?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

baby, i'm back :)


I'm back :)

I miss my baby :)


Came back early Sun morning at @1am...First thing I did was rush to Aidan's room to have a look at him..he was zzg away and mom said he had been sleeping tru the night for the past week..but he actually woke up at 3am that day. He looked kinda confused initially when he saw us..and jus blinked at us...but after his stupor wore off, he started smiling and we think he probably recognised us as his parents. And oh my..he grew a lot during the past 2 weeks..he's so much heavier now and taller too!!!! Nursing was no problem..I thought my supply could be low coz I was rather lax in my pumping but it didn't seemed to bother him..:) Am so glad!!

Enjoyed the holiday tremendously.. Hubby commented that what made the trip more enjoyable was coz of my friends at New York..and I wouldn't have gotten to know moonberry and tinymich if not for Livejournal.. :) [well, he begrudgingly took back what he'd said before..that livejournal was a waste of time hehe] Thank you Irene (and Jhi) for your kind hospitality - letting us stay over at ur place and bringing us to those fab food places & Michelle (and Ben) for taking the time off to spend time with us and for bringing us shopping from Manhattan to Woodbury !!

Didn't really take that many photos...Hubby said there was probably more pics of moonberry's cat, Melody than of us.. which was actually true :P..

bbhome, cario,terminalcase and Sharon..lemme know when/how u guys wanna collect ur stuff..

Our holiday pics...

On top of the Empire State Building..

Was looking for one eating a hotdog but couldn't find any...

With moonberry at Sushi Samba...

Fab food at Blue Smokes with tinymich & Ben..


The rest of the pics here!!


Site Meter


Comments

( 105 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
tinymich
Sep. 28th, 2003 12:59 pm (UTC)
Hey, what happened to the pic of the insanely sliced pears that Ben prepared? *grin*
triciaseow
Sep. 28th, 2003 01:56 pm (UTC)
what a cleavage mich! woot!

angelia: so glad you're back and in good form too. great pics!
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 28th, 2003 02:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 28th, 2003 02:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - terminalcase42 - Sep. 28th, 2003 04:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 28th, 2003 07:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
my pear!! - basiecrazy - Sep. 28th, 2003 06:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: my pear!! - angeliatay - Sep. 28th, 2003 07:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
mathtoyz
Sep. 28th, 2003 01:06 pm (UTC)
hey welcome back! We sure do miss reading your LJ and seeing Aidan's pics.
angeliatay
Sep. 28th, 2003 02:06 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to be back too :)
Thanks to LJ, I actually could logon to look at Aidan's pics when I was missing him so badly!!
claudiacheng
Sep. 28th, 2003 01:22 pm (UTC)
Welcome back!!! We all missed you too!!
angeliatay
Sep. 28th, 2003 02:08 pm (UTC)
hee.it was a great holiday but I'm definitely glad to be back :)
hotshotss
Sep. 28th, 2003 01:22 pm (UTC)
now i'm tempted to go visit NYC again. heh!
angeliatay
Sep. 28th, 2003 02:11 pm (UTC)
go leh. U so nearby wat!!
Pss..the shopping was great!
(no subject) - hotshotss - Sep. 28th, 2003 02:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 28th, 2003 07:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
miyoku
Sep. 28th, 2003 01:37 pm (UTC)
welcome back!!!


very nice pics and I'm glad you had a great time :)


I'm having difficulty posting my pictures from shutterfly, how do you do it?
angeliatay
Sep. 28th, 2003 02:10 pm (UTC)
yeah i wanted to comment in ur journal yesterday but i was just too jet-lagged. What u gotta do is to share your pictures online..there's an icon that u gotta click to do so. Click on all and then click the shareonline icon and u indicate no password needed. Shutterfly will then reply with a url where your 'guests' can click on to view the pics u want to share :)
Lemme know if u have any more problems..
(no subject) - miyoku - Sep. 30th, 2003 11:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - miyoku - Oct. 1st, 2003 11:01 am (UTC) - Expand
bbhome
Sep. 28th, 2003 01:54 pm (UTC)
welcome back. will be in contact with you. have to check when hubby can go down to pick it up. very heavy ?
angeliatay
Sep. 28th, 2003 02:13 pm (UTC)
It's quite manageable w/out the box but probably too heavy for me to bring out with Aidan along (esp since he's now prob 1+++kg heavier)..If u dun mind waiting, I can bring over to ur place in a few weeks time (that's ur rsvp *grin*)..Gotta ask u how to flash them too hehe..

Btw, any idea whether when Gwynne's LG session is? May wanna start Aidan again..
(no subject) - bbhome - Sep. 29th, 2003 02:45 am (UTC) - Expand
ellcrius
Sep. 28th, 2003 02:11 pm (UTC)
you're back!!! Missed you!!! :)
debralim
Sep. 28th, 2003 02:36 pm (UTC)
Welcome back!! Missed Aidan's pics :p
angeliatay
Sep. 28th, 2003 07:39 pm (UTC)
never miss me ah *grin* :P~
(no subject) - debralim - Sep. 28th, 2003 08:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
twp77
Sep. 28th, 2003 02:57 pm (UTC)
Welcome back :) Saw the photos and both you and hubby look great! Aidan must be over the moon to have his papa and mama back.
angeliatay
Sep. 28th, 2003 07:40 pm (UTC)
i dunno man. yesterday, when mil and I was sittin next to each other, Aidan crawled to my mil instead of me..*boohoo*
I think I missed Aidan more than he missed me..
(no subject) - twp77 - Sep. 28th, 2003 08:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Sep. 28th, 2003 03:00 pm (UTC)
Miss all the Lees!
Wow, hasn't seen Aidan for few weeks, he has grown quite 'long'. Frankly, I kinda miss reading your live journal too. Welcome back. Lv C2&D
angeliatay
Sep. 28th, 2003 07:41 pm (UTC)
Re: Miss all the Lees!
yeah..he has grown alot. I think he probably grew abt 3cm and put on abt 1++kg!! Blur man..that he could grow so much in jus 2 weeks.
mfluder
Sep. 28th, 2003 03:00 pm (UTC)
welcome back! and everybody is looking forward to accounts of the interesting points of the holiday. :)
angeliatay
Sep. 28th, 2003 07:33 pm (UTC)
hee..i was tryin so hard to take nice/arty-farty pics but damn..all the pics came out so..erm, normal..bleah. I think i'll jus stick to takin pics of Aidan..
(no subject) - mfluder - Sep. 30th, 2003 08:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
wombat76
Sep. 28th, 2003 03:04 pm (UTC)
Hey welcome back, and u guys sure look like u had a great time!

Is that a weighing scale in the background of the 2nd pic? Must be checking to see if u'd pigged out too much during the holiday ya, kekeke!
angeliatay
Sep. 28th, 2003 07:33 pm (UTC)
heheh ur eyes v sharp leh. Actually, I was tryin to weigh Aidan first coz he felt sooOoooooOoo heavy..!!
(no subject) - wombat76 - Sep. 28th, 2003 08:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 28th, 2003 11:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mcflurry - Sep. 28th, 2003 09:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wombat76 - Sep. 28th, 2003 10:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mcflurry - Sep. 28th, 2003 10:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wombat76 - Sep. 29th, 2003 01:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
Sep. 28th, 2003 03:23 pm (UTC)
Welcome home
Welcome home... missed reading your postings and pictures of my SIL.

You look great... like lost weight... too much shopping and walking, huh?
angeliatay
Sep. 28th, 2003 07:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Welcome home
i checked again..never lost weight!! Still 58kg *boohoo*

But the walking and shoppin part is true tho~ We can do it when u are back in Oct eh!!!
inventive_manic
Sep. 28th, 2003 03:38 pm (UTC)
Yay welcome back! Can imagine how you looked forward to seeing aidan as you made your way back home! heh too bad it's right smack in the middle of my semester, otherwise i would have pestered you to come by philly and buy you some good philly cheese steak!
blueberrykisses
Sep. 28th, 2003 03:46 pm (UTC)
welcome back! think aidan needs time readjusting to his shutter happy mommy, he looked kinda stoned ;)
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 28th, 2003 07:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 28th, 2003 07:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
jinsiew
Sep. 28th, 2003 03:47 pm (UTC)
welcome back!! i love the pic you took with the policemen :) you should buy them a hotdog instead :P
angeliatay
Sep. 28th, 2003 07:20 pm (UTC)
Actually, that's one of my fav pics too hehe :)
I like that all of us are in shades..cool eh!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 105 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek