?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

test test..

Testing...

Video 1 : A dalmation's giggles.. - taken by me..
Video 2 : A warm Sunday evening - taken by hubby..

Can u see anything?

For those who can..this was taken abt 2 weeks plus back so thats' s why Aidan was still coughing in video 1 and in video 2...Aidan sorta waves to hubby who was the videographer..

shawny17...thanks for ur help!!!!


Site Meter


Comments

( 61 comments — Leave a comment )
absoluterror
Jul. 28th, 2003 04:53 am (UTC)
Umm it doesn't work!
angeliatay
Jul. 28th, 2003 04:55 am (UTC)
arghh..how of u can see it, some cannot?
paddlepong
Jul. 28th, 2003 04:53 am (UTC)
can see can see!!!....so cute the way he giggles!!!!...aiyoh!!!....*hugs hugs*....the second one is a bit blur and the sound ain't very clear too though....but ok la...you should do more of this!!...=))))
absoluterror
Jul. 28th, 2003 04:55 am (UTC)
Must be a problem on my side :>
Only can view on peecees and not macs?
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 28th, 2003 04:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absoluterror - Jul. 28th, 2003 04:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paddlepong - Jul. 28th, 2003 04:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 28th, 2003 05:06 am (UTC) - Expand
blueberrykisses
Jul. 28th, 2003 05:19 am (UTC)
hey can see! but the sunday one abit fuzzy leh...
angeliatay
Jul. 28th, 2003 05:37 am (UTC)
heh..on the camcorder, it looks fine but when viewed on the windows player, it looks fuzzy..and hubby was tellin me before that he was a much better videographer..now he gotta eat his words :P~
mcflurry
Jul. 28th, 2003 05:27 am (UTC)
yeah !!

directly clicking the link cannot....but right click on the link and save as can la.

hahahha....aidan's giggle is so high-pitch....sooooooo cuuuuuuuuuuteee...and i can hear your "kakakakaka" too :D

i think baby really like this kind of "face forward, face away" game...
angeliatay
Jul. 28th, 2003 05:39 am (UTC)
hehe the way u say I kakaka like I'm a witch like that..hee, yeah Aidan's giggles pretty high pitched :)..

Aidan loves being 'raspberried'..that's what hubby is doin to him..As for the peekaboos..it really dpends on his mood..
(no subject) - mcflurry - Jul. 29th, 2003 02:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 29th, 2003 04:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mcflurry - Jul. 29th, 2003 05:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 29th, 2003 05:15 am (UTC) - Expand
shawny17
Jul. 28th, 2003 07:03 am (UTC)
You're most welcome! Btw, the video's kinda fuzzy and small, you may want to consider posting the Mpeg 1 format. Larger filesize but much clearer.

Since you've saved video in streaming mpeg4 format, for Quicktime, need to use version 6.0 and abv. However can view with WMV if I save the file on my harddisk.

Hey, you sound young like 'teenager' over the phone.
angeliatay
Jul. 28th, 2003 05:38 pm (UTC)
I posted the mpeg format initially but hubby said it was takin a long time to load (@17mb)..this streamin video was only 400kb so it is so much smaller..Yeah, I realise for some, they gotta save the file in order to view..probably quite lecheh eh..

Teenager? Hah..I guess it's coz I have a tendency to speak too fast when I'm excited hehe..Anyway..really appreciate your help..feel like a dunce needin u to give me step by step instructions!
(no subject) - shawny17 - Jul. 30th, 2003 06:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
miyoku
Jul. 28th, 2003 07:09 am (UTC)
Aww he has the cutest giggle!!! such a happy sound :D
angeliatay
Jul. 28th, 2003 05:36 pm (UTC)
hee yeah...we couldnt help breakin out into giggles to everytime he starts 'gigigi' away.. :D
(no subject) - miyoku - Jul. 28th, 2003 11:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
bbhome
Jul. 28th, 2003 01:55 pm (UTC)
I can see it !! U have to show me how.
angeliatay
Jul. 28th, 2003 05:03 pm (UTC)
can can..tho i aint no expert. shawny17 had to guide me through a very detailed explanation on paper and over the fone :)It's easier too coz we are both using a domain from qala so the 'upload' method is the same.
If u are using a pacnet domain..i'm sure they do give u instructions as how to d/w the video there..just call out when u need help..we try to figure it out together with u..Have u transfered the videos into ur pc yet btw?
(no subject) - bbhome - Jul. 28th, 2003 09:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mcflurry - Jul. 29th, 2003 05:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 29th, 2003 05:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mcflurry - Jul. 29th, 2003 05:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 29th, 2003 05:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mcflurry - Jul. 29th, 2003 05:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 29th, 2003 05:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bbhome - Jul. 29th, 2003 03:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
tomatojuice
Jul. 28th, 2003 02:56 pm (UTC)
*gives super duper cute baby award to you* aiyoh, see already feel like manja him. i like the second one where he hugged you, so sweet!
angeliatay
Jul. 28th, 2003 05:31 pm (UTC)
yeah lor..I love that too (actually, thats y i posted that video but no one else seems to be able to see it hehe)..and before that, he was actually 'lunging' at my breast hehe..
(no subject) - tomatojuice - Jul. 28th, 2003 05:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 28th, 2003 06:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mcflurry - Jul. 29th, 2003 02:49 am (UTC) - Expand
theopaque
Jul. 28th, 2003 06:13 pm (UTC)
angelia, i'm so envious of you... i want a baby NOW!!! so niceeeeee
angeliatay
Jul. 28th, 2003 09:17 pm (UTC)
heh..aiyah, it's a sooner or later thing. Shouldnt be envying me..envy those moms like Adele..she has/had 3 of them!!
(no subject) - theopaque - Jul. 29th, 2003 12:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 29th, 2003 01:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theopaque - Jul. 29th, 2003 01:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 29th, 2003 01:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theopaque - Jul. 29th, 2003 01:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theopaque - Jul. 29th, 2003 01:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 29th, 2003 01:49 am (UTC) - Expand
vamprila
Jul. 28th, 2003 06:17 pm (UTC)
can see! can see!!! must save as :))
guess we're gonig to get much more video cli[ps from now!! :)))
angeliatay
Jul. 29th, 2003 01:29 am (UTC)
heh..i must control lah..now everythin is so cute to me but I may end up boring u guys by showin loads of Aidan action videos hehe..

Also must try not to overdo it or else my domain space no more liao.only got 100mb to last me for a while hehe.
alisonrae
Jul. 28th, 2003 07:54 pm (UTC)
Hey you managed to do it! So cute, I can see! :)
angeliatay
Jul. 29th, 2003 01:28 am (UTC)
heh yeah, I sent out the SOS signal to Shawny too and she reverted with a thorough step by step instruction via email..Helps that both of us have a Qala domain so she's able to pinpoint what i was doin wrong..
thanks anyway :)
laurapoon
Jul. 28th, 2003 08:40 pm (UTC)
I managed after several attempts, since got so many comments about the giggles, and cuteness.... I tried all sort of methods.

I upgrade my Windows Media Player, and only got sound... wow hearing the cute little voice entice me, makes me even more determine, then I restart PC, download the video to my PC, media player downloaded a newer encoder, etc.... I FINALLY SAW CUTE LITTLE AIDAN IN ACTION!!! It's really worth it. He's such a natural.

Now, the technical stuff, I got a few video files on my PC oledi, what other stuff I need? the domain to store my video file, mpeg format?
angeliatay
Jul. 29th, 2003 01:26 am (UTC)
Aiyoh so paiseh..u have to end up doin so much stuff jus to watch the video..

I think yeah, the video files need to be in mpg or avi format..and u just upload it into ur domain..honestly, I'm not really tech savvy in this aspect..one of the other LJ mums shawny17 actually gave me a step by step guidance..had to call her to verify some stuff too..
mamemo
Jul. 28th, 2003 11:15 pm (UTC)
Congrats! your determination finally paid off.

The dalmation is a really happy baby, giggling like that.
And the second video, he aims for your bosom for refuge from the excitement he is getting. So cute. The last bit is a little too far but can see his lil arms trying to go around your waist.
angeliatay
Jul. 29th, 2003 01:24 am (UTC)
hehe..felt so dense initially tryin to upload the videos..

Yeah..hehe, he was so affectionate in the 2nd video..very sweet. cant wait for the time when he starts crawling n walking..so that i can record them hehe
pinkmelonhugs
Jul. 29th, 2003 04:19 am (UTC)
I cannot see!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *URGH*
angeliatay
Jul. 29th, 2003 04:22 am (UTC)
uh-oh!
Did u open it or saved it? I think some pple could only see it if they save if first and reopen it..not sure tho ..:P..
(no subject) - absoluterror - Jul. 29th, 2003 07:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pinkmelonhugs - Jul. 30th, 2003 04:17 am (UTC) - Expand
e_rambler
Jul. 29th, 2003 06:59 am (UTC)
Aiyoh so cute... BTH... Must expedition to your house one of these days liao...

Do note that you not only need to take note of space on your domain, but also the bandwidth usage. If it exceeds the quota by too much, your webhost may charge you extra for additional bandwidth...
angeliatay
Jul. 29th, 2003 03:10 pm (UTC)
ooh..I dont even know what the bandwidth usage quota is :P.
(no subject) - e_rambler - Jul. 29th, 2003 03:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 61 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek