?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Day 3 at New York :)

heh..It's 1am in the morning and I'm using the hotel's internet booth..had been using it for the past few days to catch up on everyone's LJ but coz it cost USD2 for the first 20minutes and 1 buck for every subsequent minute, I don't really have the time to do any updates or comment on the LJs..This evening at Times Square, we spotted an internet cafe and promptly went in to buy 2 coupons so that both of us could sip our hot chocolate/latte and do some major surfing....

Hurricane Isabel is supposed to hit this friday ~ *whoohoo*..Now I understand how meganmacy felt when HK was issued the typhoon warning. So exciting..our first hurricane! Hmm..funny that natural 'disasters' seems to follow us in our holidays. The last time we were in Las Vegas, they had an earthquake and we'd actually slept tru it *bah*..Surprising that with a hurricane looming close, it's not raining much at New York at all and the weather's wonderfully cool and the nights are not cold nor windy at all!

Hmm..great but tiring day today! Went to the Empire State Building in the early afternoon, watched a movie (American Wedding) and then caught the musical Aida in the evening. We had fabulous seats (8th from the front and right in the centre) and Toni Braxton was playing the role of Aida..Hubby kept on insisting that if Aida was pronounced 'Arh-yee-dah', then Aidan should be pronounced 'Arh-yee-darn' *roll eyes* Anyway, Braxton was great..though she was more R&B than broadway I felt..Managed to take some great pix of her during the curtain calls.

Oh yeah..am bleddy sick of American food..yecks. Too much potatoes and meat..not much finesse! Hopefully, we'll be getting some quality steak when Michelletinymich bring us to this steak place on friday..Met with moonberry yesterday too..She brought us to this fab Jap/Brazilian restaurant called Sushi Samba..According to Michelle, it's one of the joints visited by the SATC bunch in one of the eps..(trust her to know that!!)..

Hmmm..haven't done much shopping yet so I'm really looking forward to Macy's & Bloomingdales' this Friday and Woodbury with Mich this Saturday. Missing Aidan like crazy and have been calling back just so that I can hear him squeal at me. Mom-in-law told me that he's been pawing her chest pretty often so I reckon that he misses me too heh~

Oooh..gotta go. My 20 minutes is up now~ taaaa~~

P/S : Oh yeah, I had a celeb sighting on the streets on the first night I was in New York. Saw Lucy Liu walking along 8th Avenue with this blonde guy..:)


Site Meter


Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
paddlepong
Sep. 17th, 2003 06:16 pm (UTC)
oh man!!...I'm so jealous!!..u sound like ur having a blast of a time there!!...can't wait to see pictures!!...enjoy the rest of ur trip!!...=)))
tinymich
Sep. 17th, 2003 06:17 pm (UTC)
Specifically, I believe that when Richard asked Samantha to meet him for sushi so he could apologise to her, it was at Sushi Samba. (But it was a bad choice because the reason she was mad is because she had caught him eating, *ahem*, "sushi"...) That would be the place where she threw the drink in his face.

And yes, I knew this without needing to look it up. I need help. *hides face*

And hmm, if you don't want to eat potatoes and meat anymore, then maybe we better start thinking about alternative dinner plans. *worries* Blue Smoke is a Texas-style ribs and brisket joint...
angeliatay
Sep. 18th, 2003 04:32 am (UTC)
heh i dun believe im replyin u via LJ instead of callin u direct instead but what the heck..I'm online. I think we'll jus layoff steak for today so steak for tomorrow night should be fine :) Dont worry!!

hee *wipe hands with glee* Shopping tomorrow!!!
burbur
Sep. 17th, 2003 06:33 pm (UTC)
i'm glad you're having fun! wish i were there!
twp77
Sep. 17th, 2003 06:42 pm (UTC)
Sounds so exciting, the hurrican i mean :p Can't wait for you to get back and share more!
moxielass
Sep. 17th, 2003 06:56 pm (UTC)
Hello! Good to see you post! Seems like you have been gone for ages already! *g

Have fun!
stephiechai
Sep. 18th, 2003 01:37 am (UTC)
I agree. I'm so used to see at least a pix of Aidan each time I drop by LJ land and the past few days seemed like somethings missing.

Hav fun!
wombat76
Sep. 17th, 2003 07:11 pm (UTC)
Sounds like so much fun, esp re the hurricane, whoa!

Guess u must miss Aidan like mad, even I miss seeing his pics in your (almost) daily updates...
e_rambler
Sep. 17th, 2003 07:16 pm (UTC)
Hey you! Enjoying life in NY eh... Chanced by any Manolo Blahnik shops yet? :) Is it still very warm in NYC now?

And I surmised correctly that Sushi Samba was the place where Sam threw the drink in Richard's face. Heh.

Wanted to ask you but forgot - did you manage to talk to Kevin regarding ya trip?

We must meet up when you come back! I'll be a free man then...
angeliatay
Sep. 18th, 2003 04:31 am (UTC)
oooh..actually i forgot to bring Kevin's details to NY so i couldnt call him :P Blur me...but i guess it;s okay. Dont think i wanna bother him coz I guess he's kinda busy.

slumbermydarlin
Sep. 17th, 2003 07:45 pm (UTC)
so exciting!!! lol lucy liu! she so pretty right!
moonberry
Sep. 17th, 2003 08:44 pm (UTC)
for those interested in a glimpse of their menu, feel free to visit
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<a [...] target'_"new">') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

for those interested in a glimpse of their menu, feel free to visit <a href="http://www.sushisamba.com/" target'_"new">sushisamba.com</a> :)
hotshotss
Sep. 17th, 2003 09:21 pm (UTC)
ack. go check out the Penang food joints, they're not bad there!
alisonrae
Sep. 17th, 2003 11:34 pm (UTC)
Hello hello!! Wow, you actually managed to squeeze in an update in the midst of all that shopping. :P
cario
Sep. 17th, 2003 11:53 pm (UTC)
Ben & Jerry's and Hersheys!
waah... you better than me... I go one month didn't even update, and you've been gone what? 3 days!

But I forgot to tell you one more place to go to... that is the Ben & Jerry's cafe up on 8th ave somewhere around 50th st. Ask mich. She will know where it is.

Enjoy the rest of your trip! And hey... if you have the luggage space (and if you happen to go the Hershey's store in Times Sq and wanna buy those pkts that are 4 for $10 but don't want to buy 4 pkts, I would like a bag of the special dark choc kisses (those aren't available here and they are very very good). I'll pay you back for them too.... but don't go out of your way for them... only if you are getting chocs and got luggage space, ok?

Thanks sweetie...
angeliatay
Sep. 18th, 2003 04:29 am (UTC)
Re: Ben & Jerry's and Hersheys!
heh..coz it's a relaxing trip for us..no strict itinerary..we make it up as each day passes and it helps that there is this internet booth at the hotel lobby. I tend to wake up freakin early every morning (like 7am) and hubby would be sleeping like a log so I take that opportunity to come down to surf too..lotsa free time when hubby insist on watching horrible Jerry Springer (he refuses to leave the room till that show is over bleah)..

I was just outside the Hersey's building takin a pic of it yesterday night..was so tickled by it u see..aw shucks. Could have bought u ur chocs then but no worries..am sure i will be down Times Square during the next few days. Haven't done major damage with the card shopping yet so dying to do it :D~

Will let ya know when i'm back so that u can collect the chocs :)
cario
Sep. 18th, 2003 03:18 pm (UTC)
Re: Ben & Jerry's and Hersheys!
thanks! and enjoy NYC! You're not in the path of the hurricane, are you?
tinymich
Sep. 18th, 2003 07:33 am (UTC)
Re: Ben & Jerry's and Hersheys!
B&J cafe... no real point lah because they'll rip you off. So much better to grab a pint from the grocery store. (Same goes with Haagen-Dazs.) Price is so much more competitive -- one pint costs less than 3 bucks you know??
cario
Sep. 18th, 2003 03:20 pm (UTC)
Re: Ben & Jerry's and Hersheys!
I know B & J from the supermarket is really cheap compared to the $9.90 here in SG, but we loved the cafe cos there were flavours we didn't even know existed and which we got to try.

Christopher loves ice-cream too... so he was happy and it was a nice cool treat after the hot Grayline double decker tour.

Btw, have been looking around in SG, they don't seem to bring in Phish Food anymore, boo hoo...
alcatel
Sep. 18th, 2003 01:02 am (UTC)
sounds like you are having loads of fun!enjoy the rest of the trip k...me suffering from aidan fotos withdrawal symptoms
jinsiew
Sep. 18th, 2003 03:19 am (UTC)
i sooooo envy you leh!! enjoy the hurricane experience, dun sleep ok!! stay up and wait!! :P and dun eat too much the american foods..their portion is scary!! no wonder they are mainly huge, and dieting is such a good business there :) order one meal and share with dh :P continue to have fun and looking forward to your photos... are you guys going to visit the world trade site?
sweetching
Sep. 18th, 2003 03:39 am (UTC)
Hahahahah .. I bet the first thing you'll do when you enter into Singapore , would be to charge into one of the hawker centres and eat to your hearts' content. That's what I'll always do when I come back from US.

Yeah.. everyone is the Eastern side of the States is braving themselves for the Hurricane. I am so glad that it's not hitting us here. No chance of us surviving if it did.

I'm so glad you saw Lucy Liu.
Hope you'll sight more of "them".
pinkmelonhugs
Sep. 18th, 2003 04:22 am (UTC)
OMYGOSH!!! IT"S LUCY LIU FOR CHRISSAKES!
triciaseow
Sep. 18th, 2003 01:08 pm (UTC)
have oodles of fun!!!
vamprila
Sep. 18th, 2003 05:32 pm (UTC)
wow...saw the hurricane on the news, looks really bad! Hope you're not hit! Your trip sound so relaxing!!! Niceeeeeee =) ENJOY!!!

I miss Aidan's daily pics too!!!
buzz_cut
Sep. 18th, 2003 06:42 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you're having loads of fun ... celeb sighting some more! Post when you can OK? :)
picklepoooh
Sep. 21st, 2003 04:15 am (UTC)
Wow! Was just checking out ur LJ in case u will update abt ur trip .. if not just wanted to have a glance at Aidan's "No Milk" pic ....poor boy, must be missing mummy! Have fun in Vegas ... I know I went broke when I was at the warehouse shopping place few years back!
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek