Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

soapy aftermath~

smiley aidan :)

Aidan didn't seem to suffer any ill-effects after his soapy encounter yesterday...In fact, he seemed more bubbly today [pun totally intended].. and was extremely active, hyper and surprisingly, smiley..He only slept for a short while in the afternoon [hmm, maybe that was the side effect!] so I was tired out by him and am feeling drained now..

I was watching his stools carefully and he only deign to poop after his lunch..Well, basically..most of the soap he imbibed came out together with the poop and it was still in the original chewed up form..some even had those green, stripey sheen on it. And his poop actually smelled like soap! Eeeww~~ Yeah, like what someone said..imagine,clean poop!..And no, there wasn't any bubbles in his pee, thank you.

Have I grossed u guys out yet?

I guess I can laugh about it now since he'so kay but I really must be more careful with Aidan...*kok myself*

These are so cute eh! Imagine..a sarong-slinged playmobil mom!

here's more..

More playmobil~!
I can't believe it! They actually have these scenerio too..*awk*..this is a li' too real I think...

Talk abt 'art' imitating life..
Thanks mcflurry for the link..:)


*sigh* Hubby's going to Indonesia tomorrow for 3 days and he's taking the camera with him.
I'm gonna miss the digicam *dab eyes*

Site Meter


( 58 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
Nov. 11th, 2003 08:49 am (UTC)
Updated playmobil. Excellent! I guess this is on par with all the career-related Barbies. Another acknowledgement of women's contribution to society. I got to get me some of these for Erin!
Nov. 11th, 2003 08:51 am (UTC)
hee..they should do a breastfeeding one too tho im not sure whether ive seen a femme playmobil with breasts. :P~
(no subject) - mcflurry - Nov. 11th, 2003 09:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 11th, 2003 10:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
Nov. 11th, 2003 08:56 am (UTC)
gd to hear he's ok now:)
Nov. 11th, 2003 09:24 pm (UTC)
thanks amelia..he's fine altho his stools are still a tad watery.

u know what not to do when u have a child in the future :P
Nov. 11th, 2003 09:05 am (UTC)
-> some even had those green, stripey sheen on it.
i know i should not laugh, but it is funny. =P

actually i think the milk bottle is rather like the target in a bowling game with a teat.

heh. it means you do not have to do the laundry =P

Nov. 11th, 2003 09:25 pm (UTC)
heh actually, i do laundry at home but not in a big scale major way and the laundry-playmobil look too housewifey lah hehe

ya agree. The milk bottle look like a bowling pin!
Nov. 11th, 2003 09:19 am (UTC)
hahaa...his poop actually smell like soap...hehe..that's some kinda poop man!!...all in all..thank God he's alright...if he really attacks the soap again...u probably can buy those edible bubbles from toys'r'us...I think he will enjoy chasing and "eating" the bubbles...=))
Nov. 11th, 2003 09:26 pm (UTC)
really? There are edible bubbles? Gosh..i didn't even know abt that. I did buy those 'blow bubbles' and he loves them but it makes my floor all sticky and after that, he'll still crawl all over the floor n that makes him sticky:P
(no subject) - paddlepong - Nov. 11th, 2003 11:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
Nov. 11th, 2003 09:45 am (UTC)
LOL! Gross, but funny! Yeah, glad Aidan's OK, bubbly and, erm, squeaky clean.

At least you got the Playmobile mom. Mine was this guy with a toiletbowl coz mcflurry said it reminded her about my post on guys leaving the toilet seat up. Hahaha!
Nov. 11th, 2003 10:07 pm (UTC)
be thankful u din get this..

(no subject) - buzz_cut - Nov. 12th, 2003 01:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mcflurry - Nov. 12th, 2003 01:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Nov. 12th, 2003 02:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 12th, 2003 05:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Nov. 12th, 2003 05:56 am (UTC) - Expand
Nov. 11th, 2003 04:24 pm (UTC)
OK...DOn't tell me you atually "PEELED" open his pile of poo to look for the soap!! Hahhaha..but anyways, glad to hear he's ok. At least now we know that FA soap is high and fiber and probably cannot be digested. *suggested therapy for the constipated*
Nov. 11th, 2003 09:28 pm (UTC)
well, the soap pieces were lying right on top of his 'mini-mountain' of poo so it wasn't like i had to dig to search for it hehe
Well, i had to monitor his stools more coz of his soapy-ingestion thats y :P
Nov. 11th, 2003 04:27 pm (UTC)
Phew, am glad that Aidan is fine after the soapy episode. That must be a hugh load off you...
Nov. 11th, 2003 09:29 pm (UTC)
yeah ..definitely more relieved..but it was probably more of a 'load' off him.
Nov. 11th, 2003 04:53 pm (UTC)
Glad Aidan is alright. And all that worrying abt him being an unhappy baby, see he's so smiley now! Maybe soap has that effect on him, haha!

U gonna miss the digicam only, and not your hubby, *kbish*!
Nov. 11th, 2003 09:56 pm (UTC)
mebbe i gotta feed him more soap then :P...

hee..of coz i'll miss my hubby but....i'll..hmm nevermd :P
It means i cant take pics of him for the next 3 days. he took the digicamcorder along too so *weep*
(no subject) - wombat76 - Nov. 11th, 2003 10:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
Nov. 11th, 2003 05:03 pm (UTC)
omg playmobil! i remembered playin with tons of em when i was a kid! my fave was the fire engine and the bus one.. hoho, think endangered liao la.. haha
Nov. 11th, 2003 10:03 pm (UTC)
found a fireengine but no buses leh :(

I think i remember biting a head of one of the playmobil off when i was really young!
Nov. 11th, 2003 05:30 pm (UTC)
So does the poo also smell nice?? Fa soap scent? Glad to know Aidan is ok after the soapy incident.

The playmobil looks so nice, Poon and I are very crazy about playmobil, it's his childhood toys, and he still had some... hmmm... maybe I should take photos on them for archive purposes and also to share share.... So are all this series available in Singapore? I wanna get them, er.. for myself to play play....

I like the smiley Aidan!!! even more handsome!!!
Nov. 11th, 2003 10:05 pm (UTC)
I did not like purposely go smell the poo but there was a distinct soapy smell abt it hehe

oh man..U should take some pics of the old playmobil..some are considered classic i think esp if they dun have those models anymore. Hee..and u can go get some updated ones too. A li' too young to buy for our babies tho..
Nov. 11th, 2003 06:12 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear that he's ok... talk abt Colon Cleansing...hee..
He looks so huggable with his smile...hope to c u and him IRL soon...
Nov. 11th, 2003 10:08 pm (UTC)
heh mebbe i should try eating soap one of these days too.
yeah..u should join us when we have another gathering the next time.
Nov. 11th, 2003 06:14 pm (UTC)
You mean he is "bubblely" instead of bubbly, LOL. Glad that you are more relieved now since the soap is out of the system instead of getting digested.
This reminds me a good friend of mine who I used to hang out with, all Hwa Chong and three "s" papers told me that he ate his own shit when he was young. Ewww..

Isn't it weird that we don't give a second look at out own shit before we become mothers and we can be so intently observant about our kids poop.
Nov. 11th, 2003 10:12 pm (UTC)
oh man..i've been hearing of so many poop-eating babies..I thought poop was ultra-dirty and will cause illness like stomach flu and some even worse viruses? How come eveyrone seem to come out unscath..and in ur fren's case, brilliant. hehe

yeah lor..after u become a mom, you become a discerning poop observer!

Nov. 11th, 2003 06:27 pm (UTC)
Gawd! Imagine green and clean poop! Hahaha....
Glad he is bubbly as usual.
Nov. 11th, 2003 10:15 pm (UTC)
hee that's a first right..hey teacher, what do u call two words that have totally opposite meaning..
eg. clean poop/pure evil
(get what i mean? cant seem to think of any other egs)
(no subject) - meganmacy - Nov. 11th, 2003 10:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 11th, 2003 10:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - meganmacy - Nov. 11th, 2003 10:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 11th, 2003 10:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
Nov. 11th, 2003 07:57 pm (UTC)
Good to see that Aidan is not worse for wear after the Fight Club incident :)

You got digicam withdrawal ah? Can borrow mine lah hehe...
Nov. 11th, 2003 10:13 pm (UTC)
oh yeah..forgot abt the fightclub soap...eeeew fats!
siao ah..borrow ur cam jus so that i can take pics of aidan hehe
(no subject) - e_rambler - Nov. 11th, 2003 10:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 12th, 2003 05:38 am (UTC) - Expand
Nov. 11th, 2003 10:19 pm (UTC)
glad that Aidan is okay now, and the description of the soapy poo is just gross!! :)
Nov. 11th, 2003 10:43 pm (UTC)
thanks jinny..
i thought us as moms should be used to 'gross' poo description hehe.
(no subject) - jinsiew - Nov. 11th, 2003 11:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 12th, 2003 05:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jinsiew - Nov. 12th, 2003 06:30 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 58 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek