Angelia (angeliatay) wrote,
Angelia
angeliatay

  • Mood:
Can't sleep..it's the mini-contractions at work I guess..can feel the babe moving further downwards and he's more active than usual *groan* Kinda painful actually..Getting outta bed is a slight problem now as my tummy is sooooo big! Need my hubby to prop me up at times. Inspected my tummy today and realised that I don't have any stretch marks so far *touch wood*..frens who had experience giving birth however warned me that most of the stretch marks appeared in the last 1 mth of pregnancy..*sigh*..How comforting! Just abt 3 weeks more!!!!

The baby cot we ordered from Takashimaya should be arriving tomorrow *yeah*..at least the nursery room is sorta taking shape. Hubby and Dad-in-law spent Saturday afternoon fixing up the changing table from Ikea. So funny to see them arguing over what goes where and what nots..hehe. Mom & I decided that in future, we should just pay the 5% extra to have it all fixed up for us instead of having our men do the work but then again, it wouldn't be fun anymore heh. Have to decide soon whether to buy a sofa room for the nursery room. Would probably have to visit Ikea again [yeah, salmon lunch time!!]

Hubby is having second thoughts about getting a live-in maid. I think the horror stories he heard from his friends and those reports in the media have sorta influenced him. Also, he's not comfortable with the loss of privacy too. I guess it meant that he wouldn't be able to walk around the house in his boxer shorts anymore. He asked for my opinion and I told him I'm pretty flexible about this BUT I'm definitely planning to start working so we gotta have some kinda solution. One of the plan is to ask his auntie who stays nearby whether she can help us. This auntie has actually helped look after both his 6th uncle's kids. The other alternative is probably to leave the kid with a child-care or a day nanny..which I'm not really comfortable with. Anyway, would be discussing this with his parents too. They would probably have lots to say abt this.

I'd better start packing the bag I would need to bring to the hospital..Realise that I haven't gotten any nursing clothings/bras yet. Darn..have to go shopping again.

Oh yah..Hubby was thinking that the chinese name could be just one word..Example : Lee Bai, Lee Peng. Have to try to think of several possible names hehehe..Have told his parents abt this..Mom-in-law doesn't seem to like this idea but his dad was okay with it..Any suggestions?? Anyone?? [with the exception of e_rambler who has already given me lotsa really, really lame sounding names!!!]
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 10 comments