?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

soapy stuff..



Yeah..Aidan ate soap today! Careless ol' me was washing him up at the wash basin and as I looked up to reach for the towel, he grabbed the soap and bit a chunk of it off. You can actually see his teeth marks on the soap! I was expectedly horrified when I saw him holding on to the soap gleefully (how did he managed to grab the whole watery soap in his hands without it slipping off?) and chewing away merrily..Doesnt' soap taste..erm soapy and awful??!! I quickly stuffed my finger into his mouth to get watever soap that's left outta his mouth but he seemed to have swallowed it all! I was actually contemplating making him puke so that at least some of the soap will come out. Ended up just giving him lotsa water [I was half expecting him to blow out soap bubbles] and called my in-laws for SOS tips.

When they heard it was a Fa soap and not something more 'toxic', they said it should be okay and that he will most likely lao sai it out later..saying that hospitals usually give soapy water to induce purging. Asked me to monitor him just in case he doesn't seem okay..His appetite was the same - ate heartily as usual but he did had watery stools later in the evening [abt 3 hrs after he ate soap]. I guess if he still continue to have watery stools tomorrow, I will then bring him to the doctor.

Wondering whether I'm beingI too flippant about this..hmm..

*sigh* I must be more careful now and make sure poisonous stuff and sharp objects are out of his reach, especially now that he's so quick in grasping things and putting them into his mouth!
=============

Some of my friends commented that Aidan seldom smiles. They ask me why..

I have to agree. I look at other people's babies and they smile so often, especially when someone is making faces or smiling at them. But when they do that to Aidan, he will stare at them with a stoned expression. Most of the time, he has this stern mien or a look of concentration on his face.

I wonder why too.I hate to think that he is an unhappy baby...The thing is..when he does laugh, he will laugh heartily...But most of the time, it takes some effort to make him giggle and laugh.

At times, I really do wish he will smile more and not look so grouchy most of the time.

Here's a video of him laughing over something innocuous
================

Oh..and I cut his fringe today...he think he looked a little duh with short fringe. Hmm..I guess I should bring him to the hair-salon soon.!

Aidan's usual expression..


Site Meter


Comments

( 67 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
uniclycommon
Nov. 10th, 2003 05:48 am (UTC)
*huggles*

I'm sure he'll be ok. I've heard Fa soap is pretty mild and since he isn't having any adverse reactions yet, except the watery stools, he should be ok once he passes the 24 hour mark.
triciaseow
Nov. 10th, 2003 05:53 am (UTC)
glad he's ok! and nvm about the smile lah. i'm sure he's a very happy and content child. :)
angeliatay
Nov. 11th, 2003 08:57 am (UTC)
thanks for the assurance tricia :D..
i think he's the happiest when he's feeding..thats the only time he smiles..
(no subject) - triciaseow - Nov. 11th, 2003 09:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
beanbeanz
Nov. 10th, 2003 06:07 am (UTC)
hehe... aidan looks really "kuai" with his short fringe *lol*
lavivaloca
Nov. 10th, 2003 06:15 am (UTC)
hey
omg.thats a big bite...hope he's well.

but i drank perfume before when i'm young.real young.haha.
angeliatay
Nov. 11th, 2003 08:52 am (UTC)
Re: hey
hee..must have freaked out ur mom. So, did ur poop/pee came out very pang? No wonder u are so vain now *grin*
laurapoon
Nov. 10th, 2003 06:28 am (UTC)
My jaws drop when I saw the marks on the soap!!! Hope Aidan is ok.

Actually Caleb don't always smile all the times too... He also like to stare at people, without any expression... I'm sure Aidan is a smiling baby just that only lucky people get to see it!!!
mcflurry
Nov. 10th, 2003 06:32 am (UTC)
OMG!

but as you have determined, let's see if he still got the watery stool tomorrow. Don't worry too much.

about the smile...no la, i do find aidan a child not too difficult to giggle, may be give him more different kinds of games?

B is more stoned to aidan, in my opinion *heh, can't let my sis know i say so*. =P
angeliatay
Nov. 11th, 2003 09:04 am (UTC)
no leh..i see B has many expressions in those pics u posted of her ..
miyoku
Nov. 10th, 2003 06:35 am (UTC)
Its good that he didn't bite off too much.Its amazing that he didn't spit it out or make a face because of the taste! hmm...

One time there was soap on the edge of the sink in the kitchen. My dad thought it was honey and put it in his mouth.To his disgust and surprise it was soap,and he was blowin bubbles haha.. apparently I used to eat cigarette butts when I was 3 :p

great fringe cut job!! =D
bbhome
Nov. 10th, 2003 06:35 am (UTC)
OMG, me and hubby still in shock from just looking at the picture of the soap. But glad to know from your ILs that soap is still safe.
angeliatay
Nov. 10th, 2003 09:31 pm (UTC)
heh..sorry to have caused u n ur hubby some alarm..!

Aidan finally pooped since yesterday evening..not mushy ..just a li' soft but there were lotas mashed up (or issit chewed up?) pieces of soap in it and his poop smell like soap for once.

Think he is fine..doesn't seem to have any other side effects either than soapy poop :P~
tinymich
Nov. 10th, 2003 06:38 am (UTC)
cf the last picture - aidan is really looking more and more like your hubby every day!
moxielass
Nov. 10th, 2003 07:29 am (UTC)
Hey I think the same too.

Hmmm, I dunno wat to say about the soap, but just gotta monitor his stools, I guess. Not a mommy here obviously. heh
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 10th, 2003 09:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
stephiechai
Nov. 10th, 2003 06:57 am (UTC)
glad to hear that he is fine :)
creme_savers
Nov. 10th, 2003 07:03 am (UTC)
mummy! don't worry there. I've seen my siblings putting all sorts of stuff into their mouths. like shampoo, fish food to erm, stools. and they still grew up to be happy and healthy kids. =D
angeliatay
Nov. 10th, 2003 09:32 pm (UTC)
errr stools???!!
(no subject) - creme_savers - Nov. 11th, 2003 02:35 am (UTC) - Expand
buzz_cut
Nov. 10th, 2003 07:53 am (UTC)
Maybe Aidan's the contemplative, silent observer type. My neighbour's kid is somewhat like that too. I don't think he's an unhappy kid at all lah coz when he does laugh ... oh man, it's highly contagious! :)
angeliatay
Nov. 11th, 2003 09:05 am (UTC)
oh man..my hubby is the contemplative, silent (the type tt gives cold treatment - i thought female specialises in that initially)..AIdan probably takes after him *weep*
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Nov. 11th, 2003 09:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Nov. 11th, 2003 08:54 am (UTC)
yupyup..definitely still a baby..a whiny one too *grin*
ellcrius
Nov. 10th, 2003 08:19 am (UTC)
I went like OMG! when I realised that that soap pic meant... but I think he'll be fine lah, seems like only a small chunk... oops... ;P
ikepod
Nov. 10th, 2003 09:54 am (UTC)
when i saw the teeth marks, i went oh no...at least its FA shop...with lemon i pressume?..but not dettol. Oh well....u can show him the picure when he is older....
angeliatay
Nov. 10th, 2003 09:53 pm (UTC)
I don't think it was a scented soap..just plain neutral type.
yeah..keep the picture for prosperity sake and show it to his wife in the future to proof how 'clean' his insides ah hehe
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 67 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek