?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

oh boy...!




Ever since the wee one discovered the joy of standing up and cruising, he absolutely refused to stay [still] in his cot ..and it's getting even tougher for him to sleep in it. The cot is like a jail to him..Everytime I put him into it, he'll wail pitifully and will try to look for ways to get outta it. We've lowered the cot to the floor level already so that if he ever discovers how to get outta it, he won't fall very far and hard..

And the minute we lay him on the floor..he'll start crawling about at top speed..and every furniture to him is an obstacle course and an excuse to stand or climb over. I really really won't mind him taking his time to learn how to walk..coz that's gonna be a real headache..

And putting him to sleep at night is such a hard task now..Previously, it used to be sooOoooOooo easy. Just plonk him onto his cot after his last milk meal and voila, he'll fall asleep on his own. Now, we gotta cajole him, sing to him, read to him, play with him to wear him out a little and inevitably, I will have to nurse him on my bed and when he finally falls asleep there, I will then carry him and plonk into onto his cot...sometimes, he'll continue sleeping in the cot..other times (which fortunately is not that often), he'll wake up when he realised he's in the cot.. And if it's the latter, hubby will have to be evicted from the bed and the wee one will then take his place there. It's not that I'm evil or what..but hubby tend to snore really loud and a couple of times when we share the bed with Aidan in it, the li' one got awoken by the snores ..oh, and I get awoken by it too. So, instead of 2 fellas being awake and unhappy, it's better to have 2 persons happy and sleeping on the big queensized bed and another fella [hubby] not too happy and sleeping on the couch (he sleeps every/anywhere]!

Video : The miserable one in the cot..
==============================

Am checkin out on lasik for both I and hubby.. Have been wanting perfect eyesight for a while and auntyadele's post on her surgery prompted me to start enquiring about it again. Well, at least prices has dropped since the last time I checked.. It was about S$5,000+ for both eyes then and now, it's about S$3,000 for the surgery itself. Will arrange to go for the checkup with the doctor this coming Monday..and hopefully, will have the surgery arranged the minute we get back from New York :)

Will also be making an appointment with the skin doctor do some laser surfacing treatment for my acne scars and blemishes...It's supposed to lessen the redness on my skin..Hopefully, it'll work...Wish i have better complexion..

Heh..I feel so vain..but what to do..I still wanna look good at 40 which is so scary...*arghh*

============================


Pics (taken yesterday at Little Gym and Island Cafe at Tangs)

Bubble babes~!

I'm hungry...mmmmm yummm...

Latest in baby seats = table tops!

Hmm..does Aidan looks as if he's making a bad sign??


Site Meter


Comments

( 66 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
troubadour42
Sep. 4th, 2003 06:50 pm (UTC)
Hmm..does Aidan looks as if he's making a bad sign??

Haha! Erin has given me the finger on some occasions.
angeliatay
Sep. 4th, 2003 07:03 pm (UTC)
heh yeah..Aidan had given me the finger a couple of times but this was a more 'overt' sign

Jus as long as they dun verbalise it ..:P
buzz_cut
Sep. 4th, 2003 07:13 pm (UTC)
Heheh, this is the second bad sign I've seen Aidan give. I remember he also gave the middle finger in one of your earlier pics right? They start young these days huh? LOL!

A gal pal went for a new form of laser eye surgery when it was first introduced a few years back. She used to be legally blind (almost 1000 degrees per eye?), but has near perfect vision now. My dad went for one too. I think the first few weeks after surgery is kinda disorienting. You need to wear an eye patch for a while and your eyes take a few days to get used to the new clarity in vision after that (everything appears very bright initially, according to my dad).
angeliatay
Sep. 4th, 2003 07:27 pm (UTC)
is the eye surgery called wavefront? I know wavefront is supposedly more advanced and is used more commonly for pple with higher degrees and astig..

I understand that for the first few days/weeks after the surgery, you wont get clear vision..and their will be shadows and double vision but it should clear up in abt a month's plus time. I think the plan is that for me to do first and hubby later so that there wont be 2 blind pple in the house :P

I guess u got perfect eyesight eh!
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Sep. 4th, 2003 07:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 4th, 2003 09:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Sep. 4th, 2003 09:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
claudiacheng
Sep. 4th, 2003 07:45 pm (UTC)
He sure looks angry in the cot.
angeliatay
Sep. 4th, 2003 09:10 pm (UTC)
heh..he is always angry when he's placed in the cot. U should see his look of glee whenever he's 'free' on the floor..
(no subject) - claudiacheng - Sep. 4th, 2003 09:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
paddlepong
Sep. 4th, 2003 07:47 pm (UTC)
hahaha...u bet he looked as if he's making a bad sign...with his facial expression...it adds on to the "effect"!!
angeliatay
Sep. 4th, 2003 09:11 pm (UTC)
LOL..yeah hor..it really looks as if he means it..
And he's actually not facing me when he did that, he was facin another baby :P tsktsk..
(no subject) - paddlepong - Sep. 5th, 2003 06:37 am (UTC) - Expand
wombat76
Sep. 4th, 2003 07:52 pm (UTC)
Now that they're (slightly) older, they're starting to have their own minds and making their preferences known as to when to sleep and where to sleep, and I'm sure Aidan prefers sleeping with mummy in the big bed rather than in the cot alone in his room. Take heart, soon he'll be wanting his own private space and putting "Warning, keep out" signs on his bedroom door, LOL! Kids, they grow up too fast!!!

BTW, how u manage to take such clear pics? My pics always turn out grainy, does it have anything to do with the fact that I dun use flash? Also my cam is only 2.8M pixel, maybe that's why?
angeliatay
Sep. 4th, 2003 09:14 pm (UTC)
I guess you are right. Hubby says that he's probably gettin too used to sleepin with me in our bed especially since I nap with him there very often. But I cant possibly nap with him in the cot :P hehe

I think it has gotta do with the fact that u dun use flash..The first 2 pics are taken with flash whereas the latter few aren't ..U see the pic of aidan and his lantern in my previous entry..that was taken w/out flash too..that's y its so blurry..my cam is 3.2 pixels but honestly, I've seen some pics taken with a 2.8pixel cam looking really clear too.
(no subject) - wombat76 - Sep. 4th, 2003 09:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 4th, 2003 09:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
debralim
Sep. 4th, 2003 07:56 pm (UTC)
$3000 for lasik on both eyes?! really ah? I've wanted to do it for the longest time but were deterred by the $5k. I'm almost blind, 800+ on each side
meganmacy
Sep. 4th, 2003 08:17 pm (UTC)
Tell me about blind. Once I went to a camp during college. Went to the bathroom without my glasses because it was a training camp and I dare not go back to get it. Fwah... I didn't bathe that night cos' cannot see. I itched the whole damn night!
(no subject) - debralim - Sep. 4th, 2003 09:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - meganmacy - Sep. 4th, 2003 09:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - debralim - Sep. 6th, 2003 02:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 4th, 2003 09:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - meganmacy - Sep. 4th, 2003 09:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 4th, 2003 09:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - meganmacy - Sep. 4th, 2003 10:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 4th, 2003 09:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - debralim - Sep. 4th, 2003 09:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 4th, 2003 09:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - debralim - Sep. 7th, 2003 03:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
twp77
Sep. 4th, 2003 08:04 pm (UTC)
Hee hee. Now you know how it feels, trying to nurse/cajole a baby to bed :p Life is never the same again right? But at least you did not suffer as long as i did! Hey, now i see your Nemo lantern liao.... nice...
angeliatay
Sep. 4th, 2003 09:17 pm (UTC)
yeah..I'm lamenting that my good ol' days are over..Thankfully, makin him nap in the day is so much easier..I guess my own bed is so much more comfy..n of coz i suckle him to sleep then too. But ithink it's probably harder with a sick baby for urs and Mong's case..

hee...nice to look at but the music is ..erghhhh..horrible.
(no subject) - twp77 - Sep. 4th, 2003 10:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 4th, 2003 10:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - twp77 - Sep. 4th, 2003 10:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 5th, 2003 07:37 am (UTC) - Expand
slumbermydarlin
Sep. 4th, 2003 08:18 pm (UTC)
i'm at school!!! Aidan looks so cute when he's grouchy.
angeliatay
Sep. 4th, 2003 09:16 pm (UTC)
aiyah..u are always biased :) Go study shoo shoo!
(no subject) - slumbermydarlin - Sep. 5th, 2003 01:37 am (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
Sep. 4th, 2003 08:34 pm (UTC)
I remember at this age, I bought 2 mattresses, spread it on the floor and all 3 of us slept together. Cos we were so worried that she will fall out of the cot or bang all over the cot despite the bumper.
angeliatay
Sep. 4th, 2003 09:15 pm (UTC)
ah? then ur bed headrest and stand how?? The problem for me is that my room's side tables are fixed to the wall so its tough for me to move the bed out and place mattresses instead..and his room is sooOoooooo small..
(no subject) - meganmacy - Sep. 4th, 2003 09:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
kasey1028
Sep. 4th, 2003 09:33 pm (UTC)
at least aidan can sleep in wooden cot. Mine: we have to buy a separate cloth cot for her, as during her times at the wooden cot, she will do "double" and triple somersaults; and always bump her head onto the wood!! Any amt of padding doesnt help too.....Now, she still do her triple somersault but at least, it's not so painful.

Welcome to the baby growin-up stage,,,,,,

angeliatay
Sep. 4th, 2003 09:53 pm (UTC)
ouch..u mean she somersaulted even when she's below 8 mths old when she's not that mobile?
Yeah..i know I had it good when Aidan was able to sleep comfortably on the cot [coz i do know some moms basically never got to use the cot they bought]..

*sigh* yeah, I was dreadin this period..I had it good while it lasted *double sigh*
(no subject) - kasey1028 - Sep. 5th, 2003 03:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 5th, 2003 07:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kasey1028 - Sep. 5th, 2003 03:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
laurapoon
Sep. 4th, 2003 10:59 pm (UTC)
I must also say this...

When he is grouchy, he's really CUTEzzzz!!! ;P
angeliatay
Sep. 5th, 2003 07:35 am (UTC)
*shakehead*
U say that coz it's the photos u are seein, not the baby himself in person..
jinsiew
Sep. 5th, 2003 01:09 am (UTC)
Aidan so cute!! i like that hand sign he made :P i love the baby section at Tangs, very nice and big, and cosy corner away from the crowds!! love to join you all next week for another TTTT!! :)

my friend had an recurring infected eye, and he also went for that surgery to correct the problem and also gave him perfect eye sight.. he loved the result, no more glasses..but the surgery sounded scary..and he was in much pain for days to weeks. he can't do both eyes at one go..so i.e. pain for a few weeks for eye no. 1, recovered and then the hell began again for eye no. 2. i also want perfect eyesight..but scare...
angeliatay
Sep. 5th, 2003 07:34 am (UTC)
eh, my sis-in-law and my friend went for it..none of them complained of pain leh. Most of them did complain abt the their eyes seein shadows n double vision for the first few weeks tho and that is quite common i heard. I am thinkin of havin bilateral surgery tho..have it done with at one go.

Hee..u ah..go tru childbirth already still scared of lasik *grin*
(Anonymous)
Sep. 5th, 2003 03:04 am (UTC)
"It was about S$5,000+ for both eyes then and now, it's about S$3,000 for the surgery itself. Will arrange to go for the checkup with the doctor this coming Monday..and hopefully, will have the surgery arranged the minute we get back from New York."

Wah...how come the whole world's going for Lasik? I've one friend who just did it and he seems to be enjoying his "perfect" eyesight. I think I should go too since I'm spending $1000+ per year on daily disposable contact lens, but I've no guts. When I hear people describing the Lasik process, I feel like fainting, especially during the "burning smell" part.

"Will also be making an appointment with the skin doctor do some laser surfacing treatment for my acne scars and blemishes...It's supposed to lessen the redness on my skin..Hopefully, it'll work...Wish i have better complexion.."

Sent you an email before on this, but you didn't reply me. Anyway, fyi, the my ex-colleague that I mentioned in my email.... her acne used to be so bad that she has to go for frequent injections at the National Skin Centre (acne with a lot of pus / blood). She was also on Retin A for a while under the recommendation of her dermatologist.

genetonic
angeliatay
Sep. 5th, 2003 07:31 am (UTC)
yeah..I spend abt that amt too on contacts..and I hate the cleanin n removing part. Part of the reason too is when i read abt cornea's being damaged as a result of bad eye care due to contacts..

oh..i dun recall readin the email..sometimes, i get too much email (coz i subscribe to some online parenting group) so i may miss out some emails. Resend it to me again can?
sweetching
Sep. 5th, 2003 05:39 am (UTC)
Hey!
You have to be careful and be really detailed when u see the doc.
I have a sister in law who did lasik and it was a bad job. Apparently, the chances of it turning out not all" perfectly" is rather high so have to be careful hor?!
angeliatay
Sep. 5th, 2003 07:28 am (UTC)
Any idea who the doctor was and which hospital? What happened?
I know there is a possibility that the surgery may go wrong..some pple actually end up being long sighted instead..
(no subject) - sweetching - Sep. 5th, 2003 11:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 5th, 2003 08:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sweetching - Sep. 6th, 2003 05:41 am (UTC) - Expand
miyoku
Sep. 5th, 2003 11:18 am (UTC)
hehe he loks so miserable in the pic of him in his cot, and he sounds aggravated in the video.."please let me out mummy :(!" aww..well it seems pretty close to the ground...

hehe look so entranced by the bubbles .. cold be a displaying a bad sign.. but it does look innocent.. :)
angeliatay
Sep. 5th, 2003 08:12 pm (UTC)
yeah..he hates to be constrained..love to have the big space to crawl ard. Sometimes, I do wish I have a bigger house/space for him to do so..
(no subject) - miyoku - Sep. 7th, 2003 07:59 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 66 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek