?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

tiring nite..





Water Babies~

Brrr..cold~!


Brought Aidan for a swim with Rachel and Ryan yesterday.Had stopped for a while because he fell ill abt a month back and also, some of our neighbours in our condo had actually gotten dengue fever then so I thought it was safer not to go down to the condo grounds that often..

The li' bugger enjoyed his swim tremendously..He wasn't that excited in the float but I just wanted him to get a feel of the water first and let him kick about in the float before he went in and he was actually starting to have fun in the float as he managed to kick his way about the li' pool..After I took him outta the float and start guiding him into the pool, he was so excited and started splashing the water, kicking his feet about. Even when i let him glide backwards with his head partially in the water which made him drink a li' of the pool water, he didn't fuss and just continued giggling and splashing about.

Must ask hubby to bring him down during the weekends so that I can capture all this on the camcorder :)
.....................................

Sadly, my swimming lesson today was cancelled..It was Murphy's Law at work. The lesson was scheduled for 10.30am this morning..At @9.30am, the skies was dark and it was thundering already and when the instructor called, the rain had started to fall so we decided to postpone it till 3.30pm ..and lo and behold, the rain stopped at about 10.30am and it was clear skies for a while..then, at about 2.30pm, the skies darkened and it started raining cats and dogs..and so we decided to postpone the lesson till tomorrow..And yeah, the sky decided to mock us by stopping the rain and clearing the dark clouds..*arghhh*

-------------------------------------------------------------

I don't know but it seem like all our babies have been pretty grouchy at night these days..Yesterday was one of the worst night for me..

I'd tried substituting the last night formula feed with breastfeeding and the first try the day before worked well. Aidan slept through. Yesterday however, it didn't work. He slept at 9pm and at about 12 midnight, he woke up crying...Immediately breastfed him and he suckled for close to an hour and tried putting him back onto the cot..bugger refused to sleep and started wailing again..this time round, hubby tried cuddling him, singing to him softly..he quietened down but as soon as he was placed in the cot, he cried again..we then took him to our bedroom as hubby needed to sleep and I tried breastfeeding him lying down..and this lasted for another 1 1/2 hours..he did suckle, but he was very active with his eyes wide open and kept on using his other hand to punch his daddy in his face while his other hand was on my breast *headache* . He simply refused to sleep!!! I was so darn tired..He seemed to wanna feed forever....

In the end, I gave up *sigh*.I fed him abt 150ml of formula milk..and after a while, placed him in the cot and he finally slept. It was almost 4am then..and he woke up bright and early at 8am today

Not sure why he was so fussy yesterday..It could be that he was still hungry and being used to his formula milk which tend to be more 'filling', he felt that he didn't have enough ..esp since since he was so used to sleeping with a full stomach. It could be also because he was teething and so he was feeling really irritable..or that it could be because of the afternoon swim, he was overly stimulated and thus didn't wanna sleep..

I'm so darn sleepy and sore now...


Did I do all that???

I'm sorry mommy..I'll try not to do it again~


Site Meter


Comments

( 52 comments — Leave a comment )
jinsiew
Aug. 4th, 2003 10:51 pm (UTC)
that was a nice float!! and the water babies looking so happy!! very nice!! i was also going to bring gabe for a swim too... he has not been for 2 weeks and he loves swimming!! but the weather... sigh..
angeliatay
Aug. 4th, 2003 11:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah I like this float design too..esp the handle bar across that allows the babies to munch on hehe..it's more sturdy than those simples ones imo..
Hey..next time, we should bring the babies for a swim after LG..Would be fun to have more babies :)
(no subject) - jinsiew - Aug. 4th, 2003 11:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 5th, 2003 01:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jinsiew - Aug. 5th, 2003 01:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 5th, 2003 03:43 am (UTC) - Expand
slumbermydarlin
Aug. 4th, 2003 11:48 pm (UTC)
the first of the four pics very cute! lol he looks shocked! then the last one he got that cheeky look like edison chen! hehehe... I wanna hug him leh!
mcflurry
Aug. 5th, 2003 12:17 am (UTC)
-> cheeky look like edison chen

hahaha...you mean like edison chan to have mouth "distorted" ar...
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 5th, 2003 01:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 5th, 2003 01:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - slumbermydarlin - Aug. 5th, 2003 02:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 5th, 2003 03:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Aug. 5th, 2003 03:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 5th, 2003 03:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Aug. 5th, 2003 04:35 am (UTC) - Expand
chayhm
Aug. 4th, 2003 11:58 pm (UTC)
Heeee. I suspect he's cutting teeth too! This sounds so much like OCA when the pearlies were popping through. Good luck with comforting him at night!
angeliatay
Aug. 5th, 2003 01:11 am (UTC)
I heard from Ashley OCA was up all night yesterday too..really taxin man, this period. Gonna be worse for u since u are startin school!
*sigh* yeah..I guess I had it easy before so now, when I need to be up comfortin it, I find it soooOoooo tiring.
(no subject) - twp77 - Aug. 5th, 2003 05:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 5th, 2003 06:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - twp77 - Aug. 5th, 2003 06:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
theopaque
Aug. 5th, 2003 12:45 am (UTC)
oh wow... so tiring it must've been for you to keep awake at night to feed... imagine if you'd had to work the next day. how do working moms do it?

do those floating aids cost a lot? they look really nice!!
angeliatay
Aug. 5th, 2003 01:12 am (UTC)
yeah lor..i'm lucky coz i'm not workin..but lotsa other moms are..so can u imagine..! Some of them do it since baby was born..!! Really admire their stamina and strength.
The floatin aids are abt 18/19 bucks if im not mistaken..:)
ashleyneo
Aug. 5th, 2003 12:59 am (UTC)
Yah use the pool at Raffles Town Club, should be fun since it is not too far away from Forum. But I think it would be overly stimulating for them. Maybe another time perhaps.
angeliatay
Aug. 5th, 2003 01:16 am (UTC)
The pool is for members right? You are one?
I'm open for a swim for him anytime :) Tiff hasnt swam yet right?
(no subject) - ashleyneo - Aug. 5th, 2003 07:12 am (UTC) - Expand
buzz_cut
Aug. 5th, 2003 01:11 am (UTC)
Poor Angelia! Sounds like you really need a good night's sleep. Then again, betcha can't stay angry with Adian for keeping you awake right? Just look at those cute mug shots. Awwwww...
angeliatay
Aug. 5th, 2003 01:15 am (UTC)
Heh..I wasnt angry with him actually..jus a li' perplexed as to why he didn't wanna sleep esp since he had an exhausting day. I usually sleep late (on the puter most of the time) but having to nurse him thru out the morn is a diff ballgame man! TIRING!
If only men has milk ducts (but I'm grateful to hubby for tryin to appease Aidan actually)..
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Aug. 5th, 2003 01:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 5th, 2003 01:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Aug. 5th, 2003 01:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 5th, 2003 02:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Aug. 5th, 2003 02:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 5th, 2003 03:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Aug. 5th, 2003 04:02 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Aug. 5th, 2003 01:12 am (UTC)
Golden Chicken
Sadly, my swimming lesson today was cancelled..It was Murphy's Law at work... ...And yeah, the sky decided to mock us by stopping the rain and clearing the dark clouds..*arghhh*

Did you watch Golden Chicken? This reminds me of the part when Sandra Ng tried to see her baby before he's taken away to the States. Every time she tries to get out of the house, it rains.

genetonic
angeliatay
Aug. 5th, 2003 01:17 am (UTC)
Re: Golden Chicken
hee..I thought initially it was when she wanted to abort the baby, it rained each time..so it prevented her from leavin the house..and yeah, it happened too when she wanted to see her child from leavin with that fella.
I dont think im a golden chicken tho *grin*
meganmacy
Aug. 5th, 2003 01:53 am (UTC)
Wah... Aidan's float so fanciful hor? Macy's one has a little wheel in front......
angeliatay
Aug. 5th, 2003 02:08 am (UTC)
hehe..I like the wheel one too..tho the one I saw at Toys R us said it's for older kids (over 1 year old)..mebbe next time hehe..

Aiyah, we havent brought Macy & Aidan to swim before..
moxielass
Aug. 5th, 2003 03:33 am (UTC)
AIDAN HAS MORE HAIR!!!
angeliatay
Aug. 5th, 2003 03:36 am (UTC)
No lah..Ryan cut his hair twice liao..Aidan has no excess hair to cut *weep* Even after Ryan cut his hair, he still has more hair!!
(no subject) - moxielass - Aug. 5th, 2003 03:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 5th, 2003 03:44 am (UTC) - Expand
miyoku
Aug. 5th, 2003 09:24 am (UTC)
I hope you sleep better tonight :) it does look like he was having a ball swimming :D and its good that you're starting him at such a young age. He looks so cute and in those last 4 pics and I love his stripped pants :)
angeliatay
Aug. 5th, 2003 05:24 pm (UTC)
ooh i slept very well yest nite and so did he..both of us woke up at 10am :P..I think it's really coz he's used to drinkin a full bottle of formula milk before he sleeps :).
Yeah..i think it's good to start young so that he wont fear the water that much unlike me..so old still don't know how swim :P
(no subject) - miyoku - Aug. 6th, 2003 03:06 am (UTC) - Expand
alisonrae
Aug. 5th, 2003 12:55 pm (UTC)
Hey I love his pants!!
angeliatay
Aug. 5th, 2003 05:22 pm (UTC)
hee...yeah it's nice eh.
From his uncle Roger from Cambodia..from the baby Gap factory..Roger actually gave Aidan 2 of the same pattern..one from 12-mths to 18 and another from 18-24 months!! Darn..someone should bring Gap into Singapore! I thought Gap was supposed to be comin but hmm..still no news.
(no subject) - alisonrae - Aug. 5th, 2003 05:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 5th, 2003 05:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - alisonrae - Aug. 5th, 2003 06:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 5th, 2003 06:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
sweetching
Aug. 8th, 2003 04:19 pm (UTC)
Aiyoooooo .. so cute !

Feel like pinching his cheeks!
( 52 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek