?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

yadayada~


Aidan's new tent-house.
Me holding on to Aidan so that he wun lunge outta the tent..


Aidan's grandparents bought him a li' tent/playhouse with those rubber balls in it..Took hubby about half an hour to set it up...Aidan only stayed in it for a whole 10 minutes *sigh* Had to lure him into it by placing his other toys there but still, the li' bugger doesn't seem to be attracted to the zillion of balls in there but prefers to scamper after the wayward balls that happened to roll out of the tent..

Darn..my house is getting messier and smaller and Aidan's play area is getting bigger! He's taking over our apartment!!! Bah!


Balls? Bah..book..Ya :) /Doing the baby taijee stance..

=============================


Friends of ours celebrated hubby's birthday last Sunday..They brought food and cake over to our place and we basically ate and did some catching up coz we haven't seen each other since our holiday.Thanks u guys!!! He finally turned 34 [so at least he can't declare anymore that he's 1 year older than me]!!

Yeah..baby's blur coz the camera shook..

Darren, Corrina & Chloe

Trevor, Bibi and li' Renee..


Blanjahed hubby dinner on the actual day of his birthday at Humble House@Esplanade..It was highly recommended by hub coz he went there for a company lunch ..I thought the food was so-so only and the portions were sooOoooOoooo tiny! And it was sooOoooOooooooOOO expensive..at $68+++++per head. But well, I have to admit the ambience was nice so I guess I was paying for that too.. But this place certainly isn't humble at all..

</div>
=============================

Come Monday, it will be 1 full year in which I've been writing on livejournal. I started when I was about 7 months pregnant and I was thinking that an online journal was a great idea since I was on the net so often. I wrote then about my pregnancy, our preparation for the baby and then after Aidan came along, most of my entries were devoted to him..

I have to admit, sometimes, I'm amazed that people are 'interested' in what I have to say. I mean, seriously, my life is kinda mundane, especially since I stay home most of the time. I guess it meant that most people read my journal mainly because of Aidan or rather the pics of him..tho I have to say, he can be a darn cute li' bugger [and a very photogenic one] *proud mummy mode on*! I get strangers emailing me..telling me they enjoy reading about the wee one's development and his latest escapade. Some Ljers have actually seen my baby [irl] more often than my relatives...A few have known me since he was still in my tummy and have celebrated his one month bday with me, seen him on numerous other occasions and pretty soon, they [hopefully] will be celebrating his 1st year birthday!

Because of LJ, I also gotten to know great pals out of singapore..enjoyed their wonderful hospitality and strangely, it was as if I knew them for the longest time..because I've been reading about their lifes on their journal for a while already. I also gotten to know a group of mummies whom I share parenting tips and recipes with..and at the same time, let our babies enjoy [or endure] each other's company..

Of coz LJ does get a li' 'complicated' at times especially when u see misunderstanding occuring and tons of bitching [I'm guilty too]..But for me, I'm glad that I've started this journal and hopefully, when I get hold of a printer, I'll be able to print out the memorable entries [and comments] so that Aidan can read them when he grows up.

Some of my fav pics of the bugger when he was a wee one [btwn 3-5 months old]..he was so botak then!



and a puny li' Aidan at 0.5 day old :)


Site Meter


Comments

( 86 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
e_rambler
Oct. 15th, 2003 04:09 pm (UTC)
Yah lah, I was wondering why so long never update liao...

Help me wish YC a belated happy birthday :)

Actually I think your LJ is pretty interesting, since we get to read and see and hear how the wee one is progressing day to day... How often can one claim that? It's like all the LJers and the strangers are now somehow involved in Aidan's development - as though he has hundreds (or thousands) of godfathers and godmothers all looking out and caring for him at one go... Isn't that huge? :) To think I was the one who passed you your LJ code, but see how much more prolific you've become on LJ...

Oh and some of your entries are actually more interesting than what was in Following Foo, so perhaps you should think of writing as a secondary career :)
angeliatay
Oct. 15th, 2003 04:50 pm (UTC)
well, i'm more 'free' than most pple who are working and Aidan [used to] sleep so much so of coz I have more time to update :D and having him as a source of inspiration helps!

Heh..i know myself well enuff to know that i ain't exactly a good writer..journals are easy coz one can be casual and gramatically incorrect :P~..BD Wong's memoirs will sell more probably becuz of his celeb status and also that gay-parenting is considered unusual..
(no subject) - e_rambler - Oct. 16th, 2003 05:08 am (UTC) - Expand
cario
Oct. 15th, 2003 04:28 pm (UTC)
heh, was just posting in twp77's journal yesterday that my Dad bought Christopher a kid-sized tent with the balls also... and Christopher loves to sit inside and play with the balls... by throwing them out one by one... now he has very few left liao :)

my chocs how??
angeliatay
Oct. 15th, 2003 04:52 pm (UTC)
LOL..so there's more balls outta the tent than in the tent! Does yours come with tunnel too?

Argh chocs. I'm probably gonna go to shenton way tomorrow..or somewhere along far east square. I could probably drop by ur office to pass them to u..Or will u be goin Adele's place this Sunday?
(no subject) - cario - Oct. 15th, 2003 05:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 15th, 2003 06:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - cario - Oct. 15th, 2003 06:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 16th, 2003 01:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - cario - Oct. 16th, 2003 04:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - auntyadele - Oct. 16th, 2003 04:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - cario - Oct. 16th, 2003 02:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
burbur
Oct. 15th, 2003 04:29 pm (UTC)
judging by the pictures, the latest accessory of the season is... a baby!
angeliatay
Oct. 15th, 2003 04:53 pm (UTC)
actually, a baby was last season's accessory :D..
dun believe me, ask the SATC clan, our local socialites, and several hollywooders~!

So I shouldnt have any more babies now coz not trendy liao *grin*
jinsiew
Oct. 15th, 2003 05:05 pm (UTC)
gabe also does not like the tent!! put him in and within minutes he wants to come out..he seems to be able to sit and play in the pool much longer!! Aidan is a cute little bugger!! dun ever stop updating his pixs and stories on LJ, ok :)
wombat76
Oct. 15th, 2003 05:28 pm (UTC)
Could it be cos the tent is hot and dark, and so kinda claustrophobic?
(no subject) - jinsiew - Oct. 15th, 2003 05:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 15th, 2003 06:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 15th, 2003 06:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
spacenuke
Oct. 15th, 2003 05:05 pm (UTC)
babies are the latest "toys" these days?
angeliatay
Oct. 15th, 2003 06:44 pm (UTC)
tsk..what toy?
So how? do i need to get another 'toy' for aidan to play with?
meganmacy
Oct. 15th, 2003 05:11 pm (UTC)
I think I started reading your journal when I was in confinement with Macy during Jan. When Aidan just turned 1 mth... it's so nice to read about him and watch him grow cyber-ly.

Of course, when we finally met, it's God's will that we clicked instantly. So did our babies, I think. And that was like 1 wk before I had to leave for HK.

And also thanks to you for giving me the code and hooking me to LJ for so long...

Viva La Companie!



angeliatay
Oct. 15th, 2003 06:46 pm (UTC)
heh i can still remember how we first 'met' coz I was ooh-ing and ah-ing over the angelic pictures of Megan..And then our subsequent 'real-life' meet ups and baby gatherings were fun [tho noisy]..Well, even tho u are in HK, at least we do still keep in touch (thanks msn) and I'm definitely lookin forward to your coming back, brief tho it may be!
buzz_cut
Oct. 15th, 2003 05:58 pm (UTC)
Heheh, your LJ's pretty interesting and educational for single guys. We're kinda clueless about babies and stuff. You're our saviour! LOL! ;)
angeliatay
Oct. 15th, 2003 06:48 pm (UTC)
trust me..u still dunno anything about babies no matter how much u read my lj until you have a real on-the-job training..!! So..how many more years will that be *winkwink*..
I'm getting good at this *evil*
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Oct. 15th, 2003 07:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 15th, 2003 10:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Oct. 15th, 2003 11:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
uniclycommon
Oct. 15th, 2003 06:17 pm (UTC)
I'm a voyeur!!!!

Not to mention that I love watching babes grow up, even if just virtually... :D
angeliatay
Oct. 15th, 2003 06:49 pm (UTC)
I'm a voyeur!!!!
Who isn't *grin*..and I made my baby a camwhore..that's worse eh!!

(no subject) - uniclycommon - Oct. 15th, 2003 06:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
wombat76
Oct. 15th, 2003 06:34 pm (UTC)
Love reading all your entries, esp those with Aidan's pics. And I think it was your LJ that started off all the other LJ mummies, so u can be considered a "pioneer" of sorts, hee!

Keep writing!
angeliatay
Oct. 15th, 2003 06:51 pm (UTC)
heh..actually i'm really glad that the rest of u guys started ur Ljs..coz at least u guys understands some of my problems i may have encountered with aidan and have offered me pretty good advice..and also, it's great to see all our babies growing up well..[and i get to oogle at pretty li' baby girls too!!]
slumbermydarlin
Oct. 15th, 2003 06:43 pm (UTC)
lol i haven't seen any bitching yet i think. hmm..but i do love aidans pictures and his adventures.. aidan's adventures lol.. so funnny.. okays.. yupyup.. nice tent!
angeliatay
Oct. 15th, 2003 06:52 pm (UTC)
there's plenty of bitching in LJ world..not in my LJ specifically :D~
I meant to say too..it's amazing too that there are peeps like u who are so young yet interested in babies *grin*..I think when i was ur age, i see a baby and i run!
turtlebrat
Oct. 15th, 2003 07:08 pm (UTC)
OH MAN.. So cute so cute!!! =D

*joins Aidan Fan Club* =D Hmm.. nice haircut he has there =p
angeliatay
Oct. 15th, 2003 08:25 pm (UTC)
heh thanks :D..
he has never gotten a haircut before tho..hair naturally 'styled' this way :)
jaz_aug
Oct. 15th, 2003 07:24 pm (UTC)
wah.. aidan is reli 1 lucky boi leh.. pretty clothes.. & so many toys..!!

I like this pic of his.. so cute..!!
angeliatay
Oct. 15th, 2003 08:24 pm (UTC)
I know why!! His expression looks one of of ur classic pic poses..hmm, come to think of it, no one does it better than u :P~
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 15th, 2003 08:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jaz_aug - Oct. 16th, 2003 12:04 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 16th, 2003 01:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jaz_aug - Oct. 16th, 2003 01:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jaz_aug - Oct. 15th, 2003 09:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 15th, 2003 10:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jaz_aug - Oct. 16th, 2003 12:00 am (UTC) - Expand
timroy
Oct. 15th, 2003 07:51 pm (UTC)
your friend Bibi
Your friend Bibi looks very familiar...like someone I used to know...but then I am not that sure also cos your pic was abit blur. Do you know if she was from St Theresa's Convent?
angeliatay
Oct. 15th, 2003 08:40 pm (UTC)
Re: your friend Bibi
her full name is bibiana lau..I'm not sure whether she was from St Theresa's but I'm quite sure she's from one of the convent. She does read my journal regularly so mebbe she can reply u later :)
Re: your friend Bibi - (Anonymous) - Oct. 16th, 2003 07:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
laurapoon
Oct. 15th, 2003 08:39 pm (UTC)
So long and touching posting....

Well, you had been the one that introduce me to LJ, and also reading your postings makes me even more motivated to update mine (quite lazy at times lah) 3 cheers to you !!!

I wanted to get the tent for Caleb too, after reading yours, hmmm... I better think twice of buying. It's nice to read your sharing and experiences. Had learnt quite a bit from you too.

Many more years of LJ!!!!

angeliatay
Oct. 15th, 2003 10:46 pm (UTC)
I, in turn have also learnt a lot from the other mummies..especially from AP forum..:)
Yeah, I think the pool ball would be a better buy actually..instead of the tent.

(no subject) - laurapoon - Oct. 16th, 2003 03:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 16th, 2003 05:34 am (UTC) - Expand
xuanie
Oct. 16th, 2003 01:56 am (UTC)
hey i love the pic of him in the black pokka dots suit! so kawaii!!
angeliatay
Oct. 16th, 2003 03:20 am (UTC)
yeah that's one my fav onesies that he has! Too bad he's kinda big/bwee for it now :D
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 86 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek