?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

bleah..


ze fussy li' one~

Feeling a li' under the weather now..Running a slight fever (@37.8%) and my whole body feels really lembek. Have taken 2 panadols already and I know I'm supposed to be getting some needed zzs but the lure of Law & Order overrided common sense and here I am updating LJ because I usually skip Criminal Intent but plan to watch SVU...Yeah, I'm such a tv addict!

Aidan had a slight fever yesterday too but he's better today. Am wondering whether we may have caught something at Sandra's place because June's bbhome son, Ryan is down with fever too. I think the weather that day could be the culprit as it was raining really heavily when we were there and I did get a li' bit of raindrops when I ran from the carpark to the voiddeck..yeah,what a weakling I am. Thankfully, Aidan seems healthy now. In fact, I'm glad that he doesn't get sick that easily *touch wood* ...I've only started giving Vitamin C to strengthen his immunity system but I think generally, he probably have enough of the basic nutrients that children need in view that he eats basically everything (milk, veggie, fish and tons of fruits)..

I, on the other hand need to eat better. Actually, I am supposed to start on a no dairy, wheat, sugar, soysauce, citrus fruits diet so as to determine what is causing my hives which I've been getting rather frequently. I keep on putting it off but I have to do it soon..it could be a good way to detox my body too. But I think I may have found the cause of my hives through some prompting from June..I have a feeling that prawns may be the culprit because I do tend to break out very badly after a meal which includes prawns. Well, I just have to monitor my diet even more closely i guess...
======================

No..it's not chinese new year yet~ :P~

Do u realise my hair parting has changed? Yeah, probably not unless your eyes are super-sharp. Ya..had to do it to cover up the awful hair-streaking job I did last week.

The idiotic hairstylist (and he's the director of the salon somemore) left the dye on too long and the streaks came out almost blond. And since my base hair was dark brown, the contrast was so glaring and it looked exactly like what I didn't want my hair to look - zebra stripes. Bleah!

I'd actually spent another hour after the hair was done rectifying the situation by having another application of dark brown hair dye on the blondish streaks...it looked okay initially but after i'd gone home and look in the mirror, those streaks seemed to have lightened . Called the salon and told them I wanted to dye my entire hair dark brown again..The director was totally offended that I told him that the hair job was done very badly. He said that no one had ever complained about his skill and that he has already done his best on my hair...He told me to wait at least a week first and that the color will get darker (??) eventually and that it will look better. I was like..man, usually one's hair look the best after they just stepped out of the salon and in this case..what? It's suppose to look better a week later? I told him that everyone I met had nothing positive to say about my hair color and enquired whether he thinks their impression will change in a week's time...I gotta admit..I was a bitch. Gave him a piece of my mind. But can't be helped lah.. Bleah..hate my hair looking like that! And to think many said my hair was my best features *sob*..no more liao~

Anyway, the best way for me not to see the color..change my side parting from left to right. What I don't see won't hurt me (eyes)..Will deliberate on whether to return there to further rectify the bad job. I think my hair's gonna turn to hay soon!
======================

May be going to Hong Kong with hubby and Aidan. He's there on a business trip and is supposed leave on Sunday night and return on Tuesday but he probably will not be able to get an extension. We are actually thinking of leaving on Saturday night instead so that we can enjoy the entire Sunday, and maybe bring Aidan to Ocean Park..While he's working, I probably can beg meganmacyto bring me shopping. Apparently, the weather's pretty nice there now.. Only thing is that Aidan doesn't really have any warm clothes so I may have to get a sweater or two for him. Hub will check on the ticket pricing tomorrow.

I forget again..do babies under the age of 1 have to pay on SQ flight? If so, how many percent of the fare must they pay? Anyone knows?
*cross fingers*

Edited : Hubby just called to say that his trip has been pushed forward to this Thursday and queried whether I would still wanna join him. He said that this move is better since we could stay in Hong Kong longer..till Sunday. But..my main problem is the mommies gathering at my place this Saturday *arghh*! How?? Bleah!

Update :
Not going to HK with hubby anymore :( Several reasons..The SQ fare price for adult is so expensive..it's over SDG850 with tax and the baby fare price is SDG290. Totally not worth it especially since with this amount of money, I can actually buy a 3 day 2 night package to HK, plus accomodation for 2 pax..but on other airlines of coz. Well, definitely won't wanna travel in an airline different from hub's and anyway, I'm still feeling kinda queasy so travelling so soon probably ain't a good idea and 1 1/2 days is probably too rushed to pack for Aidan (yeah, I'm trying to justify like crazy coz I'm sorta sad that we cant make it for the trip) and most importantly, I don't think I should cancel the mummies gathering this Saturday.

Well, hubby's not gonna be in town from Wednesday to Friday but that's okay especially since it's such a short trip. He should be back in time for the gathering tho :)


Site Meter


Comments

( 56 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
cutiecheek
Nov. 2nd, 2003 08:16 am (UTC)
Hi angie ! *take care* hugs.. hope u get well soon. By the way , i think aidan needs to pay only 20% if i am not wrong or even 30% of adult fare. i am not very sure but definetely very cheap under 2 yrs old coz i hv been traveliing with vi and she needs to pay only $115 for the fare to aussie and i guess SQ to Hk might be around there. :) I thot of going there too but my hubby scared of the sars , is it safe or not ??
angeliatay
Nov. 2nd, 2003 09:15 am (UTC)
heh u say 20-30%, jean said 10%....Anyway, that's pretty cheap anyway. Do u pay 115 for vi for a child seat or issit for the bassinet? Which airlines may i ask..

Hmm..I guess one cant be too paranoid abt Sars..if anything, it's just as likely to be infected in Singapore if you are at the wrong place at the wrong time...so~
(no subject) - cutiecheek - Nov. 2nd, 2003 09:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 4th, 2003 12:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - cutiecheek - Nov. 4th, 2003 03:32 am (UTC) - Expand
alisonrae
Nov. 2nd, 2003 08:28 am (UTC)
It should be 10% if you don't need a seat for Aidan, otherwise he has to pay 75% for a child fare seat. HK is only a couple of hours' flight, so you can pay the 10% fare and ask for the bassinet.
angeliatay
Nov. 2nd, 2003 09:16 am (UTC)
yeah, my intention is to ask for a bassinet..he doesn't really need a seat anyway coz he probably will be wanting to get outta it most of the time.
10% sounds good. Hopefully, that is the amt (coz someone else said 20-30%)..
mcflurry
Nov. 2nd, 2003 09:17 am (UTC)
oh...you are COMING to hk? (i am really quite excited about this)

we can meet (if you have time) =D.

i finally can pinch aidan's face...hehehe....with both hands one =D *rubbing hands to warm up*

---------------
oh, about hk. the temperature is ok (not really that cold). 22 - 29. But you'd better check with

hk observatory
http://www.hko.gov.hk/wxinfo/currwx/f5d.htm

before packing. The humidity tends to be quite low...to me, i will find body skin quite itchy due to the dryness, so you may as well bring some body moisturizer. It's mostly sunny day here after autumn has arrived, so it is better to bring sunscreen (or hats) for aidan and yourself. There is practically no ppl wearing masks now...but in case you are worried, they are still obtainable easily here locally (with child size too, i once see it in Jusco <- don't know if sg has it or not, it's a japanese department store, like seiyu).

erm....actually you really do not need to bring something too thick (say, the texture like the blue hat which aidan looks good in....fleece?) for aidan. For B is still wearing long sleeve cotton wai tao (not thick ones) only (seems she is also in long sleeve undies though)...

angeliatay
Nov. 2nd, 2003 06:06 pm (UTC)
yeah, would definitely love to meet..if i am going that is..hubby's trip has been brought forward to this Thursday..Unfortunately, I have something on this saturday at my place and I don't think i should just cancel it like that for the trip in view that Mong would be going back on Sunday.

Would keep u updated tho :)
(no subject) - mcflurry - Nov. 2nd, 2003 06:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 3rd, 2003 12:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mcflurry - Nov. 3rd, 2003 03:00 am (UTC) - Expand
e_rambler
Nov. 2nd, 2003 09:42 am (UTC)
Aidan looks cute even when his face is scrunched up :)

You better take care too...

As for SARS, I would recommend that unless both you and Aidan are fully recovered by Saturday, to not take the chance - immunity level is important in a disease like SARS... And the fact that the winter months have just started, and *touch wood* if the American specialists are right, this is the time when SARS may be making a comeback...

Which salon did you go to? Bad attitude siah - the director is a diva bitch... Need me to help you complain? :)
angeliatay
Nov. 2nd, 2003 06:13 pm (UTC)
hmm..Aidan's fine now..and i think i feel better today after takin the panadol and a good sleep. Will probably try to rest these few days. I think HK isnt that cold yet so it's not that bad. It will probably be worse if it's say end Nov or Dec.

It's a salon at Anchorpoint..nah, it's okay. Dunnit to waste ur talent on a complaint letter..i let my mouth do the talkin altho I may need ur help on somethin else. Been buggin my hubby to help me on that but he's been pretty busy.
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - Nov. 2nd, 2003 07:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 2nd, 2003 07:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - e_rambler - Nov. 3rd, 2003 09:31 am (UTC) - Expand
ikepod
Nov. 2nd, 2003 01:05 pm (UTC)
mother...take care of your self hor...u look so tired in the photo with aidan...but really loving too!
angeliatay
Nov. 2nd, 2003 06:15 pm (UTC)
thanks dear..i was tired and feelin kinda unwell then but couldnt resist having the pic taken since we were both in red.
timroy
Nov. 2nd, 2003 04:37 pm (UTC)
Few ways you may use to tackle your hives -
1. you can take some ENO to "wash" out whatever you've eaten wrongly to prevent more from coming out but do note that ENO can be very cooling;
2. Boil some water with bitter gourd and bathe yourself in a tub-full. Supposedly can get rid of your hives; and
3. Take some oregano oil - can buy from GNC (Solary brand) or Vitakids (can't remember the brand but more ex compared with GNC brand but supposed to be better). Sam from Vitakids also advised using the oregano oil to rub on your hives and soles of your feet - this works well for Tim who break out in hives all the time too!
angeliatay
Nov. 2nd, 2003 06:47 pm (UTC)
thanks for ur suggestion..

Never thought of Eno..used to drink it when I had major heartburn and indigestion during pregnancy. Will try it out. So u mean i should just drink it after eating meals that may have 'poisonous' items like seafood?
Will check out the oregano oil too.
W
hat I've been doing each time i break out is to take anti-histamines and rest for a while and it will go away but it itches like crazy!
claudiacheng
Nov. 2nd, 2003 06:01 pm (UTC)
Director or whatever stylis, he would still need to be told off if he does a crap job. You go girl!

It's not that cool in HK. Aidan can still get away with t-shirt and shorts in the daytime. You just have to bring one or two cotton long sleeve t-shirts for him when you head for shopping malls or go out in the evenings. Will miss you in HK cos I'll be in S'pore next week. Have a great ime if you are really here. :)
angeliatay
Nov. 3rd, 2003 12:35 am (UTC)
Not plannin to go HK liao ...so I'll get to meet u and Claudia when u guys are in singapore. We have a 'tai-tai' thing when u are here.ok? :)
jaz_aug
Nov. 2nd, 2003 06:45 pm (UTC)
aww... hope u2 r feelin better 2day.. e usualz.. drink more h20 & rest well.. hope aidan kuai kuai 2day let mummy rest ya..

oh.. btw e 1st pic so funny... 1st x c him cry...
angeliatay
Nov. 3rd, 2003 12:36 am (UTC)
thanks jaz..will definitely try to drink more water !
heh..u asked for a pic that shows his teeth right? This pic u can see most of his pearlies :D
(no subject) - jaz_aug - Nov. 3rd, 2003 01:59 am (UTC) - Expand
burbur
Nov. 2nd, 2003 07:31 pm (UTC)
the dye will show more as you wash your hair, i dunno what's the theory behind it but anyone who's done my hair said so and i've seen it happen myself. say if i dye it ahlian red, after afew washings, it turns from almost nothing to bright ahlian red. so maybe that's what he meant by waiting one week. if it still doesn't turn out the way you want it, stomp right over to the salon and glare at him. i can lend you the plastic sword
angeliatay
Nov. 3rd, 2003 12:39 am (UTC)
the dye will show more as you wash your hair
EXACTLY..that's what i told that bleddy director. I was like..since when does the color go darker..it gets BRIGHTER! He was like..no no..not all dyes work that way. Bullshit! *$^&*
And I definitely don't want my hair to get blonder, if that's actually possible. Bleah. I dun wan ur sword. I want Hattori Hanzo's!
carolinalim
Nov. 2nd, 2003 07:44 pm (UTC)
Hope u are better by now..Take care

I think SQ flight fare for bb is 10% of list price. The other time i ask them b4. When i went for the australia trip in BA i pay about 10% for natalie too its about 100 plus dollar. If you want a basinet seat, u have to request in advance just in case there are too many bb on board, then u may not get it when u check in. So be more "KS", call them to book the basinet seat and also child meal in advance.

Hope u have a nice trip...:)

angeliatay
Nov. 3rd, 2003 12:39 am (UTC)
thanks dear..should be better after some rest..
Not going to HK liao :( but oh well..i can always go another time.
(no subject) - carolinalim - Nov. 3rd, 2003 01:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 4th, 2003 12:31 am (UTC) - Expand
nining
Nov. 2nd, 2003 08:12 pm (UTC)
Take care and rest well, lots of fluid help too!
angeliatay
Nov. 3rd, 2003 12:40 am (UTC)
thanks sharon..will do :)
mummy0003
Nov. 2nd, 2003 09:24 pm (UTC)
Very nice mummy and son photo! Hey, you look nice in this photo, what slim and long legs!
angeliatay
Nov. 3rd, 2003 12:40 am (UTC)
heh i think it's the angle of the photo. My legs aren't exactly long and u should see my flabby thighs.
:D~
moonberry
Nov. 2nd, 2003 09:56 pm (UTC)
awwww *sayang, sayang*..... aidan looks so cute even when he's bawling and i can see TEETH!!!!! :) so cute. anyway, i hope you feel better soon, ange - get plenty of rest please. *HUGS*
angeliatay
Nov. 3rd, 2003 12:41 am (UTC)
Thanks Irene..should probably get better with more rest and tlc hehe :P..
Oh btw, package sent already so u will probably get it next week. Let me know once it arrives! Hope the stuff is still edible!
buzz_cut
Nov. 3rd, 2003 12:02 am (UTC)
Wahlao, Aidan's bawling face damn cute eh. Um, can I make him cry more? Hahaha! jk ... jk ...

Hope you get well soon and don't worry about the hair lah. Looks fine to me. :)
angeliatay
Nov. 3rd, 2003 12:42 am (UTC)
heh u make him cry more, u'll see buckets of tears and a red red nose. This pic is considered mild/dry crying!
Hair looks fine coz the blondish-ahlian part is covered lah *fume*
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Nov. 3rd, 2003 02:14 am (UTC) - Expand
twp77
Nov. 3rd, 2003 01:04 am (UTC)
Oh no... could it be caught from my place? Very possible though. So sorry... hope Aidan and your gets well soon!

Oh the tix are really not worth it. So the gathering's still on... yeah!
angeliatay
Nov. 3rd, 2003 01:07 am (UTC)
well, really cant be helped esp with so many kids...dont worry. Like what i said, it could be the weather too.

Yeah, gathering's still on..which reminds me..I should do a list of who's bringing what that day hehe!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 56 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek