?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

i hate housework!

On the way back from a friend's place a few days ago after a mahjong game, hubby commented "How nice eh..having a maid to keep the house so clean throughout the day!"..He was referring to his pal's abode, which was extremely neat even with 2 young boys in the house..

Okay..I ain't too sure but I think he was hinting that my housekeeping skills needed some improvement...I gotta admit, I'm not exactly the neatest person around. My place is the cleanest on Friday afternoon..that's when Lorna comes in to clean it. By Sunday, the apartment is all messy again...with Aidan's toys scattered all over the floor, newspapers and magazines thrown on the floor, some torn to bits by dear Aidan, cushions tossed about..

I don't know how some SAHMs do it..they clean, they scrub, they cook, they sew, they take good care of their kid..and some have more than one kid. I only have one child, I get lunch brought to me every weekday, I don't need to cook dinner and a part-time maid comes in on Fridays to clean the house and on Saturdays to iron the clothes and yet, I still can't manage to keep the house neat...! Bleah!
The Living Room :Before Aidan/After Aidan


Aidan in his bedroom, after Lorna has cleaned it :)

Video of the day : Aidan Exercising :) big file/small file


Site Meter


Comments

( 56 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
lavivaloca
Sep. 8th, 2003 08:26 am (UTC)
ohhh...your hall is nice..mine is still not that tidy though there isnt any baby at home.
angeliatay
Sep. 8th, 2003 08:33 am (UTC)
actually, my hall's kinda cramped..too much barang barang..
heh..it's different when you are studyin..i was jus as untidy then..u should have seen my room. I don't think there was any walking space on the floor..
matisha
Sep. 8th, 2003 08:28 am (UTC)
Ooo I'd love to have a maid... someone to clean the house and someone cook for me. That way I can go out more, play with my kids more, etc.

Aidan's got a pretty spacious room ya?
angeliatay
Sep. 8th, 2003 08:35 am (UTC)
yeah..i do wish for a fulltime maid at times (and hopefully, she knows how to massage too hehe)..but since im not working, i cant demand that much eh :P.. Hey..how do u manage with 2 kids and still havin to handle all that chores and cooking? And ur house is really huge!

Hmm..i think the room looks spacious coz Aidan is still quite small..it's not really that big :)
littlepaleangel
Sep. 8th, 2003 08:34 am (UTC)
I tell you!!
HE IS JUST SO CUTE!!!
angeliatay
Sep. 8th, 2003 08:54 am (UTC)
Re: I tell you!!
heh ..

anselmpiuslong
Sep. 8th, 2003 08:43 am (UTC)
I can understand how u feel, I am no good at keeping the house neat either...so very shy to invite friends over hehehe... lucky Paul doesn't mind at all...
angeliatay
Sep. 8th, 2003 08:53 am (UTC)
Ya..at least Paul is understandin which is good. I always tell hubby..eh, look after baby whole day no joke hor..U think enuff time to do other hsehold chores ah :P..
But hubby's not that demanding too actually..he just laments that sometimes, he wishes that the dining room table has some space for him to eat there..(it's all filled with Aidan's barang barang ..bottles, sterilizers, nappies etc)
(no subject) - anselmpiuslong - Sep. 9th, 2003 06:57 am (UTC) - Expand
ikepod
Sep. 8th, 2003 08:48 am (UTC)
love the colour scheme!
aiyoh what is so untidy abt your home...its so inviting!
::hint hint ::
angeliatay
Sep. 8th, 2003 08:51 am (UTC)
Ok..I have to admit..this isn't the most untidy coz it's Monday only..it usually gets worse by Wednesday..! Maybe I should take a snapshot then :P..

Heh..I invite u over and then do what? U guys would be bored to death altho u n Jaz can actually tan downstairs and on the way, bring my baby for a swim hehe..
(no subject) - ikepod - Sep. 8th, 2003 08:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 8th, 2003 09:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ikepod - Sep. 8th, 2003 09:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 8th, 2003 10:31 am (UTC) - Expand
buzz_cut
Sep. 8th, 2003 08:58 am (UTC)
Hmmm... um ... your house's pretty neat compared with my bachelor's pad, even post Aidan. It's real cozy looking too. I'm thinking of getting a cleaning lady to come in weekly coz I'm bloody sick of doing house chores liao ... so I kinda know how you feel. Maybe you can get one too and have her come over a few times a week, or maybe your part-time maid can do that. Honestly though, I don't think it really matters once Aidan goes on one his rampages. LOL!

Hey, he's getting real tough huh? The exercise bit is hilarious. :)
angeliatay
Sep. 8th, 2003 09:09 am (UTC)
Actually, it gets even more untidy by Thursday..(it's only Monday u know :D)..
Heh..bachelor's pad is meant to be untidy..coz no wifey askin u to pick up ur socks! Actually, i think the cleanin up is still not so bad. It's the ironing i totally detest!
Well, Aidan does help me 'mop' the floor tho it gets stickier~
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Sep. 8th, 2003 10:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 8th, 2003 10:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Sep. 8th, 2003 10:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 9th, 2003 03:07 am (UTC) - Expand
alyssaa
Sep. 8th, 2003 09:13 am (UTC)
aidan was laughing so happily in the video cliP! so cute. and ur hall's pretty ok la haha ;)
angeliatay
Sep. 8th, 2003 09:34 am (UTC)
Hee..I think he's probably happy we let him hang onto the computer table 'ledge' coz most of the time, we disallow him to do so..

eh..i think most of u younger folks will find it okay..when my pals come over, they'll like..fwah so untidy ah :P~
wenn
Sep. 8th, 2003 09:52 am (UTC)
i second what sam said. we would rather babysit a baby rather than babysit some immature grown-up guy.

i think what you said is so true. no matter how neat i think my room is, my mum just can't agree on that. she's expecting the room to be like ritz carlton hotelroom. -_-!
angeliatay
Sep. 8th, 2003 10:26 am (UTC)
I'm tellin myself..when Aidan grows up, I wun complain that much tho I probably may end up eatin my words.

I think gals in general tend to be neater altho there are some who arent (me!)..
mcflurry
Sep. 8th, 2003 09:57 am (UTC)
woah...your new layout is so nice <- i mean this one is really nice this time...the color and the layout too.

hehe....aidan's part comment later until i have read your post =P

is this your customization, or another layout of that S2?
angeliatay
Sep. 8th, 2003 10:25 am (UTC)
u mean my previous layout not nice ah *hands on hips* hehe..This is another layout of S2 :) boxer~

(no subject) - mcflurry - Sep. 8th, 2003 10:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 9th, 2003 03:02 am (UTC) - Expand
mynthe
Sep. 8th, 2003 05:13 pm (UTC)
Hehhehe ask hubby to get you maid!
angeliatay
Sep. 9th, 2003 03:01 am (UTC)
cannot lah..I'm a stay at home mom leh..not workin..and already have part-time maid. still dare to ask for a fulltime maid :P..Not at that standard to become a full-fledge taitai!
claudiacheng
Sep. 8th, 2003 05:40 pm (UTC)
Can I say you are not alone when it comes to housework? My apartment here is so small and still I can't manage when I am alone with Claudia. DH sometimes complains too but I tell him he should be a housewife for a day and see if he can manage better than me. Hmph!!!!

Aidan is so full of antics. So cute. :) I haven't bought my videocam yet. :(
angeliatay
Sep. 9th, 2003 02:59 am (UTC)
I think the smaller the aptment, the more likely it will become messy..! At least it's easier to hide the mess in a big place.

Heh..u are so right. Let the guys have the kid for an hour or 2 and they will cry mudder cry fudder already..

Oi..go buy ur videocam..esp now that Claudia is callin mama!
hotshotss
Sep. 8th, 2003 06:21 pm (UTC)
Erh, I think the trick is in Lysol, that disinfectant, works wonders. Sharing an apartment with housemates is fun, but choreswise...its damn sian all the time. But we're all rather clean, so it works out well.

Eh Aidan's cute exercising! Looks like he's having fun..
angeliatay
Sep. 9th, 2003 02:58 am (UTC)
but but..i hate the smell of disinfectant..!
picklepoooh
Sep. 8th, 2003 06:31 pm (UTC)
Hi ....

Ayden is pronounced the same as Aidan or Aden. Actually I visited your site earlier last week and wanted to leave a comment especially on the video clip of lil Aidan laughing hysterically! I was having a really bad day and hearing that cute laughs and giggles just made my day! Also saw the video of lil Aidan whining or crying pitifully in his cot ... he sounded excatly like my Ayden ...I guess their age diff is just a few weeks so must be doing abt the same things and sounds!

U also mentioned abt your tai tai's tea at HV and the shop at HV ... incidentally I stay near there and also brought lil Ayden there ... he just loves the lights from the lanterns! Hope to meet u there one day!

Maria
angeliatay
Sep. 9th, 2003 02:57 am (UTC)
yeah..we should meet one day..and then Aidan can meet Ayden hehe :D..
I hope tracey will be returning with Mong this Nov so we can get to see her Claudia too :)
sweetching
Sep. 8th, 2003 06:42 pm (UTC)
Hey Woman!!

Not so bad what!!! I dun really see much difference, dun be so hard on yourself.
Having a kid is tough esp when he's still so small and young. All your attention is needfully on him.
I am a neat freak myself but there are times, I wonder, if I can keep it up when I have kids.
As long as it doesnt turn into a sty and your husband doesnt dread coming back, you're still fine.
*me patting u on your back*
angeliatay
Sep. 9th, 2003 02:56 am (UTC)
heh..dun worry. Im not terribly hard on myself..this entry is a direct hint to hubby to not expect sparkling clean house for a while hehe..
jinsiew
Sep. 8th, 2003 07:40 pm (UTC)
aiyah..cannot compare..people have MAIDS and helpers..us sahms doing it alone and plus taking care of a baby who is constantly on the go!! hubby has to understand, housework and tidiness will be the last thing in my mind!! i tried to cook dinner, i gave up and now got those tingkat meals..coz the moment i step into the kitchen, the baby will start to cry his lungs out!! so no more homecook meals (mabbe only on the weekends when hubby is around)..

but to be honest, i dun think your 'after Aidan' living room is messy ah?? it is compare to the 'before Aidan' living room, but still is very good already!! you have not seen my sister's, furnitures all rearranged by the 2 'monsters'..and most time the cushions on the sofa are forever lost, only my sister knows the few hiding spots.. you are doing a good job liao! give yourself a good pat on your shoulders!! :)
angeliatay
Sep. 9th, 2003 02:52 am (UTC)
Yeah..i really wonder how some pple can cook with babies around..I mean, surely the kid will fuss abt when you are away..Tingkat is a good option. I used to have that when i was pregnant but the stupid tingkat pple always bring the food at abt 2/3pm(!!!) so if they have stuff like curry, it will be spoilt by the time hubby comes back from work.

Heh..cushions arent lost yet coz Aidan cant run abt to hide them..wait till he knows how to walk/run, house is definitely gonna be messier *sigh*
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 56 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek