia, my hubby didn't believe me when I told her u had 2 kids..he asked me to query you how u managed to stay so slim when his wife, who only had one kid couldn't...bah!..Met Eugenemfluder and his sis, germaingoh too..I thought Eugene looked thinner than the pics of him I've seen on LJ..he was wondering whether it was a compliment or an insult ..hmmmmm...

Had to leave soon after becuz Aidan was getting grouchy and it was his feedtime soon. Thanks Eleanor and XY..for having us :) Looking forward to seeing Erin's pictures as she grows ..[XY..now u understand why I take that many pics of Aidan eh..heh..but yeah, I know I go overboard sometimes]

More pics:

This is what Eleanor looks like..with 3 kids :D


Aidan was so grouchy/teary today..never saw him cried so much before..He seemed to be scared of all the li' girls who only wanted to 'sayang' him...*chum* This boy confirmed afraid of older women..(btw Eleanor, what's the name of that li' pink girl?)


Li' Tasmin with Gail~
I wish I took these pics..but it was mfluder who snapped these..Aiyoh, li' girls are so cute!


*Go here for all the pics..


__________________________________




In other news...


I think Aidan's beginning to experience separation anxiety of some sort..Today was the first time I saw him resist when he was carried by people he wasn't familiar with..he never used to be like that!! And he was kinda skittish too..first he cried when Tasmin sayanged him..and he cried again when Eleanor's friend 17 month old daughter played with him. I've never seen him cry so much at someone else's place...and he didn't like it when others were carrying him...could tell he was uncomfortable and his eyes will start to water..Well, maybe it was that he didn't have his usual nap so he was extremely fussy..and it could be also because I'd kept him indoors since he became sick..Fortunately, he is okay with my in-laws so when we do leave for our holiday, he wouldn't be uneasy..

Oh yeah...today some people remarked that Aidan looked like hubby ..Okay guys, if u think that too and wanna say it in the future..remember..please do not say.."Aidan's sooo cute...!!" "Looks like Daddy!!"..in the same sentence/breathe because my husband will misconstrue that you guys think he is cute..This fella's ego is big enuff already :P~


When we reached home, the li' boy was all smiles ..*sigh*..so of coz, it was photo op again :)


Playing with Daddy..:)
__________________________________


Told my in-laws about the li' baby girl we saw today..oops..Big mistake!!! They started hinting telling us bluntly that they are waiting for another grandchild..hopefully, a li' baby girl..*arghhhhhh*..and dad-in-law was even saying that Japan would be a good place to make babies..*faint* Mom declared that she was prepared to buy an MPV so that she can ferry her grandchildren around...

Gosh..can't believe they want me to reproduce when I'd just had Aidan...*headache*.. Tried to taichi to my sis-in-law but dad said that he's applying pressure to both her and me for extra insurance..Jialat man!

*warning : tons & tons of pics..


Site Meter


Comments

( 61 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
matisha
Jul. 12th, 2003 05:42 am (UTC)
What a sweet looking little baby! Happy 1 mo Erin, congratulations Eleanor and Xinyao!

Angelia, uh Aidan looks so sad in that pic crying... and yeah give Aidan a little brother or sister for him to bug already :P LOLOL.
angeliatay
Jul. 12th, 2003 05:51 am (UTC)
Yeah..Erin looked really sweet..her parents are probably so gaga over her..I would too :)

Hee..aiyoh, u another one! Don't u dare be like my in-laws *kbish*
(no subject) - burbur - Jul. 12th, 2003 05:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - troubadour42 - Jul. 13th, 2003 12:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 13th, 2003 01:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - matisha - Jul. 13th, 2003 03:04 am (UTC) - Expand
absoluterror
Jul. 12th, 2003 05:47 am (UTC)
Awww, the little baby's so sweet!! And she looks so pink and serene! But she does have a lot of hair for a one-month old!

Aidan looks like he has single eyelids in one of the pictures! I like his red top - very nice!
angeliatay
Jul. 12th, 2003 05:53 am (UTC)
Yeah lor..she has lotsa hair!! And so fun coz you can accessorise her hair with clips and hairbands etc..

Aidan's eyes tend to look really small n slitty when he smiles :D..
shining_tree
Jul. 12th, 2003 05:53 am (UTC)
LOL!! Soo funny...

When I first saw Aidan's pic, I was like, "OMG!!! What have you been feesing him!!! Can read papers liao!!!"

Hahaha.... but still it's a funny shot... and Ganbatte for the babymaking efforts... :)
angeliatay
Jul. 12th, 2003 05:55 am (UTC)
Re:
hehe..I love that pic..he was sitting on the potty and i was lookin at the japan brochure and he kept on reachin out for it so I just handed it to him..and voila..he started 'reading' it hehe..Grabbed the camera immediately!!

Not u too arghhhh!
(no subject) - shining_tree - Jul. 12th, 2003 07:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 12th, 2003 07:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shining_tree - Jul. 12th, 2003 07:15 am (UTC) - Expand
happyqile
Jul. 12th, 2003 06:22 am (UTC)
think Aidan's trying to tell u stg! take me to Japan with u mommmy!! ;P he looks so poor thing in the crying pix... i think he's really overwhelmed by 'big girls'! never seen him like that with that sweet lil Renee b4!

u got the pump all ready? was suggesting to Clare u go for the Medela PIS. email u ptely!
angeliatay
Jul. 12th, 2003 06:57 am (UTC)
U know..I'm still very tempted to bring Aidan along with us but it really depends where we intend to go..If we are going to places like Bali or one of the Banyan tree resorts, we can consider but if we are goin for hectic tours or even Australia, which is winter now, we rather not (esp since he just recovered)..

Yeah..really wonder whether he's afraid of girls..I mean, bigger/older girls. I mean, he's okay with 'older' boys like Q and Eliot...*sigh*..

I got a pump already..hmm, will email back to u in detail :)
paddlepong
Jul. 12th, 2003 06:30 am (UTC)
he looks like he's reading the papers while he's doing his business in his potty...hehehe...learning the skill at such a young age...hehe
angeliatay
Jul. 12th, 2003 06:53 am (UTC)
heh..dare i say..he looks exactly like his dad in that aspect (the reading papers in the loo)..

buzz_cut
Jul. 12th, 2003 07:17 am (UTC)

Like father, like son? LOL!

Hey, I thought girls were pretty terrifying when I was a toddler too. But don't worry, Aidan will soon grow out of that phase. He'll be terrifying girls soon enough. Go Aidan, go! Hahaha! ;)
angeliatay
Jul. 12th, 2003 07:26 am (UTC)
heh..dont tell me u remembered abt ur girls-fearing days!
Well, I hope so man..cant believe how crybaby he was today..poor boy!

(no subject) - buzz_cut - Jul. 12th, 2003 07:27 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Jul. 12th, 2003 07:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Jul. 12th, 2003 07:49 am (UTC) - Expand
wenn
Jul. 12th, 2003 08:56 am (UTC)
your babyboy is really sooooo adorable! couldnt resist looking thru all the pics. i seldom see a babyboy smiling so much to a cam. ;)
angeliatay
Jul. 12th, 2003 09:03 pm (UTC)
heh thanks :D..
Actually, he wasnt that smiley for most part of the day till he went home and his daddy started to play with him :D
alisonrae
Jul. 12th, 2003 01:27 pm (UTC)
That pic of Aidan on the potty reading the paper is priceless! Did you have problems getting him to sit on it at first? Alison still doesn't sit on her potty. She will point to it and say "mmm-mmm" but when she is really pooing...she won't sit on it at all! x(
angeliatay
Jul. 12th, 2003 08:47 pm (UTC)
Fortunately, Aidan seems okay with the potty. We started trainin him to sit on it abt a month back by putting him on it when he starts givin facial (face reddening) and voice (gruntings)signals that he wanted to poo and he had no problems doing his 'business' there..He actually seemed to like sittin in it coz after he's done, he'll start smiling n gurglin away, shaking his legs..now, what we do is that we'll promptly place him on the potty after his lunch meal as that's usually when he poops ..thankfully, he poops once a day and either after his 2nd or 3rd meal of the day so it's easy for him to 'train' us..

Actually, Alison is doing exactly what my nephew does..He is 1 1/2 yrs old..when he wanna poops, he points to the potty as a sign but simply refuses to sit on it..I think it's probably harder now too since Aly is able to resist much better and walk away if she doesnt like it. Aidan have no choice but to sit in it...:P
(no subject) - alisonrae - Jul. 13th, 2003 01:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 13th, 2003 03:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - alisonrae - Jul. 13th, 2003 03:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Jul. 13th, 2003 03:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - alisonrae - Jul. 13th, 2003 03:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Jul. 13th, 2003 03:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - alisonrae - Jul. 13th, 2003 04:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
mcflurry
Jul. 12th, 2003 08:40 pm (UTC)
that seat is a potty meh? ar, so nice, have a back one...i remembered the potty that i use is like a narrow-mouth basin...
angeliatay
Jul. 12th, 2003 09:05 pm (UTC)
yeah..it's a potty..They have evolved alot since when we were babies..Here's a frontal pic of it with Aidan using it..Actually, there are now pottys that play music and all..very advanced..

(no subject) - mcflurry - Jul. 13th, 2003 01:11 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Jul. 13th, 2003 01:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mcflurry - Jul. 13th, 2003 02:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 13th, 2003 05:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
mcflurry
Jul. 12th, 2003 08:49 pm (UTC)
so you see me again, you know how bored i am...

i find the color of the pics that your digi cam took is quite nice. What brand is it?
angeliatay
Jul. 12th, 2003 09:07 pm (UTC)
heh..no lah, not bored..just a lazy sunday afternoon..

I'm using Nikon Coolpix 885 (which I think is a discontinued model)..I think the pictures from it comes out pretty well too..:)
(Anonymous)
Jul. 12th, 2003 11:03 pm (UTC)
So cute !!!
Wow... Aidan looks so cute reading the papers and doing his business at the same time! He got the tuo-kay look already !!!

Charlene :)
angeliatay
Jul. 12th, 2003 11:15 pm (UTC)
Re: So cute !!!
heh ..technically speakin, he had already done his business (yeah smelly I know) and was reachin out for stuff to grab so I just passed him the brochure for him to 'read' :D..

Yeah..looks kind real eh!
troubadour42
Jul. 13th, 2003 12:58 am (UTC)
Thanks for coming to the celebration! It was wonderful to finally meet you and your family in person. Aidan was bigger than we thought, but twice as cute. We were also bowled over by your gifts. Erin was sleeping in the bassinet for quite a few hours today, and she seemed to like it very much. Now it appears we have to organise a mahjong session in appreciation of your generosity. :-)

P.S. The girl in pink is called Fei Fei.
angeliatay
Jul. 13th, 2003 01:36 am (UTC)
Glad that Erin could sleep in it. Aidan simply refuses to zz in it..thankfully, we had another bassinet that he didn't mind (both bassinets were gifts). Heh..it's really nothing lah! I bet Erin had tons of beautiful gifts/toys on that day!
Oh..don't need a reason to arrange mahjong u know~!! Just let me know when Eleanor's hands are itchy..(tho with a baby it's really tougher)..I do know of some other ljers who are itching for a game too!
sminya
Jul. 13th, 2003 05:00 am (UTC)
Know what you mean about feeling awkward, dropped by Adele's house on Fri night with ZH and me being shy and he not knowing anyone at all, it was a little erm... stiff. :)
But they were sooooo funny and friendly, it was alright after a while. :p
angeliatay
Jul. 13th, 2003 06:04 am (UTC)
Yeah..Adele is so warm and bubbly that u feel comfy with her immediately. When I first met her, she took Aidan off my hands and ordered me to eat. Did it again at Eleanor's house. Paiseh man.
I dunno..in a way, it's really not that bad meetin LJ pple coz u feel like u know them coz u've read abt their lives and all..the awkward part is only the beginning..
sminya
Jul. 13th, 2003 05:15 am (UTC)
Oh and I didn't mention, Aidan look so cute in the picture when he was about to cry. Those tantrums... :p

And I'm so envious! Erin looks so peaceful and happy sleeping in her bassinet, I want one!!!! She's such a beautiful baby!
angeliatay
Jul. 13th, 2003 06:02 am (UTC)
heh..cute in picture but when a baby cries (irl), u definitely want him to stop.

Actually, Erin was sleepin in her cot and yeah..very sweetly and peacefully...No amount of noise seemed to be able to stir her (there were so many pple goin in n out)..seein her really brings back memory of Aidan when he was so tiny (and sleepin all the time)..

Hehe..soon soon. it will be ur turn :)))
mfluder
Jul. 13th, 2003 05:17 am (UTC)
i think you take good pictures! if you bothered to chase after them yourself i'm sure you'd have better ones. :)
angeliatay
Jul. 13th, 2003 06:00 am (UTC)
nah, not of those 2 girls..I think they willingly pose this way for u coz they were familiar with u..am sure they won't do it infront of this strange auntie who's orange baby was wailing when they wanted to play nice..
Re: - mfluder - Jul. 13th, 2003 03:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Jul. 13th, 2003 05:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - mfluder - Jul. 13th, 2003 10:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 14th, 2003 06:21 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - mfluder - Jul. 14th, 2003 04:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 14th, 2003 08:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - mfluder - Jul. 16th, 2003 04:49 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 61 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek